Vandoorne seals GP2 title as Stanaway takes controversial win

GP2 sprint race results

1. Richie Stanaway Status Grand Prix 40:30.089s (21 laps)
2. Rio Haryanto Campos Racing + 0.579s
3. Raffaele Marciello Trident + 1.293s
4. Stoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix + 2.045s
5. Pierre Gasly DAMS + 2.459s
6. Alexander Rossi Racing Engineering + 4.498s
7. Nobuharu Matsushita ART Grand Prix + 4.780s
8. Mitch Evans Russian Time + 5.390s
9. Norman Nato Arden International + 5.796s
10. Alex Lynn DAMS + 6.923s
11. Andr? Negr?o Arden International + 7.696s
12. Artem Markelov Russian Time + 7.825s
13. Arthur Pic * Campos Racing + 10.187s
14. Nicholas Latifi MP Motorsport + 11.954s
15. Jordan King Racing Engineering + 12.218s
16. Dean Stoneman Carlin + 13.749s
17. Sergio Canamasas * Lazarus + 15.927s
18. Robert Visoiu Rapax + 17.343s
19. Nathana?l Berthon Lazarus + 19.467s
20. Sergey Sirotkin * Rapax + 26.278s
21. Sean Gelael Carlin + 1 laps

* Includes five-second penalty added for overtaking during safety car

Retirements Johnny Cecotto Jr. Trident (retired on lap 19) Rene Binder MP Motorsport (retired on lap 1) Marlon St?ckinger Status Grand Prix (retired on lap 1)

Fastest lap Nathana?l Berthon Lazarus 1:47.147s (122.089mph) on lap 19

Championship standings

Drivers
1. Stoffel Vandoorne ART Grand Prix 278pts
2. Alexander Rossi Racing Engineering 170pts
3. Rio Haryanto Campos Racing 126pts
4. Sergey Sirotkin Rapax 121pts
5. Alex Lynn DAMS 90pts
6. Mitch Evans Russian Time 90pts
7. Pierre Gasly DAMS 82pts
8. Raffaele Marciello Trident 74pts
9. Richie Stanaway Status Grand Prix 60pts
10. Arthur Pic Campos Racing 59pts
11. Nobuharu Matsushita ART Grand Prix 51pts
12. Artem Markelov Russian Time 47pts
13. Jordan King Racing Engineering 46pts
14. Julian Leal Carlin 38pts
15. Sergio Canamasas MP Motorsport 27pts
16. Nathaneal Berthon Lazarus 24pts
17. Robert Visoiu Rapax 20pts
18. Norman Nato Arden 20pts
19. Nick Yelloly Hilmer Motorsport 19pts
20. Oliver Rowland MP Motorsport 3pts
21. Andre Negrao Arden 3pts
22. Rene Binder MP Motorsport 2pts
23. Daniel de Jong MP Motorsport 1pts
24. Dean Stoneman Carlin 1pts
25. Gustav Malja Trident 1pts

Teams
1. ART Grand Prix 328pts
2. Racing Engineering 215pts
3. Campos Racing 185pts
4. DAMS 172pts
5. Rapax 141pts
6. Russian Time 137pts
7. Trident 75pts
8. Status Grand Prix 60pts
9. Carlin 39pts
10. MP Motorsport 29pts
11. Daiko Team Lazarus 28pts
12. Arden 23pts
13. Hilmer Motorsport 19 pts