» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net GP2 News

GP3 Spa: Race results

25 August 2013

Conor Daly led qualifying for ART but qualifying delivered a front row lock-out for MW Arden with Carlos Sainz Jr. claiming pole ahead of Daniil Kvyat. However it was the young Russian who took the lead ahead of Sainz at the start of the Saturday afternoon race 1 at Spa-Francorchamps, duly going on to convert that early advantage to his maiden GP3 win ahead of Daly and fellow ART driver Facu Regalia. Sainz himself was eventually taken out of the race after contact with the third ART driven by Jack Harvey while the two diced for position on lap 9.

In race 2 on Sunday morning, Marussia Manor Racing's Tio Ellinas started from pole position after having finished in eighth place the previous day alongside bamboo engineering's Melville Mckee. However when Mckee locked up into La Source and took out Ellinas it was Alexander Sims - returning to GP3 for the second time in 2013 as a 'super-sub', this time at Carlin in place of Eric Lichtenstein rather than his more familiar setting of Status GP - who jumped into the lead and clinched the race win ahead of Daly and Regalia who encored their Saturday second and third place finishes.

Practice times

1. #1 Conor Daly ART 2:05.341s 124.999mph (13 laps)
2. #4 Carlos Sainz Jr. MW Arden 2:05.461s 124.879mph + 0.120s (13 laps)
3. #8 Nick Yelloly Carlin 2:05.584s 124.757mph + 0.243s (16 laps)
4. #6 Daniil Kvyat MW Arden 2:05.618s 124.723mph + 0.277s (14 laps)
5. #14 Tio Ellinas Marussia Manor Racing 2:05.694s 124.648mph + 0.353s (15 laps)
6. #20 Lewis Williamson Bamboo Engineering 2:05.764s 124.578mph + 0.423s (13 laps)
7. #9 Alexander Sims Carlin 2:05.987s 124.357mph + 0.646s (15 laps)
8. #2 Facu Regalia ART 2:06.044s 124.302mph + 0.703s (15 laps)
9. #21 Melville Mckee Bamboo Engineering 2:06.060s 124.286mph + 0.719s (13 laps)
10. #24 David Fumanelli Trident 2:06.158s 124.189mph + 0.817s (15 laps)
11. #12 Alex Fontana Jenzer Motorsport 2:06.167s 124.180mph + 0.826s (17 laps)
12. #11 Patric Niederhauser Jenzer Motorsport 2:06.206s 124.142mph + 0.865s (15 laps)
13. #16 Dino Zamparelli Marussia Manor Racing 2:06.490s 123.863mph + 1.149s (13 laps)
14. #18 Adderly Fong Status GP 2:06.593s 123.762mph + 1.252s (17 laps)
15. #17 Jimmy Eriksson Status GP 2:06.841s 123.520mph + 1.500s (16 laps)
16. #5 Robert Visoiu MW Arden 2:06.963s 123.402mph + 1.622s (13 laps)
17. #23 Giovanni Venturini Trident 2:06.982s 123.383mph + 1.641s (15 laps)
18. #19 Josh Webster Status GP 2:07.504s 122.878mph + 2.163s (16 laps)
19. #27 Aaro Vainio Koiranen GP 2:07.639s 122.748mph + 2.298s (10 laps)
20. #7 Luis Sá Silva Carlin 2:07.848s 122.547mph + 2.507s (15 laps)
21. #28 Kevin Korjus Koiranen GP 2:07.889s 122.508mph + 2.548s (12 laps)
22. #10 Samín Gómez Jenzer Motorsport 2:08.540s 121.888mph + 3.199s (17 laps)
23. #26 Patrick Kujala Koiranen GP 2:09.261s 121.208mph + 3.920s (11 laps)
24. #25 Emanuele Zonzini Trident 2:09.262s 121.207mph + 3.921s (15 laps)
25. #3 Jack Harvey ART 2:09.512s 120.973mph + 4.171s (9 laps)
26. #22 Carmen Jordá Bamboo Engineering 2:09.852s 120.656mph + 4.511s (16 laps)
27. #15 Ryan Cullen Marussia Manor Racing 2:11.925s 118.760mph + 6.584s (14 laps)

Total Laps: 383

Qualifying times

1. #4 Carlos Sainz Jr. MW Arden 2:04.125s 126.223mph (11 laps)
2. #6 Daniil Kvyat MW Arden 2:04.518s 125.825mph + 0.393s (11 laps)
3. #3 Jack Harvey ART 2:04.518s 125.825mph + 0.393s (12 laps)
4. #1 Conor Daly ART 2:04.524s 125.819mph + 0.399s (12 laps)
5. #14 Tio Ellinas Marussia Manor Racing 2:04.856s 125.484mph + 0.731s (11 laps)
6. #12 Alex Fontana Jenzer Motorsport 2:04.970s 125.370mph + 0.845s (10 laps)
7. #8 Nick Yelloly Carlin 2:04.972s 125.368mph + 0.847s (11 laps)
8. #28 Kevin Korjus Koiranen GP 2:05.027s 125.313mph + 0.902s (12 laps)
9. #2 Facu Regalia ART 2:05.066s 125.273mph + 0.941s (12 laps)
10. #24 David Fumanelli Trident 2:05.255s 125.084mph + 1.130s (11 laps)
11. #23 Giovanni Venturini Trident 2:05.308s 125.032mph + 1.183s (12 laps)
12. #9 Alexander Sims Carlin 2:05.334s 125.006mph + 1.209s (12 laps)
13. #5 Robert Visoiu MW Arden 2:05.382s 124.958mph + 1.257s (11 laps)
14. #21 Melville Mckee Bamboo Engineering 2:05.486s 124.854mph + 1.361s (12 laps)
15. #20 Lewis Williamson Bamboo Engineering 2:05.509s 124.832mph + 1.384s (12 laps)
16. #16 Dino Zamparelli Marussia Manor Racing 2:05.541s 124.799mph + 1.416s (11 laps)
17. #11 Patric Niederhauser Jenzer Motorsport 2:05.576s 124.764mph + 1.451s (10 laps)
18. #27 Aaro Vainio Koiranen GP 2:05.760s 124.582mph + 1.635s (11 laps)
19. #18 Adderly Fong Status GP 2:06.127s 124.220mph + 2.002s (9 laps)
20. #26 Patrick Kujala Koiranen GP 2:06.432s 123.920mph + 2.307s (11 laps)
21. #10 Samín Gómez Jenzer Motorsport 2:06.537s 123.817mph + 2.412s (11 laps)
22. #19 Josh Webster Status GP 2:06.645s 123.712mph + 2.520s (11 laps)
23. #17 Jimmy Eriksson Status GP 2:06.871s 123.491mph + 2.746s (11 laps)
24. #7 Luis Sá Silva Carlin 2:07.291s 123.084mph + 3.166s (11 laps)
25. #25 Emanuele Zonzini Trident 2:07.582s 122.803mph + 3.457s (11 laps)
26. #15 Ryan Cullen Marussia Manor Racing 2:08.434s 121.988mph + 4.309s (12 laps)
27. #22 Carmen Jordá Bamboo Engineering 2:09.095s 121.364mph + 4.970s (13 laps)

Total Laps: 304

Race 1 results

1. #6 Daniil Kvyat MW Arden 32:40.446s (13 laps)
2. #1 Conor Daly ART + 0.413s
3. #2 Facu Regalia ART + 1.160s
4. #28 Kevin Korjus Koiranen GP + 1.772s
5. #9 Alexander Sims Carlin + 4.628s
6. #8 Nick Yelloly Carlin + 4.965s
7. #21 Melville Mckee Bamboo Engineering + 5.713s
8. #14 Tio Ellinas Marussia Manor Racing + 5.978s
9. #5 Robert Visoiu MW Arden + 6.869s
10. #16 Dino Zamparelli Marussia Manor Racing + 7.760s
11. #23 Giovanni Venturini Trident + 8.569s
12. #7 Luis Sá Silva Carlin + 8.895s
13. #26 Patrick Kujala Koiranen GP + 9.585s
14. #20 Lewis Williamson Bamboo Engineering + 10.225s
15. #24 David Fumanelli Trident + 11.039s
16. #10 Samín Gómez Jenzer Motorsport + 11.640s
17. #17 Jimmy Eriksson Status GP + 12.374s
18. #15 Ryan Cullen Marussia Manor Racing + 13.052s
19. #22 Carmen Jordá Bamboo Engineering + 13.560s
20. #12 Alex Fontana Jenzer Motorsport + 15.157s
21. #27 Aaro Vainio Koiranen GP + 15.162s

Retirements
#3 Jack Harvey ART (retired on lap 9)
#4 Carlos Sainz Jr. MW Arden (retired on lap 9)
#11 Patric Niederhauser Jenzer Motorsport (retired on lap 2)
#18 Adderly Fong Status GP (retired on lap 2)
#19 Josh Webster Status GP (retired on lap 1)
#25 Emanuele Zonzini Trident (retired on lap 0)

Fastest lap
#6 Daniil Kvyat MW Arden 2:06.456 (123.896mph) on lap 6

Race 2 results

1. #9 Alexander Sims Carlin 27:45.036s (13 laps)
2. #1 Conor Daly ART + 8.314s
3. #2 Facu Regalia ART + 10.773s
4. #8 Nick Yelloly Carlin + 15.100s
5. #28 Kevin Korjus Koiranen GP + 16.251s
6. #6 Daniil Kvyat MW Arden + 18.230s
7. #16 Dino Zamparelli Marussia Manor Racing + 18.963s
8. #5 Robert Visoiu MW Arden + 20.051s
9. #11 Patric Niederhauser Jenzer Motorsport + 21.799s
10. #20 Lewis Williamson Bamboo Engineering + 24.203s
11. #23 Giovanni Venturini Trident + 25.019s
12. #12 Alex Fontana Jenzer Motorsport + 27.531s
13. #4 Carlos Sainz Jr. MW Arden + 29.280s
14. #24 David Fumanelli Trident + 32.874s
15. #17 Jimmy Eriksson Status GP + 35.087s
16. #18 Adderly Fong Status GP + 47.162s
17. #15 Ryan Cullen Marussia Manor Racing + 47.784s
18. #19 Josh Webster Status GP + 52.127s
19. #22 Carmen Jordá Bamboo Engineering + 91.826s
20. #26 Patrick Kujala Koiranen GP + 98.328s
21. #7 Luis Sá Silva Carlin + 1 laps
22. #27 Aaro Vainio Koiranen GP + 1 laps
23. #25 Emanuele Zonzini Trident + 1 laps

Retirements
#10 Samín Gómez Jenzer Motorsport (retired on lap 10)
#21 Melville Mckee Bamboo Engineering (retired on lap 6)
#3 Jack Harvey ART (retired on lap 5)
#14 Tio Ellinas Marussia Manor Racing (retired on lap 2)

Fastest lap
#9 Alexander Sims Carlin 2:07.134 (123.235mph) on lap 11

Championship standings

Drivers
1. Facu Regalia 115pts
2. Conor Daly 105pts
3. Tio Ellinas 95pts
4. Kevin Korjus 93pts
5. Daniil Kvyat 88pts
6. Jack Harvey 75pts
7. Aaro Vainio 71pts
8. Nick Yelloly 68pts
9. Carlos Sainz Jr. 64pts
10. Robert Visoiu 43pts
11. Alexander Sims 43pts
12. Melville Mckee 29pts
13. Patric Niederhauser 29pts
14. Giovanni Venturini 26pts
15. Lewis Williamson 22pts
16. Alex Fontana 18pts
17. Dino Zamparelli 10pts
18. David Fumanelli 6pts
19. Adderly Fong 2pts

Teams
1. ART Grand Prix 295pts
2. MW Arden 195pts
3. Koiranen GP 164pts
4. Marussia Manor Racing 105pts
5. Carlin 95pts
6. bamboo engineering 51pts
7. Jenzer Motorsport 47pts
8. Trident 32pts
9. Status Grand Prix 18pts


» BACK TO CRASH.NET