Palmer springs back for Sunday sprint success

Sprint race results

1. #7 Jolyon Palmer DAMS 41:02.484s (23 laps)
2. #15 Simon Trummer Rapax + 0.809s
3. #4 Julian Leal Carlin + 1.430s
4. #3 Felipe Nasr Carlin + 8.719s
5. #8 St?phane Richelmi DAMS + 16.416s
6. #14 Adrian Quaife-Hobbs Rapax + 17.680s
7. #1 Mitch Evans Russian Time + 18.012s
8. #16 Rene Binder Arden International + 19.791s
9. #26 Arthur Pic Campos Racing + 19.977s
10. #2 Artem Markelov Russian Time + 20.678s
11. #20 Daniel De Jong MP Motorsport + 21.086s
12. #9 Takuya Izawa ART Grand Prix + 21.713s
13. #11 Daniel Abt Hilmer Motorsport + 29.171s
14. #23 Johnny Cecotto Jr. Trident + 33.500s
15. #21 Jon Lancaster MP Motorsport + 34.017s
16. #18 Rio Haryanto EQ8 Caterham Racing + 35.778s
17. #24 Nathana?l Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus + 38.028s
18. #17 Andr? Negrao Arden International + 38.524s
19. #27 Kimiya Sato Campos Racing + 39.439s
20. #12 Facu Regalia Hilmer Motorsport + 44.065s
21. #22 Axcil Jefferies Trident + 48.583s
22. #10 Stoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix + 49.324s
23. #6 Stefano Coletti Racing Engineering + 80.944s
24. #5 Raffaele Marciello Racing Engineering + 1 laps
25. #19 Alexander Rossi EQ8 Caterham Racing + 1 laps

Retirements #25 Conor Daly Venezuela GP Lazarus (retired on lap 16)

Fastest Lap #19 Alexander Rossi EQ8 Caterham Racing 1:45.344 (114.921mph) on lap 4

Championship standings

Drivers
1. Jolyon Palmer 38pts
2. Juli?n Leal 28pts
3. Stoffel Vandoorne 25pts
4. Simon Trummer 18pts
5. Felipe Nasr 12pts
6. Stefano Coletti 12pts
7. Arthur Pic 10pts
8. Takuya Izawa 8pts
9. St?phane Richelmi 6pts
10. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs 5pts
11 Rene Binder 3pts
12. Mitch Evans 2pts
13. Dani?l de Jong 0pts
14. Conor Daly 0pts
15. Daniel Abt 0pts
16. Artem Markelov 0pts
17. Rio Haryanto 0pts
18. Jon Lancaster 0pts
19. Raffaele Marciello 0pts
20. Johnny Cecotto Jr. 0pts
21. Nathana?l Berthon 0pts
22. Andr? Negr?o 0pts
23. Alexander Rossi 0pts
24. Kimiya Sato 0pts
25. Axcil Jefferies 0pts
26. Facu Regalia 0pts

Constructors
1. DAMS 44pts
2. Carlin 40pts
3. ART Grand Prix 33pts
4. Rapax 23pts
5. Racing Engineering 12pts
6. Campos Racing 10pts
7. Arden International 3pts
8. Russian Time 2pts
9. MP Motorsport 0pts
10. Venezuela GP Lazarus 0pts
11. Hilmer Motorsport 0pts
12. Trident 0pts
13. EQ8 Caterham Racing 0pts

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment