Group A (positions 1-20):

1. Nico Hulkenberg ART Grand Prix Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.280secs
2. Jules Bianchi ART Grand Prix Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.550secs
3. Renger van der Zande Prema Powerteam Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.640secs
4. Koudai Tsukakoshi Manor Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.813secs
5. Stefano Coletti Prema Powerteam Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.869secs
6. Max Chilton Hitech Racing Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.884secs
7. Jon Lancaster ART Grand Prix Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.044secs
8. Mika Maki Mucke Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.058secs
9. Brendon Hartley Carlin Motorsport Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.071secs
10. Daniel Campos-Hull HBR Motorsport Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.086secs
11. Rodolfo Gonzalez Carlin Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.109secs
12. Richard Philippe Carlin Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.113secs
13. Jaime Alguersuari Carlin Motorsport Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.117secs
14. Henkie Waldschmidt SG Formula Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.139secs
15. Edoardo Mortara Signature-Plus Dallara-Volkswagen 1min 25.203secs
16. Christian Vietoris Mucke Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.294secs
17. Roberto Merhi Hitech Racing Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.299secs
18. Nick Tandy JTR Marshall Westland Mygale-Mercedes 1min 25.452secs
19. Michael Devaney Ultimate Motorsport Mygale-Mercedes 1min 25.597secs
20. Dani Clos Prema Powerteam Dallara-Mercedes 1min 26.157secs

Group B (positions 21-37):

1. Tom Dillman Jo Zeller Racing Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.860secs
2. Sam Bird Manor Dallara-Mercedes 1min 24.900secs
3. Yann Clairay SG Formula Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.129secs
4. Atte Mustonen Raikkonen Robertson Racing Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.233secs
5. James Jakes ART Grand Prix Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.471secs
6. Erik Janis Mucke Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.502secs
7. Daniel Ricciardo SG Formula Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.525secs
8. John Martin Raikkonen Robertson Racing Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.682secs
9. Esteban Guerrieri Ultimate Motorsport Mygale-Mercedes 1min 25.725secs
10. Jean-Karl Vernay Signature-Plus Dallara-Volkswagen 1min 25.729secs
11. Kazuya Oshima Manor Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.789secs
12. Niall Breen Manor Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.921secs
13. Henry Arundel Raikkonen Robertson Racing Dallara-Mercedes 1min 25.939secs
14. Basil Shaaban HBR Motorsport Dallara-Mercedes 1min 26.160secs
15. Martin Plowman Signature-Plus Dallara-Volkswagen 1min 26.349secs
16. Franck Mailleux Signature-Plus Dallara-Volkswagen 1min 26.565secs
17. Ricardo Teixeira Ultimate Motorsport Mygale-Mercedes 1min 27.207secs