» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net IndyCar News

Toronto: Qualifying times (2)

13 July 2013

Picking up very much where they left off in Pocono last weekend, Ganassi once again claimed a 1-2 lockout - this time of the race 2 qualifying positions, meaning that the team mates will start side-by-side for Sunday afternoon's second event of the Toronto double-header.

In his Saturday morning qualifying group, Dario Franchitti had put in a late flier to set a benchmark of 59.1905s (106.74mph) as provisional pole, after a 12-minute session that went without any stoppages. That looked to have a strong chance of staying top, but with two minutes to go in the second group it was Franchitti's own team mate Scott Dixon who ousted him off the top spot with a 58.9686s (107.142mph) lap and ensured that the pole would actually go to the Group B contenders.

Anyone with hopes of putting in a last minute flier to oust Dixon were thwarted by Will Power skimming the wall at turn 1 and dragging an advertising banner loose, which then caught under Sebastien Bourdais's #5 Dragon car; the session was subsequently red flagged after James Jakes went into the wall, meaning that the Rahal Letterman Lanigan driver had his two fastest laps deleted dropping him from 13th to 22nd on the provisional grid.

Qualifying for Race 1 on Friday afternoon saw Franchitti take pole position after the regular three-round format for road and street circuits. Qualifying for Race 2 took place on Saturday morning in place of the half hour practice session that would otherwise have been run, with the field split into two groups according to their positions in Friday's single practice. The fastest driver in either group took pole with the rest of their group lining up behind them in the odd-numbered positions for the rolling start to race 2, while the fastest driver the second group started second with the other members of their practice group similarly line astern.

Group A

1. #10 Dario Franchitti Ganassi (H) 106.740mph 59.1905s (9 laps)
2. #1 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti (C) 106.379mph 59.3915s + 0.2010s (8 laps)
3. #11 Tony Kanaan KV Racing (C) 106.121mph 59.5360s + 0.3455s (8 laps)
4. #4 Ryan Briscoe Panther (C) 106.101mph 59.5473s + 0.3568s (9 laps)
5. #78 Simona De Silvestro KV Racing (C) 105.920mph 59.6489s + 0.4584s (8 laps)
6. #27 James Hinchcliffe Andretti (C) 105.873mph 59.6750s + 0.4845s (8 laps)
7. #19 Justin Wilson Dale Coyne (H) 105.809mph 59.7113s + 0.5208s (9 laps)
8. #83 Charlie Kimball Ganassi (H) 105.675mph 59.7871s + 0.5966s (9 laps)
9. #25 Marco Andretti Andretti (C) 105.616mph 59.8207s + 0.6302s (9 laps)
10. #15 Graham Rahal RLL (H) 105.438mph 59.9216s + 0.7311s (10 laps)
11. #6 Sebastian Saavedra Dragon (C) 104.965mph 1:00.1913s + 1.0008s (10 laps)
12. #18 Mike Conway Dale Coyne (H) 104.617mph 1:00.3919s + 1.2014s (7 laps)

Total laps: 104

Group B

1. #9 Scott Dixon Ganassi (H) 107.142mph 58.9686s (8 laps)
2. #3 Helio Castroneves Penske (C) 106.731mph 59.1953s + 0.2267s (8 laps)
3. #12 Will Power Penske (C) 106.632mph 59.2503s + 0.2817s (8 laps)
4. #7 Sebastien Bourdais Dragon (C) 106.110mph 59.5421s + 0.5735s (8 laps)
5. #98 Alex Tagliani BHA (H) 105.723mph 59.7601s + 0.7915s (8 laps)
6. #5 EJ Viso Andretti-HVM (C) 105.684mph 59.7821s + 0.8135s (9 laps)
7. #77 Simon Pagenaud Schmidt (H) 105.595mph 59.8326s + 0.8640s (8 laps)
8. #14 Takuma Sato AJ Foyt (H) 105.147mph 1:00.0874s + 1.1188s (8 laps)
9. #55 Tristan Vautier Schmidt (H) 104.741mph 1:00.3204s + 1.3518s (5 laps)
10. #67 Josef Newgarden SFHR (H) 104.227mph 1:00.6174s + 1.6488s (7 laps)
11. #16 James Jakes RLL (H) 104.051mph 1:00.7204s + 1.7518s (9 laps)
12. #20 Ed Carpenter Ed Carpenter (C) 103.656mph 1:00.9519s + 1.9833s (9 laps)

Total laps: 95

Race 2 starting grid - unofficial

1. #9 Scott Dixon Ganassi (H) 107.142mph 58.9686s - Group B
2. #10 Dario Franchitti Ganassi (H) 106.74mph 59.1905s - Group A
3. #3 Helio Castroneves Penske (C) - Group B
4. #1 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti (C) - Group A
5. #12 Will Power Penske (C) - Group B
6. #11 Tony Kanaan KV Racing (C) - Group A
7. #7 Sebastien Bourdais Dragon (C) - Group B
8. #4 Ryan Briscoe Panther (C) - Group A
9. #98 Alex Tagliani BHA (H) - Group B
10. #78 Simona De Silvestro KV Racing (C)
11. #5 EJ Viso Andretti-HVM (C) - Group B
12. #27 James Hinchcliffe Andretti (C) - Group A
13. #77 Simon Pagenaud Schmidt (H) - Group B
14. #19 Justin Wilson Dale Coyne (H) - Group A
15. #14 Takuma Sato AJ Foyt (H) - Group B
16. #83 Charlie Kimball Ganassi (H) - Group A
17. #55 Tristan Vautier Schmidt (H) - Group B
18. #25 Marco Andretti Andretti (C) - Group A
19. #67 Josef Newgarden SFHR (H) - Group B
20. #15 Graham Rahal RLL (H) - Group A
21. #16 James Jakes RLL (H) - Group B
22. #6 Sebastian Saavedra Dragon (C) - Group A
23. #20 Ed Carpenter Ed Carpenter (C) - Group B
24. #18 Mike Conway Dale Coyne (H) - Group A


» BACK TO CRASH.NET