NB: Drivers split into two groups based on odd and even race numbers. Top ten from both sessions go through to Group A to decide places 1-20 on grid, remaining drivers go into Group B to decide places 21-37

Group One (odd numbered drivers):

1. Nico Hulkenberg ART Grand Prix Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.971secs
2. Stefano Coletti Prema Powerteam Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.148secs
3. Renger van der Zande Prema Powerteam Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.241secs
4. Richard Philippe Carlin Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.427secs
5. Brendon Hartley Carlin Motorsport Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.446secs
6. Christian Vietoris Mucke Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.472secs
7. Michael Devaney Ultimate Motorsport Mygale-Mercedes 1min 25.584secs
8. Jon Lancaster ART Grand Prix Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.777secs
9. Nick Tandy JTR Marshall Westland Mygale-Mercedes 1min 25.789secs
10. Roberto Merhi Hitech Racing Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.805secs

11. Sam Bird Manor Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.823secs
12. Yann Clairay SG Formula Dallara-Mercedes 1min 26.059secs
13. Atte Mustonen Raikkonen Robertson Racing Dallara-Mercedes 1min 26.211secs
14. Franck Mailleux Signature-Plus Dallara-Volkswagen 1min 26.321secs
15. Esteban Guerrieri Ultimate Motorsport Mygale-Mercedes 1min 26.352secs
16. Tom Dillman Jo Zeller Racing Dallara-Mercedes 1min 26.393secs
17. Martin Plowman Signature-Plus Dallara-Volkswagen 1min 26.541secs
18. Kazuya Oshima Manor Dallara-Mercedes 1min 26.606secs
19. Basil Shaaban HBR Motorsport Dallara-Mercedes 1min 26.798secs

Group Two (even numbered drivers):

1. Mika Maki Mucke Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.485secs
2. Koudai Tsukakoshi Manor Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.586secs
3. Jules Bianchi ART Grand Prix Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.903secs
4. Jaime Alguersuari Carlin Motorsport Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.920secs
5. Dani Clos Prema Powerteam Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.073secs
6. Rodolfo Gonzalez Carlin Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.138secs
7. Max Chilton Hitech Racing Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.141secs
8. Henkie Waldschmidt SG Formula Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.169secs
9. Edoardo Mortara Signature-Plus Dallara-Volkswagen 1min 25.195secs
10. Daniel Campos-Hull HBR Motorsport Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.289secs

11. Jean-Karl Vernay Signature-Plus Dallara-Volkswagen 1min 25.311secs
12. Erik Janis Mucke Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.386secs
13. Niall Breen Manor Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.447secs
14. John Martin Raikkonen Robertson Racing Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.675secs
15. Daniel Ricciardo SG Formula Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.755secs
16. James Jakes ART Grand Prix Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.884secs
17. Henry Arundel Raikkonen Robertson Racing Dallara-Mercedes 1min 26.022secs
18. Ricardo Teixeira Ultimate Motorsport Mygale-Mercedes 1min 26.673secs