The fourth and final day of GP2 Asia Series pre-season testing was held on Monday, February 7 at Yas Marina Circuit in Abu Dhabi.

Conditions were once again blue skies and sunshine, allowing the drivers to get straight up to speed from the start of the morning session. Indeed, the fastest time of the entire pre-season test was recorded in the morning, with Lotus ART's Jules Bianchi the only driver to complete a lap in under 1:36. In the afternoon, teams instead mainly focused again on completing race simulations rather than fastest laps.

The teams were once again using the shorter 4.730km track configuration, which is how the track will be used for the first GP2 Asia series race weekend later this week.

This was the final test outing before the season gets underway. GP2 Asia's first race weekend starts with qualifying on Thursday at 1.25pm GMT and the first feature race of the series on Friday, February 11 at 12.55pm GMT.

Morning Session

1. Jules Bianchi Lotus ART 1m 35.940 (34 laps)
2. Davide Valsecchi Team AirAsia 1m 36.025 (37 laps)
3. Sam Bird iSport International 1m 36.154 (30 laps)
4. Marcus Ericsson iSport International 1m 36.175 (26 laps)
5. Esteban Gutierrez Lotus ART 1m 36.366 (30 laps)
6. Josef Kral Arden International 1m 36.403 (32 laps)
7. Max Chilton Carlin 1m 36.413 (24 laps)
8. Dani Clos Racing Engineering 1m 36.430 (23 laps)
9. Charles Pic Barwa Addax Team 1m 36.491 (37 laps)
10. Andrea Caldarelli Ocean Racing Technology 1m 36.609 (31 laps)
11. Giedo van der Garde Barwa Addax Team 1m 36.613 (26 laps)
12. Luiz Razia Team AirAsia 1m 36.739 (27 laps)
13. Jolyon Palmer Arden International 1m 36.751 (44 laps)
14. Rodolfo Gonzalez Trident Racing 1m 36.771 (26 laps)
15. Stefano Coletti Trident Racing 1m 36.832 (25 laps)
16. Michael Herck Scuderia Coloni 1m 36.835 (19 laps)
17. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova Racing 1m 36.914 (28 laps)
18. Romain Grosjean Dams 1m 36.983 (28 laps)
19. Fabio Leimer Rapax 1m 37.009 (38 laps)
20. Julian Leal Rapax 1m 37.055 (35 laps)
21. Mikhail Aleshin Carlin 1m 37.082 (14 laps)
22. Oliver Turvey Ocean Racing Technology 1m 37.244 (24 laps)
23. James Jakes Scuderia Coloni 1m 37.326 (32 laps)
24. Johnny Cecotto Super Nova Racing 1m 37.415 (20 laps)
25. Nathanael Berthon Racing Engineering 1m 37.521 (22 laps)
26. Pal Varhaug Dams 1m 37.540 (32 laps)

Afternoon Session

1. Davide Valsecchi Team AirAsia 1m 36.159 (21 laps)
2. Luiz Razia Team AirAsia 1m 36.172 (31 laps)
3. Sam Bird iSport International 1m 36.277 (31 laps)
4. Marcus Ericsson iSport International 1m 36.464 (26 laps)
5. Charles Pic Barwa Addax Team 1m 36.493 (20 laps)
6. Rodolfo Gonzalez Trident Racing 1m 36.527 (26 laps)
7. Josef Kral Arden International 1m 36.541 (35 laps)
8. Max Chilton Carlin 1m 36.568 (37 laps)
9. Stefano Coletti Trident Racing 1m 36.575 (24 laps)
10. Dani Clos Racing Engineering 1m 36.619 (38 laps)
11. Fabio Leimer Rapax 1m 36.670 (22 laps)
12. Julian Leal Rapax 1m 36.700 (25 laps)
13. Michael Herck Scuderia Coloni 1m 36.716 (28 laps)
14. Johnny Cecotto Super Nova Racing 1m 36.721 (32 laps)
15. Andrea Caldarelli Ocean Racing Technology 1m 36.727 (35 laps)
16. Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova Racing 1m 36.845 (24 laps)
17. Giedo van der Garde Barwa Addax Team 1m 36.918 (16 laps)
18. Mikhail Aleshin Carlin 1m 37.054 (24 laps)
19. Oliver Turvey Ocean Racing Technology 1m 37.201 (29 laps)
20. Romain Grosjean Dams 1m 37.219 (20 laps)
21. Pal Varhaug Dams 1m 37.311 (35 laps)
22. Jolyon Palmer Arden International 1m 37.554 (30 laps)
23. James Jakes Scuderia Coloni 1m 37.632 (14 laps)
24. Esteban Gutierrez Lotus ART 1m 38.548 (42 laps)
25. Nathanael Berthon Racing Engineering 1m 38.683 (24 laps)
26. Jules Bianchi Lotus ART 1m 38.707 (34 laps)

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment