The top ten riders after FP3 (combined times) receive direct access to the second and final part of this afternoon's qualifying session.

Phillip Island has been resurfaced since last year's event - Bridgestone has specified that all riders use the harder rear for the race due to increased tyre wear.

Honda LCR's Stefan Bradl has withdrawn after testing his newly fractured ankle in Friday morning practice.

Yonny Hernandez continues to replace Ben Spies at Pramac Ducati, with Damian Cudlin taking over from Hernandez at PBM and World Supersport-ace Scassa replacing the injured Karel Abraham at Cardion AB.

CLICK HERE for pictures from the grand prix...

FP3:
1. Dani Pedrosa ESP Repsol Honda Team (RC213V) 1m 29.074s (Lap 19/21)
2. Marc Marquez ESP Repsol Honda Team (RC213V) 1m 29.122s (14/19)
3. Valentino Rossi ITA Yamaha Factory Racing (YZR-M1) 1m 29.192s (24/24)
4. Alvaro Bautista ESP Go&Fun Honda Gresini (RC213V) 1m 29.192s (17/20)
5. Jorge Lorenzo ESP Yamaha Factory Racing (YZR-M1) 1m 29.235s (14/19)
6. Bradley Smith GBR Monster Yamaha Tech 3 (YZR-M1) 1m 29.652s (19/19)
7. Nicky Hayden USA Ducati Team (GP13) 1m 29.691s (19/23)
8. Cal Crutchlow GBR Monster Yamaha Tech 3 (YZR-M1) 1m 29.731s (14/22)
9. Colin Edwards USA NGM Forward Racing (FTR-Kawasaki CRT)* 1m 29.827s (16/20)
10. Randy De Puniet FRA Power Electronics Aspar (ART CRT) 1m 29.971s (20/21)
11. Aleix Espargaro ESP Power Electronics Aspar (ART CRT) 1m 30.104s (16/19)
12. Andrea Dovizioso ITA Ducati Team (GP13) 1m 30.312s (20/22)
13. Andrea Iannone ITA Energy T.I. Pramac Racing (GP13) 1m 30.524s (8/20)
14. Hector Barbera ESP Avintia Blusens (FTR-Kawasaki CRT)* 1m 30.701s (19/23)
15. Danilo Petrucci ITA Came IodaRacing Project (Suter-BMW CRT)* 1m 30.750s (20/23)
16. Claudio Corti ITA NGM Forward Racing (FTR-Kawasaki CRT)* 1m 30.909s (5/20)
17. Yonny Hernandez COL Ignite Pramac Racing (GP13) 1m 31.152s (10/20)
18. Hiroshi Aoyama JPN Avintia Blusens (FTR-Kawasaki CRT)* 1m 31.182s (20/20)
19. Luca Scassa ITA Cardion AB Motoracing (ART CRT) 1m 31.661s (11/18)
20. Bryan Staring AUS Go&Fun Honda Gresini (FTR-Honda CRT) 1m 31.858s (9/19)
21. Lukas Pesek CZE Came IodaRacing Project (Suter-BMW CRT)* 1m 32.074s (5/15)
22. Michael Laverty GBR Paul Bird Motorsport (ART CRT) 1m 32.314s (9/18)
23. Damian Cudlin AUS Paul Bird Motorsport (PBM-ART CRT)* 1m 33.324s (18/18)

Top 10 Riders - Combined Free Practice times:
1. Jorge Lorenzo ESP Yamaha Factory Racing (YZR-M1)
2. Dani Pedrosa ESP Repsol Honda Team (RC213V)
3. Marc Marquez ESP Repsol Honda Team (RC213V)
4. Valentino Rossi ITA Yamaha Factory Racing (YZR-M1)
5. Alvaro Bautista ESP Go&Fun Honda Gresini (RC213V)
6. Bradley Smith GBR Monster Yamaha Tech 3 (YZR-M1)
7. Cal Crutchlow GBR Monster Yamaha Tech 3 (YZR-M1)
8. Nicky Hayden USA Ducati Team (GP13)
9. Colin Edwards USA NGM Forward Racing (FTR-Kawasaki* CRT)
10. Randy De Puniet FRA Power Electronics Aspar (ART CRT)
* Standard ECU.

Fastest Friday time: Jorge Lorenzo ESP Yamaha 1m 28.9617s (FP2)

Official Australian MotoGP records: Best lap: Casey Stoner AUS Ducati 1m 28.665s (2008) Fastest race lap: Nicky Hayden USA Honda1m 30.059s (2008)

Be there! CLICK HERE to see ticket prices for the remaining rounds of the 2013 MotoGP World Championship from the Official MotoGP Ticket Store.

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment