Castroneves wins pole for Detroit race 1

Qualifying 1 times

Round 1 - Group 1

1. #3 Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) 109.500mph 1:17.2597s (5 laps)
2. #98 Jack Hawksworth Bryan Herta Autosport (H) 108.375mph 1:18.0622s + 0.8025s (6 laps)
3. #10 Tony Kanaan Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 108.159mph 1:18.2180s + 0.9583s (6 laps)
4. #8 Ryan Briscoe NTT Data Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 108.055mph 1:18.2934s + 1.0337s (6 laps)
5. #11 Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) 108.046mph 1:18.2993s + 1.0396s (6 laps)
6. #2 Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) 108.010mph 1:18.3257s + 1.0660s (6 laps)
7. #17 Sebastian Saavedra KV AFS Racing (C) 107.960mph 1:18.3622s + 1.1025s (6 laps)
8. #14 Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Racing (H) 107.951mph 1:18.3689s + 1.1092s (6 laps)
9. #77 Simon Pagenaud * Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 107.810mph 1:18.4709s + 1.2112s (6 laps)
10. #19 Justin Wilson Dale Coyne Racing (H) 107.746mph 1:18.5181s + 1.2584s (6 laps)
11. #28 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) 105.976mph 1:19.8292s + 2.5695s (2 laps)

Total laps: 61 Pursuant to Rule 8.3.7, best two lap times of #77 invalidated

Round 1 - Group 2

1. #20 Mike Conway Ed Carpenter Racing (C) 109.342mph 1:17.3715s (6 laps)
2. #27 James Hinchcliffe Andretti Autosport (H) 108.675mph 1:17.8462s + 0.4747s (6 laps)
3. #34 Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport - HVM Racing (H) 108.146mph 1:18.2272s + 0.8557s (6 laps)
4. #15 Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) 107.988mph 1:18.3416s + 0.9701s (6 laps)
5. #9 Scott Dixon Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 107.933mph 1:18.3813s + 1.0098s (6 laps)
6. #18 Carlos Huertas Dale Coyne Racing (H) 107.741mph 1:18.5216s + 1.1501s (6 laps)
7. #67 Josef Newgarden Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing (H) 107.728mph 1:18.5309s + 1.1594s (6 laps)
8. #12 Will Power Team Penske (C) 107.523mph 1:18.6807s + 1.3092s (5 laps)
9. #25 Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) 107.259mph 1:18.8743s + 1.5028s (6 laps)
10. #83 Charlie Kimball Novo Nordisk Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 106.929mph 1:19.1176s + 1.7461s (6 laps)
11. #7 Mikhail Aleshin Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 106.241mph 1:19.6300s + 2.2585s (6 laps)

Total laps: 65

Round 2 - Top 12

1. #3 Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) 109.192mph 1:17.4777s (5 laps)
2. #8 Ryan Briscoe NTT Data Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 109.005mph 1:17.6107s + 0.1330s (6 laps)
3. #20 Mike Conway Ed Carpenter Racing (C) 108.896mph 1:17.6888s + 0.2111s (6 laps)
4. #27 James Hinchcliffe Andretti Autosport (H) 108.779mph 1:17.7719s + 0.2942s (6 laps)
5. #2 Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) 108.611mph 1:17.8925s + 0.4148s (6 laps)
6. #98 Jack Hawksworth Bryan Herta Autosport (H) 108.576mph 1:17.9176s + 0.4399s (6 laps)
7. #11 Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) 108.488mph 1:17.9806s + 0.5029s (6 laps)
8. #10 Tony Kanaan Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 108.434mph 1:18.0200s + 0.5423s (6 laps)
9. #15 Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) 108.412mph 1:18.0355s + 0.5578s (6 laps)
10. #9 Scott Dixon Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 108.374mph 1:18.0630s + 0.5853s (6 laps)
11. #34 Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport - HVM Racing (H) 108.260mph 1:18.1450s + 0.6673s (6 laps)
12. #18 Carlos Huertas Dale Coyne Racing (H) 107.802mph 1:18.4772s + 0.9995s (6 laps)

Total laps: 71

Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six

1. #3 Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) 109.110mph 1:17.5362s (3 laps)
2. #27 James Hinchcliffe Andretti Autosport (H) 108.491mph 1:17.9788s + 0.4426s (2 laps)
3. #98 Jack Hawksworth Bryan Herta Autosport (H) 108.360mph 1:18.0731s + 0.5369s (6 laps)
4. #20 Mike Conway Ed Carpenter Racing (C) 108.043mph 1:18.3015s + 0.7653s (4 laps)
5. #8 Ryan Briscoe NTT Data Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 107.347mph 1:18.8098s + 1.2736s (2 laps)
6. #2 Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) 106.108mph 1:19.7296s + 2.1934s (5 laps)

Total laps: 22

Unofficial starting grid

1. #3 Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
2. #27 James Hinchcliffe Andretti Autosport (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
3. #98 Jack Hawksworth Bryan Herta Autosport (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
4. #20 Mike Conway Ed Carpenter Racing (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
5. #8 Ryan Briscoe NTT Data Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
6. #2 Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
7. #11 Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) Round 2 - Top 12
8. #10 Tony Kanaan Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 2 - Top 12
9. #15 Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) Round 2 - Top 12
10. #9 Scott Dixon Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 2 - Top 12
11. #34 Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport - HVM Racing (H) Round 2 - Top 12
12. #18 Carlos Huertas Dale Coyne Racing (H) 107.802mph Round 2 - Top 12
13. #17 Sebastian Saavedra KV AFS Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 1
14. #67 Josef Newgarden Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 2
15. #14 Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 1
16. #12 Will Power Team Penske (C) Round 1 - Group 2
17. #77 Simon Pagenaud Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 1 - Group 1
18. #25 Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) Round 1 - Group 2
19. #19 Justin Wilson Dale Coyne Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 1
20. #83 Charlie Kimball Novo Nordisk Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 2
21. #28 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) Round 1 - Group 1
22. #7 Mikhail Aleshin Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 1 - Group 2