» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net GP2 News

Barcelona - test times - October 20

20 October 2011

Fabio Leimer finished Barcelona where he left off in Jerez, with the fastest lap of anyone in the two-day testing session behind the wheel of the Racing Engineering car in Barcelona. It confirms the pace that has seen him called up by the Sauber F1 team for the forthcoming 'Young Driver' test at the Yas Marina circuit in Abu Dhabi.

Sam Bird (Trident), Esteban Gutierrez (Lotus ART) and Kevin Magnussen (Carlin) also all went faster than Wednesday's best time set by Marcus Ericsson. All the fast laps were set in the morning session despite three brief red flag interruptions, with the afternoon reserved for race simulations.

That concludes the final test session of the year, with the cars and equipment now heading to Abu Dhabi for the GP2 Final on 11-13 November.

Morning session

1. Fabio Leimer Racing Engineering 1:29.324s after 30 laps
2. Sam Bird Trident Racing 1:29.549s after 20 laps
3. Esteban Gutierrez Lotus ART 1:29.588s after 34 laps
4. Kevin Magnussen Carlin 1:29.697s after 27 laps
5. Stefano Coletti Scuderia Coloni 1:29.736s after 25 laps
6. Kevin Ceccon Scuderia Coloni 1:29.753s after 24 laps
7. Antonio Felix Da Costa Ocean Racing Technology 1:29.758s after 27 laps
8. Alexander Rossi Caterham Team AirAsia 1:29.808s after 20 laps
9. Rio Haryanto Dams 1:29.827s after 36 laps
10. Julian Leal Rapax 1:29.851s after 29 laps
11. Jolyon Palmer Carlin 1:29.916s after 36 laps
12. Nathanaël Berthon Racing Engineering 1:29.931s after 18 laps
13. Josef Kral Barwa Addax Team 1:30.024s after 33 laps
14. Stéphane Richelmi Trident Racing 1:30.025s after 38 laps
15. Simon Trummer Arden International 1:30.219s after 30 laps
16. Brendon Hartley Ocean Racing Technology 1:30.268s after 31 laps
17. Nigel Melker iSport International 1:30.276s after 24 laps
18. James Calado Lotus ART 1:30.308s after 28 laps
19. Craig Dolby Arden International 1:30.374s after 21 laps
20. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs Dams 1:30.446s after 36 laps
21. Jakes Rosenzweig Barwa Addax Team 1:30.603s after 34 laps
22. Albert Costa Super Nova Racing 1:30.604s after 35 laps
23. Rodolfo Gonzalez Caterham Team AirAsia 1:30.944s after 35 laps
24. Fabio Onidi Rapax 1:30.998s after 30 laps
25. Giacomo Ricci Super Nova Racing 1:31.031s after 26 laps
26. Kuba Giermaziak iSport International !:31.043s after 24 laps

Afternoon session

1. Stefano Coletti Scuderia Coloni 1:30.607s after 21 laps
2. Alexander Rossi Caterham Team AirAsia 1:30.749s after 53 laps
3. Nathanaël Berthon Racing Engineering 1:31.023s after 18 laps
4. Brendon Hartley Ocean Racing Technology 1:31.075s after 28 laps
5. Jake Rosenzweig Barwa Addax Team 1:31.088s after 34 laps
6. Antonio Felix Da Costa Ocean Racing Technology 1:31.093s after 37 laps
7. Fabio Onidi Rapax 1:31.116s after 36 laps
8. Nigel Melker iSport International 1:31.131s after 37 laps
9. Julian Leal Rapax 1:31.221s after 20 laps
10. Fabio Leimer Racing Engineering 1:31.274s after 35 laps
11. Giacomo Ricci Super Nova Racing 1:31.281s after 21 laps
12. Josef Kral Barwa Addax Team 1:31.411s after 32 laps
13. Kevin Magnussen Carlin 1:31.562s after 14 laps
14. Albert Costa Super Nova Racing 1:31.650s after 21 laps
15. Kevin Ceccon Scuderia Coloni 1:31.697s after 33 laps
16. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs Dams 1:31.698s after 34 laps
17. Kuba Giermaziak iSport International 1:31.933s after 34 laps
18. Jolyon Palmer Carlin 1:31.984s after 36 laps
19. Craig Dolby Arden International 1:32.282s after 30 laps
20. Rodolfo Gonzalez Caterham Team AirAsia 1:32.282s after 32 laps
21. Sam Bird Trident Racing 1:32.324s after 32 laps
22. Esteban Gutierrez Lotus ART 1:33.270s after 36 laps
23. Rio Haryanto Dams 1:33.485s after 42 laps
24. James Calado Lotus ART 1:33.655s after 45 laps
25. Stéphane Richelmi Trident Racing 1:34.242s after 35 laps
26. Simon Trummer Arden International 1:35.083s after 46 laps


» BACK TO CRASH.NET