Yukio Kagayama [Rizla] wins race 2 at Oulton Park; team-mate John Reynolds is second; Sean Emmett [ETI Racing] third; Shane Byrne [MonsterMob] fourth and Steve Plater [Honda] completes the top five.

Race 2 result - Oulton Park:

1. Yukio Kagayama Rizla Suzuki Suzuki 29mins 29.099s 18 laps
2. John Reynolds Rizla Suzuki Suzuki +2.469s
3. Sean Emmett ETI Racing Ducati Ducati +8.267s
4. Shane Byrne Monstermob Ducati Ducati +10.112s
5. Steve Plater Honda Racing Honda +10.206s
6. Michael Rutter Renegade Ducati Ducati +14.849s
7. Leon Haslam Renegade Ducati Ducati +18.904s
8. Glen Richards Hawk Kawasaki Kawasaki +21.240s
9. Mark Heckles Honda Racing Honda +27.598s
10. Scott Smart Hawk Kawasaki Kawasaki +36.589s
11. Dave Wood Dave Wood Racing Suzuki +36.738s#
12. Dean Ellison D&B Racing Ducati +39.271s
13. Paul Young TDB Recruit/Appleyard Yamaha 48.160s
14. Jason Vincent Virgin Mobile Yamaha +48.234s
15. Lee Jackson Hawk Kawasaki Kawasaki +48.447s
16. Dennis Hobbs Hobbs Racing Suzuki +1m 00.399s#
17. Sam Corke Corke Racing Yamaha +1m 01.539s#
18. James Buckingham Buckingham Racing Suzuki +1m 23.979s#
19. Jeremy Goodalll ZGT Motorcycles Yamaha +1m 30.937s#
20. Mike Walker Mike Walker Racing Yamaha +1 lap#
21. Howie Mainwaring Bill Smith Motors Yamaha +1 lap#
22. Paul Jones Travel City Direct Suzuki +1 lap
23. Darren Thomas DT Racing Suzuki +1 lap#
24. John Nisill John Nisill Racing Suzuki +1 lap#
25. Malcolm Ashley MAR/Bikerden Racing Ducati +1 lap#

Not classified:

DNF. Gary Mason Virgin Mobile Yamaha 10 laps completed
DNF. Adam Hitchcox www.fwr.co.uk Suzuki 8 laps completed#
DNF. Francis Williamson Hanson Brick Racing Yamaha 3 laps completed#
DNF. Jason Davis PR Racing Honda 2 laps completed#

DNS. Nick Medd Renegade Ducati Ducati 0 laps completed
DNS. Jon Kirkham TDB Recruit/Appleyard Yamaha 0 laps completed
DNS. Nigel Arnold PDM Racing Suzuki 0 laps completed#
DNS. Chris Heath Mann Racing Suzuki 0 laps completed#
DNS. Mark Buckley Moto-Tec Racing Suzuki 0 laps completed
DNS. Phil Giles Team Slipstream Racing Suzuki 0 laps completed#
DNQ. Alan Moreton Alamo Racing Yamaha Did not qualify#

Fastest Laps:

John Reynolds Rizla Suzuki Suzuki 1m 37.449s Lap 3 Dave Wood Dave Wood Racing Suzuki 1m 39.358s Lap 3#

# - denotes privateer

Weather / track conditions: Bright / dry.