» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net Le Mans News

Le Mans entry list revealed

23 May 2012

The entry list for the Le Mans 24 Hours has been revealed by the ACO after the deadline passed for teams to name their three drivers for the race.

Toyota are the only team with a space still to be filled after Hiroaki Ishiura withdrew with a back complaint after testing the new TS030 HYBRID.

Nine outright winners feature on the entry list, including former F1 racer Martin Brundle who will share an LMP2 car with son Alex and Lucas Ordonez.

Of those drivers to win last season, Andre Lotterer, Marcel Fassler and Beniot Treluyer return in LMP1, Olivier Lombard in back in LMP2, Antonio Garcia, Tommy Milner and Olivier Beretta will race in GTE-Pro and Patrick Bornhauser and Julien Canal race in GTE-Am.

The official test day will take place on 3 June ahead of the race on 16/17 June.

2012 Le Mans 24 Hours entry list:

1. Lotterer/Fassler/Treluyer Audi Sport Team Joest Audi R18 e-Tron Quattro LMP1 *
2. McNish/Capello/Kristensen Audi Sport Team Joest Audi R18 e-Tron Quattro LMP1 *
3. Bernhard/Dumas/Duval Audi Sport Team Joest Audi R18 Ultra LMP1
4. Jarvis/Bonanomi/Rockenfeller Audi Sport North America Audi R18 Ultra LMP1
7. Wurz/Lapierre/Nakajima Toyota Racing Toyota TS030 HYBRID LMP1 *
8. Davidson/Buemi/TBA Toyota Racing Toyota TS030 HYBRID LMP1
12. Prost/Jani/Heidfeld Rebellion Racing Lola B12/60-Toyota LMP1 *
13. Belicchi/Primat/Bleekemolen Rebellion Racing Lola B12/60-Toyota LMP1 *
15. Moreau/Baguette/Kraihamer OAK Racing OAK Pescarolo-Judd LMP1 *
16. Collard/Boullion/Jousse Pescarolo Team Pescarolo 03-Judd LMP1 *
17. Minassian/Ara/Bourdais Pescarolo Team Dome-Judd LMP1
21. Leventis/Watts/Kane Strakka Racing HPD ARX03a-Honda LMP1 *
22. Brabham/Chandhok/Dumbreck JRM HPD ARX03a-Honda LMP1 *

23. Tresson/Maillieux/Lombard Signatech Nissan Oreca 03-Nissan LMP2 *
24. Nicolet/Lahaye/Pla OAK Racing Morgan-Judd LMP2 *
25. Martin/Kerr/Graves ADR-Delta Oreca 03-Nissan LMP2 *
26. Ragues/Panciatici/Rusinov Signatech Nissan Oreca 03-Nissan LMP2
28. Giriox/Jousse/Johansson Gulf Racing Middle East Lola B12/80-Nissan LMP2 *
29. Ihara/Deletraz/Quick Gulf Racing Middle East Lola B12/80-Nissan LMP2 *
30. Sims/Buurman/Iannetta Status Grand Prix Lola-Judd LMP2
31. Holzer/Schultis/Moro Lotus Lola B12/80-Lotus LMP2 *
33. Tucker/Bouchut/Diaz Level 5 Motorsports HPD ARX03b-Honda LMP2
35. Heinemeier Hansson/Leinders/Martin OAK Racing Morgan-Nissan LMP2
38. Hancock/Dolan/Kurosawa JOTA Zytek Z11SN-Nissan LMP2
40. Frey/Meichtry/Hirschi Race Performance Oreca 03-Judd LMP2
41. Zugel/Julian/Gonzalez Greaves Motorsport Zytek Z11SN-Nissan LMP2 *
42. Brundle/Brundle/Ordonez Greaves Motorsport Zytek Z11SN-Nissan LMP2
43. Rosier/Thirion/Haezebrouck Extreme Limite ARIC Norma MP200-Judd LMP2
44. Potolicchio/Dalziel/Sarrazin Starworks Motorsport HPD ARX03b-Honda LMP2 *
45. Briere/Petersen/Nakano Boutsen Ginion Racing Oreca 03-Nissan LMP2
46. Thiriet/Beche/Tinseau Thiriest by TDS Racing Oreca 03-Nissan LMP2
48. Firth/Hartley/Hughes Murphy Prototypes Oreca 03-Nissan LMP2
49. Perez-Companc/Kaffer/Ayari Pecom Racing Oreca 03-Nissan LMP2 *

51. Fisichella/Bruni/Vilander AF Corse Ferrari 458 Italia GTE-Pro *
59. Makowiecki/Melo/Farnbacher Luxury Racing Ferrari 458 Italia GTE-Pro *
66. Cocker/Walker/Wills JMW Motorsport Ferrari 458 Italia GTE-Pro
71. Fisichella/Bruni/Vilander AF Corse Ferrari 458 Italia GTE-Pro *
73. Garcia/Magnussen/Taylor Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C6 GTE-Pro
74. Gavin/Milner/Westbrook Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C6 GTE-Pro
77. Lietz/Lieb/Henzler Felbermayr-Proton Porsche 997 RSR GTE-Pro *
80. Bergmeister/Long/Holzer Flying Lizard Motorsports Porsche 997 RSR GTE-Pro
97. Mucke/Turner/Fernandez Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin Vantage V8 GTE-Pro *

50. Bornhauser/Canal/Lamy Larbre Competition Chevrolet Corvette C6 GTE-Am *
55. Daniels/Palttala/Camathias JWA Avila Porsche 997 RSR GTE-Am *
57. Krohn/Jonsson/Rugolo Krohn Racing Ferrari 458 Italia GTE-Am *
58. Ehret/Montecalvo/Jeannette Luxury Racing Ferrari 458 Italia GTE-Am *
61. Kauffman/Aguas/Vickers AF Corse-Waltrip Ferrari 458 Italia GTE-Am *
67. Pons/Narac/Armindo IMSA Performance Matmut Porsche 997 RSR GTE-Am
70. Bourret/Gibon/Belloc Larbre Competition Chevrolet Corvette C6 GTE-Am *
75. Alfaisal/Curtis/Edwards Prospeed Competition Porsche 997 RSR GTE-Am
79. Neiman/Law/Pumpelly Flying Lizard Motorsports Porsche 997 RSR GTE-Am
81. Perazzini/Griffin/Cadei AF Corse Ferrari 458 Italia GTE-Am
83. Rodrigues/Illiano/Ferte JMB Racing Ferrari 458 Italia GTE-Am
88. Ried/Roda/Ruberti Felbermayr-Proton Porsche 997 RSR GTE-Am *
99. Nygaard/Poulsen/Simonsen Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin Vantage V8 GTE-Am

0. Franchitti/Krumm/Motoyama Highcroft Racing DeltaWing Nissan New Tech

* denotes World Endurance Championship entrant


» BACK TO CRASH.NET