F1 » New front wing tests for Spa – but will they halt RBR?


In response to complaints from McLaren-Mercedes and Mercedes Grand Prix, a more stringent FIA test is to be applied to the controversial front wings of Red Bull Racing's RB6 and Ferrari's F10 at Spa-Francorchamps - but will it really halt RBR's F1 2010 dominance..?

Sort Comments: Oldest | Newest

TheGrouch

August 06, 2010 1:10 PM

I truely hope it does stop the flexi-wing as it is not within the rules or spirit of the sport. They were banned out-right in the 90's and anyone who says "it passed the test so its legal" is talking tripe in my opinion... This proves the test was inherantly wrong and the FIA know it

Homer - Unregistered

August 06, 2010 1:16 PM

blzbub, there is a fine line between a design innovation, and something that bends the rules. Flexible wings are banned, Newey would have known this, yet still designed a wing that flexed...

antony - Unregistered

August 06, 2010 1:26 PM

thegrouch, you are the one talking total tripe, as sunny has explained,the RBR wing has passed the FIA test, a test devised by the FIA,SO IT WAS CLEARED TO RACE WHICH MEANS LEGAL, nothing illegal is allowed to race, it's very simple which only a DUMBASS WILL NOT UNDERSTAND.

TheGrouch

August 06, 2010 1:41 PM
Last Edited 1537 days ago

dude, take a chill pill... I 100% understand the rules of formula one. Newey is renowned for putting parts on cars and not informing the FIA, it is up to them to detect it..
You do not have an understanding of the rules, please read article 3.15 specificly:

any specific part of the car influencing its aerodynamic performance :
- must be rigidly secured to the entirely sprung part of the car (rigidly secured means not having any degree of freedom)

He passed the test, fine. This does not change the fact the car did not adhere to the rules. Ie. The test was wrong.. Which is why it has been changed.. obviously

TheGrouch

August 06, 2010 1:47 PM

Also to anyone else disagree-ing with me, please take not of the following rule that supports my view:
3.17.1 Bodywork may deflect no more than 10mm vertically when a 500N load is applied vertically to it 800mm forward of the front wheel centre line and 795mm from the car centre line. The load will be applied in a downward direction using a 50mm diameter ram and an adapter 300mm long and 150mm wide. Teams must supply the latter when such a test is deemed necessary.
3.17.8 In order to ensure that the requirements of Article 3.15 are respected, the FIA reserves the right to introduce further deflection tests on any part of the bodywork which appears to be moving whilst the car is in motion

TheGrouch

August 06, 2010 1:49 PM

:rolleyes: .. I love how people are blindly disagreeing with me when all I am doing is quoting from the rule book, it is there in black and white... bodywork is not allowed to move more than 10mm .. how can I make it clearer?

blzbub

August 06, 2010 1:54 PM

homer and the grouch, what the content of the rules are in black and white and cannot be argued with, if newey has however used the suspension, the nose and various other parts of the car, all operating to there allowable tolerences, to produce the effect, is that not innovative?

Page 1 of 9
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  »

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register before adding your comments.

Although the administrators and moderators of this website will attempt to keep all objectionable comments off these pages, it is impossible for us to review all messages. All messages express the views of the poster, and neither Crash Media Group nor Crash.Net will be held responsible for the content of any message. We do not vouch for or warrant the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message, and are not responsible for the contents of any message. If you find a message objectionable, please contact us and inform us of the problem or use the [report] function next to the offending post. Any message that does not conform with the policy of this service can be edited or removed with immediate effect.

© 1999 - 2014 Crash Media Group

The total or partial reproduction of text, photographs or illustrations is not permitted in any form.