» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net GP2 News

Jerez - Test times - February 28

28 February 2013

Rain overnight and dark clouds first thing at the Circuit de Jerez made for a cold and wet track in the morning of the final day of pre-season testing for GP2 cars this week.

Although the track slowly dried out, the best morning time from MP Motorsport's Adrian Quaife-Hobbs was still a full two seconds off the previous day's best time. Things improved in the afternoon, however, which allowed James Calado to set the fastest lap of the day in the ART before the chequered flag brought proceedings to a halt.

Despite the tricky conditions, there were only four red flags during the day, two in each session. In the morning it was Johnny Cecotto Jr. (Arden) and Jolyon Palmer (Carlin) and in the afternoon it was Marcus Ericcson (DAMS) and Mitch Evans (Arden).

Morning results

1. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs MP Motorsport 1m 26.442 (28 laps)
2. Stéphane Richelmi DAMS 1m 26.884 (21 laps)
3. Marcus Ericsson DAMS 1m 26.904 (22 laps)
4. Daniël De Jong MP Motorsport 1m 27.025 (32 laps)
5. Felipe Nasr Carlin 1m 27.121 (17 laps)
6. Robin Frijns * Trident Racing 1m 27.156 (12 laps)
7. Simon Trummer Rapax 1m 27.208 (24 laps)
8. Stefano Coletti Rapax 1m 27.239 (6 laps)
9. Nathanaël Berthon * Trident Racing 1m 27.514 (10 laps)
10. Mitch Evans Arden International 1m 27.560 (18 laps)
11. Kevin Giovesi * Venezuela GP Lazarus 1m 27.846 (16 laps)
12. Jolyon Palmer Carlin 1m 28.299 (25 laps)
13. Johnny Cecotto Arden International 1m 28.379 (21 laps)
14. Jake Rosenzweig Barwa Addax Team 1m 28.489 (15 laps)
15. Rene Binder Venezuela GP Lazarus 1m 29.147 (13 laps)
16. Rio Haryanto Barwa Addax Team 1m 29.303 (23 laps)
17. Sergio Canamasas * Caterham Racing 1m 29.303 (23 laps)
18. Ma Qing Hua * Caterham Racing 1m 30.372 (23 laps)
19. James Calado ART Grand Prix 1m 48.064 (12 laps)
20. Daniel Abt ART Grand Prix 1m 56.592 (12 laps)
21. Tom Dillmann * Hilmer Motorsport 2m 04.851 (1 laps)
22. Julian Leal Racing Engineering No time (6 laps)
23. Fabio Leimer Racing Engineering No time (1 laps)

Afternoon results

1. James Calado ART Grand Prix 1m 24.659 (54 laps)
2. Simon Trummer Rapax 1m 25.045 (26 laps)
3. Fabio Leimer Racing Engineering 1m 25.133 (27 laps)
4. Stefano Coletti Rapax 1m 25.138 (35 laps)
5. Stéphane Richelmi DAMS 1m 25.148 (38 laps)
6. Marcus Ericsson DAMS 1m 25.269 (39 laps)
7. Jolyon Palmer Carlin 1m 25.276 (38 laps)
8. Mitch Evans Arden International 1m 25.309 (41 laps)
9. Julian Leal Racing Engineering 1m 25.318 (44 laps)
10. Kevin Giovesi * Venezuela GP Lazarus 1m 25.497 (40 laps)
11. Robin Frijns * Trident Racing 1m 25.572 (23 laps)
12. Daniel Abt ART Grand Prix 1m 25.695 (56 laps)
13. Johnny Cecotto Jr. Arden International 1m 25.829 (37 laps)
14. Sergio Canamasas * Caterham Racing 1m 25.833 (47 laps)
15. Rene Binder Venezuela GP Lazarus 1m 25.862 (17 laps)
16. Felipe Nasr Carlin 1m 25.883 (33 laps)
17. Ma Qing Hua * Caterham Racing 1m 25.896 (43 laps)
18. Daniel Dë Jong MP Motorsport' 1m 25.959 (31 laps)
19. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs MP Motorsport 1m 26.031 (39 laps)
20. Nathanaël Berthon * Trident Racing 1m 26.049 (21 laps)
21. Jake Rosenzweig Barwa Addax Team 1m 26.133 (43 laps)
22. Rio Haryanto Barwa Addax Team 1m 26.767 (38 laps)

* denotes driver only confirmed for Jerez test


» BACK TO CRASH.NET