Overall Moto2 lap times after the third and final day of the first official test session for the new 600cc grand prix class, held at Valencia in Spain.

Some riders chose to sit out Wednesday's final day due to poor morning weather and all riders, with the exception of Alex de Angelis, set their best lap time on either day one or two of the test.

Valencia marked the first time that the teams have used the official Honda-built engine. All riders are using control Dunlop tyres. The next official Moto2 outing will be at Jerez from March 6-8...

1 Julian Simon SPA Mapfre Aspar Team (RSV) 1min 37.156 sec (Day 2)
2 Kenny Noyes USA Jack&Jones-Banderas (Promoharris) 1min 37.371 sec (2)
3 Toni Elias SPA Gresini Racing (Moriwaki) 1min 37.530 sec (1)
4 Claudio Corti ITA Forward Racing (Suter) 1min 37.579 sec (2)
5 Yuki Takahashi JPN Tech 3 Racing (Tech 3) 1min 37.635 sec (2)
6 Alex de Angelis RSM Scot Racing Team (Scot) 1min 37.687 sec (3)
7 Vladimir Ivanov RUS Gresini Racing (Moriwaki) 1min 38.040 sec (1)
8 Thomas Luthi SWI Interwetten Moriwaki (Moriwaki) 1min 38.056 sec (2)
9 Yonny Hernandez COL Blusens-STX (BQR-M2) 1min 38.144 sec (2)
10 Fonsi Nieto SPA G22 Holidaygym (Moriwaki) 1min 38.151 sec (2)
11 Valentin Debise FRA WTR San Marino (ADV) 1min 38.190 sec (2)
12 Karel Abraham CZE Cardion AB (RSV) 1min 38.260 sec (2)
13 Jules Cluzel FRA Forward Racing (Suter) 1min 38.301 sec (2)
14 Raffaele de Rosa ITA Tech 3 Racing (Tech 3) 1min 38.426 sec (2)
15 Sergio Gadea SPA Pons Racing (Pons Kalex) 1min 38.456 sec (2)
16 Axel Pons SPA Pons Racing (Pons Kalex) 1min 38.459 sec (2)
17 Gabor Talmacsi HUN Fimmco-Speed Up (Speed Up/FTR) 1min 38.512 sec (2)
18 Anthony West AUS MZ Racing (MZ) 1min 38.523 sec (2)
19 Alex Baldolini ITA Caretta Tech Racing Dept. (ICP) 1min 38.542 sec (2)
20 Mike di Meglio FRA Mapfre Aspar Team (RSV) 1min 38.572 sec (2)
21 Niccolo Canepa ITA Scot Racing Team (Scot) 1min 38.671 sec (1)
22 Shoya Tomizawa JPN Technomag-Cip (Suter) 1min 38.681 sec (2)
23 Arne Tode GER Racing Team Germany (Suter) 1min 38.783 sec (2)
24 Stefan Bradl GER Viessmann Kiefer Racing (Suter) 1min 38.893 sec (2)
25 Joan Olive SPA Jack&Jones-Banderas (Promoharris) 1min 38.940 sec (2)
26 Alex Debon SPA Aeropuerto-Castello-Ajo (FTR) 1min 38.977 sec (2)
27 Dominique Aegerter SWI Technomag-Cip (Suter) 1min 38.988 sec (1)
28 Scott Redding GBR Marc VDS Racing Team (Suter) 1min 39.198 sec (2)
29 Mashel Al Naimi QAT Blusens-STX (BQR-M2) 1min 39.212 sec (2)
30 Robertino Pietri VNZ Italtrans STR (Suter) 1min 39.339 sec (2)
31 Mattia Pasini ITA JiR Moto2 (TSR) 1min 39.701 sec (1)
32 Andrea Iannone ITA Fimmco-Speed Up (Speed Up/FTR) 1min 39.999 sec (2)
33 Lukas Pesek CZE Matteoni CP Racing (Moriwaki) 1min 40.254 sec (2)
34 Vincent Lonbois BEL Marc VDS Racing Team (Suter) 1min 40.525 sec (2)
35 Simone Corsi ITA JiR Moto2 (TSR) 1min 40.766 sec (2)
36 Vladimir Leonov RUS Vector Kiefer Racing (Suter) 1min 40.768 sec (2)
37 Yannick Guerra SPA G22 Holidaygym (Moriwaki) 1min 41.072 sec (2)

Fastest Wednesday time: Alex de Angelis RSM Scot Racing Team (Scot) 1min 37.901sec

Fastest Tuesday time: Julian Simon SPA Mapfre Aspar Team (RSV) 1min 37.156sec
Fastest Monday time: Toni Elias SPA Gresini Racing (Moriwaki) 1min 37.530sec

2009 Valencia 250cc Grand Prix - 8/11/2009: Pole position: Alex Debon SPA Aeropuerto-Castello-Blusens Aprilia 1min 36.116sec Fastest race lap: Hector Barbera SPA Pepe World Aprilia 1min 36.866secsec