» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net GP2 News

Spa-Francorchamps - Practice times

26 August 2011

Friday morning practice saw the cars struggling with a damp track and changeable conditions at Spa-Francorchamps, which claimed an early casualty when Jolyon Palmer lost his Arden into the wall on his first run almost immediately after exiting pit lane at La Source to bring out brief red flag.

The remaining cars did then get a chance to put in one set of fast laps, with most drivers improving their times on their second or even third runs as the track dried a little and the tyres heated up. Grosjean's time of 2:00.634s set 12 minutes into the session - despite having to deal with Luca Filippi along the way - proved unbeatable. Giedo van der Garde's 2:01.438s was initially good enough for second but he then spun on a damp kerb going into turn 12 and wasted his next lap, leaving his time to be bested by later runs from Michael Herck and Marcus Ericsson.

With intermittent rain affecting the rest of the 30-minute session, the cars returned to pit lane to debate tyre selection, staying put until the final six minutes when they came out for one final run. Many drivers - including van der Garde, Pal Varhaug and Ocean Racing's new boy Brendon Hartley - tried out the wet tyres while Jules Bianchi gamely stuck with slicks, but no one improved their times further and there were a few harmless spins in the increasingly treacherous conditions.

Practice times

1. #11 Romain Grosjean DAMS 2:00.634s (7 laps)
2. #18 Michael Herck Scuderia Coloni 2:01.413s + 0.779s (8 laps)
3. #10 Marcus Ericsson iSport International 2:01.414s + 0.780s (8 laps)
4. #4 Giedo van Der Garde Barwa Addax Team 2:01.438s + 0.804s (7 laps)
5. #3 Charles Pic Barwa Addax Team 2:01.467s + 0.833s (6 laps)
6. #26 Luiz Razia Caterham Team AirAsia 2:01.523s + 0.889s (8 laps)
7. #24 Max Chilton Carlin 2:01.650s + 1.016s (7 laps)
8. #8 Christian Vietoris Racing Engineering 2:01.741s + 1.107s (8 laps)
9. #5 Jules Bianchi Lotus ART 2:01.852s + 1.218s (8 laps)
10. #7 Dani Clos Racing Engineering 2:01.950s + 1.316s (9 laps)
11. #25 Mikhail Aleshin Carlin 2:02.049s + 1.415s (7 laps)
12. #9 Sam Bird iSport International 2:02.160s + 1.526s (9 laps)
13. #21 Stefano Coletti Trident Racing 2:02.169s + 1.535s (5 laps)
14. #2 Julian Leal Rapax 2:02.180s + 1.546s (8 laps)
15. #20 Rodolfo Gonzalez Trident Racing 2:02.702s + 2.068s (7 laps)
16. #23 Johnny Cecotto Ocean Racing Technology 2:02.885s + 2.251s (5 laps)
17. #14 Josef Kral Arden International 2:03.135s + 2.501s (7 laps)
18. #27 Davide Valsecchi Caterham Team AirAsia 2:03.403s + 2.769s (8 laps)
19. #16 Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova Racing 2:03.640s + 3.006s (6 laps)
20. #19 Luca Filippi Scuderia Coloni 2:03.686s + 3.052s (8 laps)
21. #6 Esteban Gutierrez Lotus ART 2:03.934s + 3.300s (7 laps)
22. #1 Fabio Leimer Rapax 2:04.892s + 4.258s (8 laps)
23. #12 Pal Varhaug DAMS 2:05.827s + 5.193s (8 laps)
24. #22 Brendon Hartley Ocean Racing Technology 2:05.875s + 5.241s (7 laps)
25. #17 Adam Carroll Super Nova Racing 2:09.175s + 8.541s (6 laps)
26. #15 Jolyon Palmer Arden International No time


» BACK TO CRASH.NET