Castroneves on pole as qualifying beats the storms

Qualifying times

Round 1 - Group 1

1. Simon Pagenaud Team Penske (C) 123.385mph 1:07.1072s (7 laps)
2. Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) 123.099mph 1:07.2631s + 0.1559s (6 laps)
3. Josef Newgarden CFH Racing (C) 123.058mph 1:07.2853s + 0.1781s (6 laps)
4. Luca Filippi CFH Racing (C) 122.662mph 1:07.5023 + 0.3951s (6 laps)
5. Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) 122.631mph 1:07.5198 + 0.4126s (6 laps)
6. Sage Karam Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 122.602mph 1:07.5355 + 0.4283s (7 laps)
7. Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) 122.432mph 1:07.6295 + 0.5223s (6 laps)
8. Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) 122.262mph 1:07.7235 + 0.6163s (7 laps)
9. Gabby Chaves BHA with Curb-Agajanian (H) 122.089mph 1:07.8191s + 0.7119s (7 laps)
10. Jack Hawksworth AJ Foyt Enterprises (H) 121.750mph 1:08.0082s + 0.9010s (7 laps)
11. Rodolfo Gonzalez Dale Coyne Racing (H) 120.830mph 1:08.5259s + 1.4187s (7 laps)

Total laps: 72

Round 1 - Group 2

1. Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 123.692mph 1:06.9406s (6 laps)
2. Will Power Verizon Team Penske (C) 123.587mph 1:06.9973s + 0.0567s (4 laps)
3. Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) 123.005mph 1:07.3141s + 0.3735s (6 laps)
4. Charlie Kimball Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 122.877mph 1:07.3842s + 0.4436s (6 laps)
5. James Hinchcliffe Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 122.720mph 1:07.4708s + 0.5302s (6 laps)
6. Tony Kanaan Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 122.441mph 1:07.6242s + 0.6836s (7 laps)
7. James Jakes Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 121.824mph 1:07.9671s + 1.0265s (7 laps)
8. Stefano Coletti KV Racing Technology (C) 121.774mph 1:07.9947s + 1.0541s (7 laps)
9. Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) 121.767mph 1:07.9984s + 1.0578s (7 laps)
10. Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Enterprises (H) 121.311mph 1:08.2541s + 1.3135s (6 laps)
11. Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport (H) 121.135mph 1:08.3533s + 1.4127s (6 laps)
12. Francesco Dracone Dale Coyne Racing (H) 118.094mph 1:10.1133s + 3.1727s (7 laps)

Total laps: 75

Round 2 - Top 12

1. Will Power Verizon Team Penske (C) 123.943mph 1:06.8050s (4 laps)
2. Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) 123.806mph 1:06.8790s + 0.0740s (5 laps)
3. Simon Pagenaud Team Penske (C) 123.474mph 1:07.0586s + 0.2536s (6 laps)
4. Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 123.409mph 1:07.0940s + 0.2890s (6 laps)
5. Tony Kanaan Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 123.203mph 1:07.2059s + 0.4009s (6 laps)
6. Josef Newgarden CFH Racing (C) 123.168mph 1:07.2251s + 0.4201s (6 laps)
7. Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) 123.130mph 1:07.2462s + 0.4412s (7 laps)
8. Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) 122.866mph 1:07.3903s + 0.5853s (7 laps)
9. Luca Filippi CFH Racing (C) 122.430mph 1:07.6302s + 0.8252s (7 laps)
10. James Hinchcliffe Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) 122.372mph 1:07.6626s + 0.8576s (6 laps)
11. Charlie Kimball Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 122.051mph 1:07.8405s + 1.0355s (6 laps)
12. Sage Karam Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 121.956mph 1:07.8930s + 1.0880s (4 laps)

Total laps: 70

Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six

1. Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) 123.228mph 1:07.1925s (4 laps)
2. Will Power Verizon Team Penske (C) 122.879mph 1:07.3833s + 0.1908s (5 laps)
3. Simon Pagenaud Team Penske (C) 122.416mph 1:07.6383s + 0.4458s (4 laps)
4. Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 122.315mph 1:07.6938s + 0.5013s (6 laps)
5. Josef Newgarden CFH Racing (C) 121.958mph 1:07.8922s + 0.6997s (2 laps)
6. Tony Kanaan Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) 121.867mph 1:07.9426s + 0.7501s (5 laps)

Total laps: 26

Unofficial starting grid

1. Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
2. Will Power Verizon Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
3. Simon Pagenaud Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
4. Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
5. Josef Newgarden CFH Racing (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
6. Tony Kanaan Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six
7. Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) Round 2 - Top 12
8. Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) Round 2 - Top 12
9. Luca Filippi CFH Racing (C) Round 2 - Top 12
10. James Hinchcliffe Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 2 - Top 12
11. Charlie Kimball Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 2 - Top 12
12. Sage Karam Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 2 - Top 12
13. Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) Round 1 - Group 1
14. James Jakes Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H)Round 1 - Group 2
15. Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) Round 1 - Group 1
16. Stefano Coletti KV Racing Technology (C)Round 1 - Group 2
17. Gabby Chaves BHA with Curb-Agajanian (H) Round 1 - Group 1
18. Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H)Round 1 - Group 2
19. Jack Hawksworth AJ Foyt Enterprises (H) Round 1 - Group 1
20. Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Enterprises (H)Round 1 - Group 2
21. Rodolfo Gonzalez Dale Coyne Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 1
22. Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport (H)Round 1 - Group 2
23. Francesco Dracone Dale Coyne Racing (H)Round 1 - Group 2