Bourdais claims second pole of season at Mid-Ohio

Qualifying times

Round 1 - Group 1

1. Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) 84.267mph 1:36.4647s (4 laps)
2. Justin Wilson Dale Coyne Racing (H) 83.096mph 1:37.8238s + 1.3591s (4 laps)
3. Will Power Team Penske (C) 82.790mph 1:38.1853s + 1.7206s (5 laps)
4. Simon Pagenaud Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 82.773mph 1:38.2059s + 1.7412s (5 laps)
5. Mike Conway Ed Carpenter Racing (C) 82.599mph 1:38.4115s + 1.9468s (4 laps)
6. Tony Kanaan Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 82.330mph 1:38.7344s + 2.2697s (5 laps)
7. Mikhail Aleshin Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 81.717mph 1:39.4755s + 3.0108s (4 laps)
8. Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) 81.394mph 1:39.8694s + 3.4047s (5 laps)
9. James Hinchcliffe Andretti Autosport (H) 80.071mph 1:41.5197s + 5.0550s (3 laps)
10. Ryan Briscoe * NTT Data Chip Ganassi Racing (C) No time (3 laps)
11. Takuma Sato * AJ Foyt Racing (H) No time (0 laps)

Total laps: 42

Round 1 - Group 2

1. Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) 86.358mph 1:34.1291s (5 laps)
2. Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) 86.087mph 1:34.4245s + 0.2954s (4 laps)
3. Josef Newgarden Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing (H) 83.964mph 1:36.8122s + 2.6831s (4 laps)
4. Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport - HVM Racing (H) 83.701mph 1:37.1165s + 2.9874s (4 laps)
5. Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) 82.934mph 1:38.0149s + 3.8858s (4 laps)
6. Carlos Huertas Dale Coyne Racing (H) 82.627mph 1:38.3794s + 4.2503s (4 laps)
7. Sebastian Saavedra KV AFS Racing (C) 82.047mph 1:39.0743s + 4.9452s (4 laps)
8. Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) 81.421mph 1:39.8368s + 5.7077s (4 laps)
9. Jack Hawksworth Bryan Herta Autosport (H) 81.223mph 1:40.0797s + 5.9506s (4 laps)
10. Charlie Kimball Novo Nordisk Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 80.592mph 1:40.8624s + 6.7333s (4 laps)
11. Scott Dixon * Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) No time (4 laps)

Total laps: 45

Round 2 - Top 12

1. Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) 88.319mph 1:32.0390s (5 laps)
2. Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) 87.573mph 1:32.8231s + 0.7841s (5 laps)
3. Tony Kanaan Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 87.378mph 1:33.0304s + 0.9914s (5 laps)
4. Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport - HVM Racing (H) 87.359mph 1:33.0502s + 1.0112s (4 laps)
5. Josef Newgarden Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing (H) 87.331mph 1:33.0795s + 1.0405s (4 laps)
6. Will Power Team Penske (C) 87.113mph 1:33.3127s + 1.2737s (5 laps)
7. Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) 87.103mph 1:33.3244s + 1.2854s (5 laps)
8. Justin Wilson Dale Coyne Racing (H) 87.037mph 1:33.3948s + 1.3558s (5 laps)
9. Simon Pagenaud Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 86.884mph 1:33.5587s + 1.5197s (5 laps)
10. Carlos Huertas Dale Coyne Racing (H) 86.787mph 1:33.6635s + 1.6245s (5 laps)
11. Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) 85.827mph 1:34.7103s + 2.6713s (5 laps)
12. Mike Conway Ed Carpenter Racing (C) 85.729mph 1:34.8194s + 2.7804s (5 laps)

Total laps: 58

Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six

1. Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) 96.586mph 1:24.1610s (6 laps)
2. Josef Newgarden Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing (H) 95.996mph 1:24.6787s + 0.5177s (6 laps)
3. Tony Kanaan Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) 95.600mph 1:25.0290s + 0.8680s (6 laps)
4. Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport - HVM Racing (H) 95.284mph 1:25.3111s + 1.1501s (6 laps)
5. Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) 95.134mph 1:25.4459s + 1.2849s (6 laps)
6. Will Power Team Penske (C) 94.335mph 1:26.1692s + 2.0082s (6 laps)

Total laps: 36

Unofficial starting grid

1. Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
2. Josef Newgarden Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
3. Tony Kanaan Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
4. Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport - HVM Racing (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
5. Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
6. Will Power Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
7. Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) Round 2 - Top 12
8. Justin Wilson Dale Coyne Racing (H) Round 2 - Top 12
9. Simon Pagenaud Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 2 - Top 12
10. Carlos Huertas Dale Coyne Racing (H) Round 2 - Top 12
11. Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) Round 2 - Top 12
12. Mike Conway Ed Carpenter Racing (C) Round 2 - Top 12
13. Mikhail Aleshin Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 1 - Group 1
14. Sebastian Saavedra KV AFS Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 2
15. Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) Round 1 - Group 1
16. Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) Round 1 - Group 2
17. James Hinchcliffe Andretti Autosport (H) Round 1 - Group 1
18. Jack Hawksworth Bryan Herta Autosport (H) Round 1 - Group 2
19. Ryan Briscoe NTT Data Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 1
20. Charlie Kimball Novo Nordisk Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 2
21. Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 1
22. Scott Dixon Target Chip Ganassi Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 2

* Pursuant to Rule 8.3.5, best two times deleted for causing a red flag in session

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment