» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net GP2 News

Austria: GP2 sprint race results

22 June 2014

Cecotto swoops to GP2 victory in Austria

GP2 sprint race results

1. #23 Johnny Cecotto Jr. Trident 36:14.395s (28 laps)
2. #6 Stefano Coletti Racing Engineering + 0.742s
3. #5 Raffaele Marciello Racing Engineering + 6.813s
4. #1 Mitch Evans Russian Time + 7.139s
5. #19 Alexander Rossi EQ8 Caterham Racing + 7.990s
6. #7 Jolyon Palmer DAMS + 8.828s
7. #4 Julian Leal Carlin + 9.317s
8. #9 Takuya Izawa ART Grand Prix + 19.410s
9. #22 Sergio Canamasas Trident + 26.716s
10. #8 Stéphane Richelmi DAMS + 27.062s
11. #25 Conor Daly Venezuela GP Lazarus + 27.625s
12. #16 Rene Binder Arden International + 28.381s
13. #26 Arthur Pic Campos Racing + 28.861s
14. #17 André Negrao Arden International + 30.084s
15. #10 Stoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix + 30.446s
16. #2 Artem Markelov Russian Time + 32.025s
17. #18 Rio Haryanto EQ8 Caterham Racing + 36.046s
18. #14 Adrian Quaife-Hobbs Rapax + 37.139s
19. #27 Kimiya Sato Campos Racing + 37.901s
20. #15 Simon Trummer Rapax + 42.508s
21. #20 Daniel De Jong MP Motorsport + 43.754s
22. #21 Tio Ellinas MP Motorsport + 45.236s
23. #11 Daniel Abt Hilmer Motorsport + 45.606s
24. #12 Facu Regalia Hilmer Motorsport + 46.924s
25. #24 Nathanaël Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus + 50.361s

Retirements
#3 Felipe Nasr Carlin (retired on lap 2)

Fastest lap
#6 Stefano Coletti Racing Engineering 1:16.629 (126.283mph) on lap 22

Championship standings

Drivers
1. Jolyon Palmer DAMS 117pts
2. Felipe Nasr Carlin 84pts
3. Johnny Cecotto Jr. Trident 76pts
4. Julian Leal Carlin 50pts
5. Stoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 43pts
6. Stefano Coletti Racing Engineering 41pts
7. Arthur Pic Campos Racing 41pts
8. Mitch Evans Russian Time 38pts
9. Stéphane Richelmi DAMS 32pts
10. Rio Haryanto EQ8 Caterham Racing 26pts
11. Raffaele Marciello Racing Engineering 25pts
12. Sergio Canamasas Trident 22pts
13. Simon Trummer Rapax 18pts
14. Tom Dillmann Arden International 14pts
15. Takuya Izawa ART Grand Prix 11pts
16. Alexander Rossi EQ8 Caterham Racing 10pts
17. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs Rapax 10pts
18. Tio Ellinas MP Motorsport 7pts
19. Rene Binder Arden International 3pts
20. André Negrao Arden International 0pts
21. Nathanaël Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus 0pts
22. Conor Daly Venezuela GP Lazarus 0pts
23. Daniel De Jong MP Motorsport 0pts
24. Jon Lancaster MP Motorsport 0pts
25. Axcil Jefferies Trident 0pts
26. Daniel Abt Hilmer Motorsport 0pts
27. Facu Regalia Hilmer Motorsport 0pts
28. Kimiya Sato Campos Racing 0pts
29. Artem Markelov Russian Time 0pts

Teams
1. DAMS 149pts
2. Carlin 134pts
3. Trident 98pts
4. Racing Engineering 66pts
5. ART Grand Prix 54pts
6. Campos Racing 41pts
7. Russian Time 38pts
8. EQ8 Caterham Racing 36pts
9. Rapax 28pts
10. Arden International 17pts
11. MP Motorsport 7pts
12. Venezuela GP Lazarus 0pts
13. Hilmer Motorsport 0pts


» BACK TO CRASH.NET