Vandoorne eases to Hungary sprint win

GP2 sprint race results

1. Stoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 43:54.536s (28 laps)
2. Jolyon Palmer DAMS + 3.328s
3. Felipe Nasr Carlin + 4.254s
4. Nathana?l Berthon Venezuela GP Lazarus + 17.211s
5. Daniel Abt Hilmer Motorsport + 17.780s
6. Arthur Pic Campos Racing + 25.326s
7. Conor Daly Venezuela GP Lazarus + 26.815s
8. Raffaele Marciello Racing Engineering + 34.706s
9. Mitch Evans Russian Time + 38.981s
10. Marco Sorensen MP Motorsport + 40.368s
11. St?phane Richelmi DAMS + 45.157s
12. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs * Rapax + 51.740s
13. Simon Trummer Rapax + 52.509s
14. Rene Binder Arden International + 55.027s
15. Julian Leal Carlin + 55.271s
16. Jon Lancaster Hilmer Motorsport + 57.709s
17. Rio Haryanto EQ8 Caterham Racing + 70.141s
18. Daniel De Jong * MP Motorsport + 77.896s
19. Tom Dillmann EQ8 Caterham Racing + 1 lap
20. Artem Markelov Russian Time + 1 lap
21. Takuya Izawa ART Grand Prix + 1 lap

Retirements Stefano Coletti Racing Engineering (retired on lap 24) Kimiya Sato Campos Racing (retired on lap 24) Andr? Negrao ** Arden International (retired on lap 16) Johnny Cecotto Jr. Trident (retired on lap 3)

Did Not Start Sergio Canamasas Trident

Fastest lap Stoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 1:32.541 (105.898mph) on lap 28

* 20 second penalty in lieu of drive-thru for causing a collision ** Five place grid penalty for Spa feature race for causing a collision

Championship standings

Drivers
1. Jolyon Palmer 192pts
2. Felipe Nasr 149pts
3. Stoffel Vandoorne 109pts
4. Johnny Cecotto Jr. 100pts
5. Stefano Coletti 96pts
6. Mitch Evans 92pts
7. Arthur Pic 70pts
8. Julian Leal 66pts
9. St?phane Richelmi 41pts
10. Raffaele Marciello 30pts
11. Adrian Quaife-Hobbs 29pts
12. Simon Trummer 26pts
13. Rio Haryanto 26pts
14. Takuya Izawa 26pts
15. Sergio Canamasas 22pts
16. Tom Dillmann 18pts
17. Daniel Abt 17pts
18. Nathana?l Berthon 16pts
19. Marco Sorensen 14pts
20. Alexander Rossi 12pts
21. Tio Ellinas 7pts
22. Jon Lancaster 6pts
23. Rene Binder 3pts
24. Conor Daly 2pts
25. Axcil Jefferies 0pts
26. Daniel De Jong 0pts
27. Andr? Negrao 0pts
28. Facu Regalia 0pts
29. Artem Markelov 0pts
30. Kimiya Sato 0pts

Teams
1. DAMS 233pts
2. Carlin 215pts
3. ART Grand Prix 135pts
4. Racing Engineering 126pts
5. Trident 122pts
6. Russian Time 92pts
7. Campos Racing 72pts
8. Rapax 55pts
9. EQ8 Caterham Racing 40pts
10. Hilmer Motorsport 23pts
11. MP Motorsport 21pts
12. Venezuela GP Lazarus 18pts
13. Arden International 17 pts

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment