Nasr cruises to third GP2 win of the year

GP2 sprint race results

1. Felipe Nasr Carlin 36:12.279s (21 laps)
2. Stefano Coletti Racing Engineering + 4.384s
3. Johnny Cecotto Jr. Trident + 5.684s
4. Jolyon Palmer DAMS + 6.558s
5. Julian Leal Carlin + 9.116s
6. St?phane Richelmi DAMS + 12.275s
7. Mitch Evans Russian Time + 12.657s
8. Marco Sorensen MP Motorsport + 14.966s
9. Stoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix + 19.198s
10. Conor Daly Venezuela GP Lazarus + 22.047s
11. Daniel Abt Hilmer Motorsport + 25.751s
12. Nathana?l Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus + 32.896s
13. Jon Lancaster Hilmer Motorsport + 39.002s
14. Daniel De Jong MP Motorsport + 39.553s
15. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs * Rapax + 39.968s
16. Andr? Negrao Arden International + 41.043s
17. Artem Markelov Russian Time + 48.382s
18. Simon Trummer Rapax + 49.571s
19. Rene Binder Arden International + 49.837s
20. Kimiya Sato Campos Racing + 53.072s
21. Alexander Rossi EQ8 Caterham Racing + 1 lap

Retirements Arthur Pic Campos Racing (retired on lap 19) Takuya Izawa ART Grand Prix (retired on lap 19) Sergio Canamasas Trident (retired on lap 9) Rio Haryanto EQ8 Caterham Racing (retired on lap 7) Raffaele Marciello Racing Engineering (retired on lap 0)

Fastest lap Stefano Coletti Racing Engineering 1:42.460 (128.613mph) on lap 6

* 20 second post-race penalty for exceeding track limits

Championship standings

Drivers
1. Jolyon Palmer 143pts
2. Felipe Nasr 105pts
3. Johnny Cecotto Jr. 94pts
4. Mitch Evans 67pts
5. Stefano Coletti 67pts
6. Julian Leal 66pts
7. Stoffel Vandoorne 58pts
8. Arthur Pic 41pts
9. St?phane Richelmi 40pts
10. Raffaele Marciello 29pts
11. Rio Haryanto 26pts
12. Sergio Canamasas 22pts
13. Simon Trummer 18pts
14. Tom Dillmann 14pts
15. Takuya Izawa 11pts
16. Alexander Rossi 10pts
17. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs 10pts
18. Tio Ellinas 7pts
19. Rene Binder 3pts
20. Marco Sorensen 3pts
21. Daniel Abt 1pts
22. Facu Regalia 0pts
23. Andr? Negrao 0pts
24. Nathana?l Berthon 0pts
25. Conor Daly 0pts
26. Daniel De Jong 0pts
27. Jon Lancaster 0pts
28. Axcil Jefferies 0pts
29. Kimiya Sato 0pts
30. Artem Markelov 0pts

Teams
1. DAMS 183pts
2. Carlin 171pts
3. Trident 116pts
4. Racing Engineering 96pts
5. ART Grand Prix 69pts
6. Russian Time 67pts
7. Campos Racing 41pts
8. EQ8 Caterham Racing 36pts
9. Rapax 28pts
10. Arden International 17pts
11. MP Motorsport 10pts
12. Hilmer Motorsport 1pts
13. Venezuela GP Lazarus 0 pts

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment