» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net MotoGP News

Argentina Moto2 - Race Results

27 April 2014

Title leader Esteve Rabat dominates the Moto2 Grand Prix of Argentina.

Best ever grand prix finish for Xavier Simeon and a debut Moto3 podium for rookie Luis Salom, while team-mate Maverick Vinales falls.

2004 250cc world championship runner-up Sebastian Porto made a wild-card appearance in his home event - his first grand prix start since 2006...

1. Esteve Rabat SPA Marc VDS Racing Team (Kalex) 40m 6.114s
2. Xavier Simeon BEL Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 (Suter) 40m 8.208s
3. Luis Salom SPA Pons HP 40 (Kalex) 40m 9.816s
4. Dominique Aegerter SWI Technomag carXpert (Suter) 40m 10.982s
5. Simone Corsi ITA NGM Forward Racing (Forward KLX) 40m 11.124s
6. Alex De Angelis RSM Tasca Racing Moto2 (Suter) 40m 14.678s
7. Mika Kallio FIN Marc VDS Racing Team (Kalex) 40m 19.271s
8. Sam Lowes GBR Speed Up (Speed Up) 40m 25.870s
9. Sandro Cortese GER Dynavolt Intact GP (Kalex) 40m 26.422s
10. Jordi Torres SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 (Suter) 40m 26.492s
11. Marcel Schrotter GER Tech 3 (Tech 3) 40m 27.084s
12. Anthony West AUS QMMF Racing Team (Speed Up) 40m 27.613s
13. Franco Morbidelli ITA Italtrans Racing Team (Kalex) 40m 32.913s
14. Nicolas Terol SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 (Suter) 40m 33.107s
15. Takaaki Nakagami JPN IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia (Kalex) 40m 33.253s
16. Jonas Folger GER AGR Team (Kalex) 40m 34.712s
17. Julian Simon SPA Italtrans Racing Team (Kalex) 40m 39.547s
18. Johann Zarco FRA AirAsia Caterham (Caterham Suter) 40m 42.583s
19. Thomas Luthi SWI Interwetten Paddock Moto2 (Suter) 40m 43.475s
20. Hafizh Syahrin MAL Petronas Raceline Malaysia (Kalex) 40m 49.717s
21. Azlan Shah MAL IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia (Kalex) 40m 53.833s
22. Roman Ramos SPA QMMF Racing Team (Speed Up) 40m 54.400s
23. Sebastian Porto ARG Argentina TSR Motorsport (Kalex) 40m 57.428s
24. Thitipong Warokorn THA APH PTT The Pizza SAG (Kalex) 40m 59.900s
25. Louis Rossi FRA SAG Team (Kalex) 40m 59.921s
26. Axel Pons SPA AGR Team (Kalex) 41m 2.016s
27. Randy Krummenache SWI IodaRacing Project (Suter) 41m 2.926s
28. Lorenzo Baldassarri ITA Gresini Moto2 (Suter) 41m 6.713s
29. Robin Mulhauser SWI Technomag carXpert (Suter) 41m 6.991s
30. Gino Rea GBR AGT REA Racing (Suter) 41m 15.024s
31. Tetsuta Nagashima JPN Teluru Team JiR Webike (TSR) 41m 15.092s


» BACK TO CRASH.NET