» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net GP2 News

Barcelona - Test times - October 30

30 October 2012

Scuderia Coloni proved the strongest team in the opening day of testing at the Circuit de Catalunya on Tuesday, with 2011 series runner-up Luca Filippi showing his class with the fastest time of anyone for the day with a lap of 1:29.775s.

Coloni are exiting the series at the end of 2012 but opted to join the other 12 teams at the post-season test in Barcelona.

Filippi also brought out the sole red flag in the morning when he topped at turn 5 after a spin. The afternoon saw two further stoppages, with Rene Binder following Filippi's lead by spinning at turn 5 in the Venezuela GP Lazarus, and DAMS' Arthur Pic off into the barrier at turn 12 near the end of the day's track activity.

Morning results

1. Luca Filippi Scuderia Coloni 1m 29.775 (17 laps)
2. Daniel De Jong Scuderia Coloni 1m 30.115 (23 laps)
3. Nigel Melker DAMS 1m 30.315 (24 laps)
4. Marcus Ericsson Trident Racing 1m 30.356 (26 laps)
5. Stéphane Richelmi Lotus GP 1m 30.368 (28 laps)
6. Rio Haryanto Carlin 1m 30.479 (28 laps)
7. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs Barwa Addax Team 1m 30.494 (26 laps)
8. Stefano Coletti Rapax 1m 30.516 (19 laps)
9. Mitch Evans Arden international 1m 30.566 (22 laps)
10. Jake Rosenzweig Barwa Addax Team 1m 30.625 (23 laps)
11. Simon Trummer Arden International 1m 30.692 (20 laps)
12. Andre Negrao Racing Engineering 1m 30.710 (25 laps)
13. Felipe Nasr Carlin 1m 30.710 (26 laps)
14. Alexander Rossi Caterham Racing 1m 30.805 (23 laps)
15. Daniel Abt Lotus GP 1m 31.008 (32 laps)
16. Daniel Juncadella Rapax 1m 31.183 (29 laps)
17. Pal Varhaug iSport International 1m 31.326 (29 laps)
18. Kevin Giovesi Venezuela GP Lazarus 1m 31.355 (26 laps)
19. Julian Leal Trident Racing 1m 31.618 (22 laps)
20. Rene Binder Venezuela GP Lazarus 1m 31.681 (24 laps)
21. Lucas Foresti Caterham Racing 1m 31.840 (22 laps)
22. Arthur Pic DAMS 1m 31.842 (21 laps)
23. Facundo Regalia iSport International 1m 31.927 (25 laps)
24. Gianmarco Raimondo Racing Engineering 1m 32.524 (31 laps)
25. Riccardo Agostini Scuderia Coloni 1m 32.524 (14 laps)
26. Kevin Ceccon Ocean Racing Technology 1m 33.082
27. Ramon Pineiro Ocean Racing Technology

Afternoon results

1. Daniel De Jong Scuderia Coloni 1m 30.408 (21 laps)
2. Marcus Ericsson Trident Racing 1m 30.567 (28 laps)
3. Daniel Juncadella Rapax 1m 30.740 (41 laps)
4. Stefano Coletti Rapax 1m 30.747 (23 laps)
5. Alexander Rossi Caterham Racing 1m 30.865 (37 laps)
6. Stéphane Richelmi Lotus GP 1m 30.886 (27 laps)
7. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs Barwa Addax Team 1m 30.941 (36 laps)
8. Mitch Evans Arden International 1m 30.973 (42 laps)
9. Jake Rosenzweig Barwa Addax Team 1m 31.043 (36 laps)
10. Kevin Giovesi Venezuela GP Lazarus 1m 31.067 (32 laps)
11. Nigel Melker DAMS 1m 31.101 (27 laps)
12. Simon Trummer Arden International 1m 31.243 (40 laps)
13. Lucas Foresti Caterham Racing 1m 31.371 (33 laps)
14. Andre Negrao Racing Engineering 1m 31.382 (30 laps)
15. Pal Varhaug iSport International 1m 31.394 (31 laps)
16. Arthur Pic DAMS 1m 31.407 (20 laps)
17. Riccardo Agostini Scuderia Coloni 1m 31.413 (33 laps)
18. Daniel Abt Lotus GP 1m 31.477 (39 laps)
19. Gianmarco Raimondo Racing Engineering 1m 31.579 (30 laps)
20. Julian Leal Trident Racing 1m 31.649 (39 laps)
21. Felipe Nasr Carlin 1m 31.708 (36 laps)
22. Rene Binder Venezuela GP Lazarus 1m 31.771 (29 laps)
23. Facundo Regalia iSport International 1m 31.771 (35 laps)
24. Rio Haryanto Carlin 1m 33.897 (22 laps)
25. Luca Filippi Scuderia Coloni
26. Kevin Ceccon Ocean Racing Technology
27. Ramon Pineiro Ocean Racing Technology


» BACK TO CRASH.NET