NASCAR »

Talladega: Nationwide Series results

Full results from the ninth round of the 2014 NASCAR Nationwide Series championship, the Aaron's 312 at Talladega Superspeedway.
Sadler survives to win Nationwide race at Talladega

Race results

1. #11 Elliott Sadler Joe Gibbs Racing 117 lap 2hrs 22mins 18secs
2. #60 Chris Buescher Roush Fenway Racing + 0.125s
3. #7 Regan Smith JR Motorsports + 0.146s
4. #98 David Ragan Biagi DenBeste Racing + 0.186s
5. #54 Sam Hornish Jr Joe Gibbs Racing + 0.251s
6. #87 Joe Nemechek NEMCO Motorsports + 0.311s
7. #28 JJ Yeley Carl Long Motorsports + 0.351s
8. #01 Landon Cassill JD Motorsports + 0.362s
9. #44 David Starr TriStar Motorsports + 0.444s
10. #6 Trevor Bayne Roush Fenway Racing + 0.457s
11. #52 Joey Gase Means Racing + 0.520s
12. #19 Mike Bliss TriStar Motorsports + 0.521s
13. #25 John Wes Townley Venturini Motorsports + 0.533s
14. #76 Tommy Joe Martins Martins Motorsports + 0.627s
15. #3 Ty Dillon Richard Childress Racing + 0.674s
16. #4 Jeffrey Earnhardt JD Motorsports + 5.410s
17. #14 Eric McClure TriStar Motorsports + 5.511s
18. #43 Dakoda Armstrong Richard Petty Motorsports + 5.556s
19. #9 Chase Elliott JR Motorsports + 15.622s
20. #39 Ryan Sieg RSS Racing + 37.872s
21. #22 Ryan Blaney Team Penske + 1 lap
22. #5 Kasey Kahne JR Motorsports + 6 laps Accident
23. #51 Jeremy Clements Clements Racing + 6 laps Accident
24. #16 Ryan Reed Roush Fenway Racing + 9 laps
25. #17 Chad Boat Billy Boat Motorsports + 10 laps Accident
26. #40 Josh Wise The Motorsports Group + 26 laps Engine
27. #55 Jamie Dick VIVA Motorsports + 30 laps
28. #74 Mike Harmon Mike Harmon Racing + 31 laps Accident
29. #99 James Buescher RAB Racing + 31 laps
30. #42 Kyle Larson Turner Scott Motorsports + 39 laps
31. #20 Darrell Wallace Jr Joe Gibbs Racing + 43 laps
32. #23 Robert Richardson R3 Motorsports + 54 laps Engine
33. #2 Brian Scott Richard Childress Racing + 56 laps Accident
34. #62 Brendan Gaughan Richard Childress Racing + 56 laps Accident
35. #31 Dylan Kwasniewski Turner Scott Motorsports + 74 laps Accident
36. #85 Bobby Gerhart Bobby Gerhart Racing + 86 laps Engine
37. #93 Carl Long Carl Long Motorsports + 103 laps Electrical
38. #91 Jeff Green TriStar Motorsports + 113 laps Vibration
39. #46 Matt DiBenedetto The Motorsports Group + 114 laps Vibration
40. #10 Blake Koch TriStar Motorsports + 116 laps Vibration

Qualifying times

Qualifying Round 3

1. #54 Sam Hornish Jr Toyota 51.268s (Pole) 186.783mph (3 laps)
2. #11 Elliott Sadler Toyota 51.270s (+ 0.002s) 186.776mph (3 laps)
3. #20 Darrell Wallace Jr Toyota 51.283s (+ 0.015s) 186.729mph (3 laps)
4. #16 Ryan Reed Ford 52.021s (+ 0.753s) 184.080mph (2 laps)
5. #43 Dakoda Armstrong Ford 52.044s (+ 0.776s) 183.998mph (3 laps)
6. #22 Ryan Blaney Ford 52.202s (+ 0.934s) 183.441mph (4 laps)
7. #3 Ty Dillon Chevrolet 52.253s (+ 0.985s) 183.262mph (4 laps)
8. #60 Chris Buescher Ford 52.326s (+ 1.058s) 183.007mph (4 laps)
9. #99 James Buescher Toyota 52.369s (+ 1.101s) 182.856mph (4 laps)
10. #2 Brian Scott Chevrolet 52.400s (+ 1.132s) 182.748mph (4 laps)
11. #62 Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet 52.524s (+ 1.256s) 182.317mph (4 laps)
12. #01 Landon Cassill Chevrolet 52.561s (+ 1.293s) 182.188mph (3 laps)

Qualifying Round 2

1. #20 Darrell Wallace Jr Toyota 50.831s (Top) 188.389mph (4 laps)
2. #54 Sam Hornish Jr Toyota 50.832s (+ 0.001s) 188.385mph (4 laps)
3. #11 Elliott Sadler Toyota 50.832s (+ 0.001s) 188.385mph (4 laps)
4. #2 Brian Scott Chevrolet 50.837s (+ 0.006s) 188.367mph (5 laps)
5. #3 Ty Dillon Chevrolet 50.840s (+ 0.009s) 188.356mph (6 laps)
6. #62 Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet 50.860s (+ 0.029s) 188.282mph (5 laps)
7. #99 James Buescher Toyota 50.875s (+ 0.044s) 188.226mph (5 laps)
8. #43 Dakoda Armstrong Ford 51.203s (+ 0.372s) 187.020mph (5 laps)
9. #60 Chris Buescher Ford 51.220s (+ 0.389s) 186.958mph (5 laps)
10. #01 Landon Cassill Chevrolet 51.230s (+ 0.399s) 186.922mph (5 laps)
11. #16 Ryan Reed Ford 51.257s (+ 0.426s) 186.823mph (5 laps)
12. #22 Ryan Blaney Ford 51.265s (+ 0.434s) 186.794mph (5 laps)

13. #98 David Ragan Ford 51.306s (+ 0.475s) 186.645mph (5 laps)
14. #10 Blake Koch Toyota 51.531s (+ 0.700s) 185.830mph (4 laps)
15. #25 John Wes Townley Toyota 51.550s (+ 0.719s) 185.761mph (5 laps)
16. #44 David Starr Toyota 51.577s (+ 0.746s) 185.664mph (5 laps)
17. #55 Jamie Dick Chevrolet 51.584s (+ 0.753s) 185.639mph (5 laps)
18. #14 Eric McClure Toyota 51.588s (+ 0.757s) 185.625mph (5 laps)
19. #19 Mike Bliss Toyota 51.617s (+ 0.786s) 185.520mph (4 laps)
20. #42 Kyle Larson Chevrolet 51.914s (+ 1.083s) 184.459mph (6 laps)
21. #6 Trevor Bayne Ford 51.929s (+ 1.098s) 184.406mph (6 laps)
22. #23 Robert Richardson Jr Chevrolet 55.153s (+ 4.322s) 173.626mph (4 laps)
23. #46 Matt DiBenedetto Chevrolet No time (0 laps)
24. #40 Josh Wise Chevrolet No time (0 laps)

Qualifying Round 1

1. #62 Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet 50.121s (Top) 191.058mph (5 laps)
2. #23 Robert Richardson Jr Chevrolet 50.405s (+ 0.284s) 189.981mph (9 laps)
3. #46 Matt DiBenedetto Chevrolet 50.435s (+ 0.314s) 189.868mph (11 laps)
4. #3 Ty Dillon Chevrolet 50.504s (+ 0.383s) 189.609mph (4 laps)
5. #2 Brian Scott Chevrolet 50.577s (+ 0.456s) 189.335mph (4 laps)
6. #6 Trevor Bayne Ford 50.600s (+ 0.479s) 189.249mph (8 laps)
7. #60 Chris Buescher Ford 50.623s (+ 0.502s) 189.163mph (3 laps)
8. #98 David Ragan Ford 50.631s (+ 0.510s) 189.133mph (4 laps)
9. #22 Ryan Blaney Ford 50.635s (+ 0.514s) 189.118mph (5 laps)
10. #01 Landon Cassill Chevrolet 50.676s (+ 0.555s) 188.965mph (3 laps)
11. #43 Dakoda Armstrong Ford 50.684s (+ 0.563s) 188.935mph (8 laps)
12. #16 Ryan Reed Ford 50.704s (+ 0.583s) 188.861mph (5 laps)
13. #25 John Wes Townley Toyota 50.750s (+ 0.629s) 188.690mph (15 laps)
14. #14 Eric McClure Toyota 50.777s (+ 0.656s) 188.589mph (5 laps)
15. #44 David Starr Toyota 50.782s (+ 0.661s) 188.571mph (5 laps)
16. #19 Mike Bliss Toyota 50.790s (+ 0.669s) 188.541mph (5 laps)
17. #99 James Buescher Toyota 50.803s (+ 0.682s) 188.493mph (15 laps)
18. #10 Blake Koch Toyota 50.814s (+ 0.693s) 188.452mph (7 laps)
19. #42 Kyle Larson Chevrolet 50.825s (+ 0.704s) 188.411mph (10 laps)
20. #40 Josh Wise Chevrolet 51.061s (+ 0.940s) 187.540mph (8 laps)
21. #54 Sam Hornish Jr Toyota 51.109s (+ 0.988s) 187.364mph (10 laps)
22. #11 Elliott Sadler Toyota 51.112s (+ 0.991s) 187.353mph (10 laps)
23. #55 Jamie Dick Chevrolet 51.131s (+ 1.010s) 187.284mph (16 laps)
24. #20 Darrell Wallace Jr Toyota 51.139s (+ 1.018s) 187.254mph (10 laps)

25. #91 Jeff Green Toyota 51.147s (+ 1.026s) 187.225mph (11 laps)
26. #74 Mike Harmon Dodge 51.259s (+ 1.138s) 186.816mph (13 laps)
27. #39 Ryan Sieg Chevrolet 51.336s (+ 1.215s) 186.536mph (10 laps)
28. #31 Dylan Kwasniewski Chevrolet 51.345s (+ 1.224s) 186.503mph (18 laps)
29. #76 Tommy Joe Martins Dodge 51.355s (+ 1.234s) 186.467mph (10 laps)
30. #85 Bobby Gerhart Chevrolet 51.355s (+ 1.234s) 186.467mph (18 laps)
31. #5 Kasey Kahne Chevrolet 51.680s (+ 1.559s) 185.294mph (9 laps)
32. #7 Regan Smith Chevrolet 51.695s (+ 1.574s) 185.240mph (10 laps)
33. #51 Jeremy Clements Chevrolet 52.139s (+ 2.018s) 183.663mph (21 laps)
34. #28 JJ Yeley Dodge 52.185s (+ 2.064s) 183.501mph (17 laps)
35. #93 Carl Long Dodge 52.430s (+ 2.309s) 182.644mph (6 laps)
36. #52 Joey Gase Chevrolet 52.625s (+ 2.504s) 181.967mph (6 laps)
37. #9 Chase Elliott Chevrolet 52.666s (+ 2.545s) 181.825mph (12 laps)
38. #87 Joe Nemechek Toyota 53.732s (+ 3.611s) 178.218mph (5 laps)
39. #4 Jeffrey Earnhardt Chevrolet 57.580s (+ 7.459s) 166.308mph (7 laps)
40. #84 Chad Boat Chevrolet 51.696s (+ 1.575s) 185.237mph (18 laps)

Did Not Qualify
#70 Derrike Cope Chevrolet 51.941s (+ 1.820s) 184.363mph (19 laps)

Withdrew (car damaged after qualifying accident)
#17 Tanner Berryhill Dodge 51.624s (+ 1.503s) 185.495mph (10 laps)

Practice 2 times

1. #76 Tommy Joe Martins Dodge 51.514s (Top) 185.891mph (15 laps)
2. #4 Jeffrey Earnhardt Chevrolet 51.518s (-0.004s) 185.877mph (11 laps)
3. #42 Kyle Larson Chevrolet 51.533s (-0.019s) 185.823mph (12 laps)
4. #6 Trevor Bayne Ford 51.699s (-0.185s) 185.226mph (3 laps)
5. #62 Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet 51.724s (-0.210s) 185.136mph (4 laps)
6. #39 Ryan Sieg Chevrolet 51.728s (-0.214s) 185.122mph (9 laps)
7. #2 Brian Scott Chevrolet 51.735s (-0.221s) 185.097mph (4 laps)
8. #25 John Wes Townley Toyota 51.915s (-0.401s) 184.455mph (20 laps)
9. #43 Dakoda Armstrong Ford 51.975s (-0.461s) 184.242mph (14 laps)
10. #40 Josh Wise Chevrolet 52.168s (-0.654s) 183.561mph (4 laps)
11. #28 JJ Yeley Dodge 52.358s (-0.844s) 182.895mph (9 laps)
12. #93 Carl Long Dodge 52.418s (-0.904s) 182.685mph (7 laps)
13. #54 Sam Hornish Jr Toyota 52.469s (-0.955s) 182.508mph (7 laps)
14. #10 Blake Koch Toyota 52.472s (-0.958s) 182.497mph (4 laps)
15. #14 Eric McClure Toyota 52.486s (-0.972s) 182.449mph (4 laps)
16. #91 Jeff Green Toyota 52.489s (-0.975s) 182.438mph (9 laps)
17. #19 Mike Bliss Toyota 52.496s (-0.982s) 182.414mph (4 laps)
18. #84 Chad Boat Chevrolet 52.514s (-1.000s) 182.351mph (4 laps)
19. #70 Derrike Cope Chevrolet 52.810s (-1.296s) 181.329mph (18 laps)
20. #17 Tanner Berryhill Dodge 52.819s (-1.305s) 181.298mph (25 laps)
21. #23 Robert Richardson Jr Chevrolet 53.029s (-1.515s) 180.580mph (13 laps)
22. #74 Mike Harmon Dodge 53.891s (-2.377s) 177.692mph (12 laps)
23. #46 Matt DiBenedetto Chevrolet 54.034s (-2.520s) 177.222mph (13 laps)
24. #98 David Ragan Ford 54.371s (-2.857s) 176.123mph (15 laps)
25. #55 Jamie Dick Chevrolet 54.434s (-2.920s) 175.919mph (5 laps)
26. #9 Chase Elliott Chevrolet 54.487s (-2.973s) 175.748mph (7 laps)
27. #44 David Starr Toyota 54.693s (-3.179s) 175.086mph (8 laps)
28. #85 Bobby Gerhart Chevrolet 54.972s (-3.458s) 174.198mph (7 laps)
29. #87 Joe Nemechek Toyota 61.127s (-9.613s) 156.657mph (3 laps)

Practice 1 times

1. #6 Trevor Bayne Ford 50.300s (Top) 190.378mph (20 laps)
2. #60 Chris Buescher Ford 50.302s (-0.002s) 190.370mph (19 laps)
3. #16 Ryan Reed Ford 50.303s (-0.003s) 190.366mph (16 laps)
4. #42 Kyle Larson Chevrolet 50.368s (-0.068s) 190.121mph (24 laps)
5. #98 David Ragan Ford 50.451s (-0.151s) 189.808mph (22 laps)
6. #3 Ty Dillon Chevrolet 50.621s (-0.321s) 189.171mph (18 laps)
7. #2 Brian Scott Chevrolet 50.628s (-0.328s) 189.144mph (14 laps)
8. #62 Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet 50.660s (-0.360s) 189.025mph (14 laps)
9. #11 Elliott Sadler Toyota 50.758s (-0.458s) 188.660mph (11 laps)
10. #99 James Buescher Toyota 50.762s (-0.462s) 188.645mph (16 laps)
11. #20 Darrell Wallace Jr Toyota 50.951s (-0.651s) 187.945mph (23 laps)
12. #54 Sam Hornish Jr Toyota 50.954s (-0.654s) 187.934mph (22 laps)
13. #31 Dylan Kwasniewski Chevrolet 51.393s (-1.093s) 186.329mph (19 laps)
14. #43 Dakoda Armstrong Ford 51.413s (-1.113s) 186.256mph (22 laps)
15. #22 Ryan Blaney Ford 51.451s (-1.151s) 186.119mph (25 laps)
16. #51 Jeremy Clements Chevrolet 51.491s (-1.191s) 185.974mph (17 laps)
17. #28 JJ Yeley Dodge 51.497s (-1.197s) 185.953mph (21 laps)
18. #7 Regan Smith Chevrolet 51.877s (-1.577s) 184.590mph (21 laps)
19. #9 Chase Elliott Chevrolet 51.882s (-1.582s) 184.573mph (16 laps)
20. #5 Kasey Kahne Chevrolet 51.883s (-1.583s) 184.569mph (12 laps)
21. #52 Joey Gase Chevrolet 51.943s (-1.643s) 184.356mph (16 laps)
22. #39 Ryan Sieg Chevrolet 51.970s (-1.670s) 184.260mph (14 laps)
23. #01 Landon Cassill Chevrolet 52.008s (-1.708s) 184.126mph (10 laps)
24. #84 Chad Boat Chevrolet 52.036s (-1.736s) 184.026mph (15 laps)
25. #87 Joe Nemechek Toyota 52.049s (-1.749s) 183.980mph (9 laps)
26. #25 John Wes Townley Toyota 52.074s (-1.774s) 183.892mph (18 laps)
27. #93 Carl Long Dodge 52.472s (-2.172s) 182.497mph (18 laps)
28. #40 Josh Wise Chevrolet 52.853s (-2.553s) 181.182mph (10 laps)
29. #4 Jeffrey Earnhardt Chevrolet 53.139s (-2.839s) 180.207mph (16 laps)
30. #55 Jamie Dick Chevrolet 54.463s (-4.163s) 175.826mph (5 laps)
31. #14 Eric McClure Toyota 54.749s (-4.449s) 174.907mph (8 laps)
32. #19 Mike Bliss Toyota 54.791s (-4.491s) 174.773mph (3 laps)
33. #10 Blake Koch Toyota 54.955s (-4.655s) 174.252mph (3 laps)
34. #70 Derrike Cope Chevrolet 55.591s (-5.291s) 172.258mph (10 laps)
35. #23 Robert Richardson Jr Chevrolet 55.764s (-5.464s) 171.724mph (4 laps)
36. #85 Bobby Gerhart Chevrolet 63.508s (-13.208s) 150.784mph (3 laps)

Nationwide Series championship standings

1. (--) Chase Elliott # 339pts
2. (+1) Elliott Sadler 338pts (-1pts)
3. (-1) Regan Smith 336pts (-3pts)
4. (+1) Trevor Bayne 308pts (-31pts)
5. (-1) Ty Dillon # 308pts (-31pts)
6. (--) Brian Scott 277pts (-62pts)
7. (--) Brendan Gaughan 250pts (-89pts)
8. (--) James Buescher 244pts (-95pts)
9. (+5) Chris Buescher # 229pts (-110pts)
10. (--) Ryan Reed # 225pts (-114pts)
11. (--) Mike Bliss 225pts (-114pts)
12. (--) Landon Cassill 224pts (-115pts)
13. (-4) Dylan Kwasniewski # 221pts (-118pts)
14. (-1) Dakoda Armstrong # 213pts (-126pts)
15. (+2) Jeffrey Earnhardt 172pts (-167pts)
16. (+2) Eric McClure 168pts (-171pts)
17. (-1) Jeremy Clements 168pts (-171pts)
18. (-3) Mike Wallace 167pts (-172pts)
19. (--) Joey Gase 156pts (-183pts)
20. (--) Jj Yeley 148pts (-191pts)
21. (+5) David Starr 114pts (-225pts)
22. (+1) Jamie Dick 109pts (-230pts)
23. (+4) Ryan Sieg # 99pts (-240pts)
24. (-3) Tanner Berryhill 96pts (-243pts)
25. (-1) Blake Koch 95pts (-244pts)
26. (-4) Derrike Cope 95pts (-244pts)
27. (-2) Kevin Lepage 83pts (-256pts)
28. (--) Mike Harmon 76pts (-263pts)
29. (+1) Tommy Joe Martins 75pts (-264pts)
30. (+4) Chad Boat # 52pts (-287pts)
31. (-2) Carlos Contreras 50pts (-289pts)
32. (-1) Matt Dibenedetto 47pts (-292pts)
33. (+3) Robert Richardson Jr 41pts (-298pts)
34. (+55) Sam Hornish Jr 39pts (-300pts)
35. (-3) Daryl Harr 39pts (-300pts)
36. (-3) Will Kimmel III 33pts (-306pts)
37. (-2) Ruben Garcia Mateos 30pts (-309pts)
38. (-1) Daniel Suarez Garza 25pts (-314pts)
39. (-1) Jason White 25pts (-314pts)
40. (-1) Jeff Green 25pts (-314pts)
41. (+4) Carl Long 20pts (-319pts)
42. (+4) Bobby Gerhart 19pts (-320pts)
43. (-3) Scott Lagasse Jr. 18pts (-321pts)
44. (-3) Derek White 18pts (-321pts)
45. (-3) Ryan Ellis 16pts (-323pts)
46. (-3) Martin Roy 14pts (-325pts)
47. (--) Kelly Admiraal 9pts (-330pts)
48. (--) Matthew Carter 8pts (-331pts)
49. (--) Harrison Rhodes 5pts (-334pts)

# = Nationwide Series rookie
Only drivers registered for points in this series are shown in the standings.



Related Pictures

Click on relevant pic to enlarge
Sam Hornish Jr., driver of the #54 Monster Energy Toyota, leads the field at the start of the NASCAR Nationwide Series Aaron`s 312 at Talladega Superspeedway on May 3, 2014 in Talladega, Alabama. (Photo Credit: NASCAR Via Getty Images)
A view of cars racing during the NASCAR Nationwide Series Aaron`s 312 at Talladega Superspeedway on May 3, 2014 in Talladega, Alabama.  (Photo Credit: NASCAR Via Getty Images)
Martin Truex Jr., driver of the #78 Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevrolet, leads a pack of cars during the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 24, 2015 in Charlotte, North Carolina.  (Photo Credit: Streeter Lecka/Getty Images)
Kurt Busch, driver of the #41 Haas Automation Chevrolet, leads a pack of cars during the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 24, 2015 in Charlotte, North Carolina. (Photo Credit: Brian Lawdermilk/Getty Images)
Martin Truex Jr., driver of the #78 Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevrolet, Kevin Harvick, driver of the #4 Budweiser/Jimmy John`s Chevrolet, and Denny Hamlin, driver of the #11 FedEx Office Toyota, lead the field into turn one during the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 24, 2015 in Charlotte, North Carolina. (Photo Credit: Rainier Ehrhardt/Getty Images)
Kevin Harvick, driver of the #4 Budweiser/Jimmy John’s Chevrolet SS, finished in ninth place, Sunday, May 24, 2015, in the NASCAR Sprint Cup race at Charlotte Motor Speedway in Concord, North Carolina. (Photo by Garry Eller/HHP for Chevy Racing)
Ryan Newman, driver of the #31 Quicken Loans Chevrolet SS, stops in his pit on his way to a sixth place finish, Sunday, May 24, 2015, in the NASCAR Sprint Cup race at Charlotte Motor Speedway in Concord, North Carolina. (Photo by Andrew Coppley/HHP for Chevy Racing)
Martin Truex, Jr, driver of the #78 Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevrolet SS, stops in his pit on his way to a fifth place finish, Sunday, May 24, 2015, in the NASCAR Sprint Cup race at Charlotte Motor Speedway in Concord, North Carolina. (Photo by Andrew Coppley/HHP for Chevy Racing)
Dale Earnhardt, Jr., driver of the #88 Nationwide Chevrolet SS, finished in third place, Sunday, May 24, 2015, in the NASCAR Sprint Cup race at Charlotte Motor Speedway in Concord, North Carolina. (Photo by Alan Marler/HHP for Chevy Racing)
Austin Dillon, driver of the #33 Rheem Chevrolet, leads a pack of cars during the NASCAR XFINITY Series Hisense 300 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 23, 2015 in Charlotte, North Carolina.  (Photo Credit: Brian Lawdermilk/Getty Images)
Austin Dillon, driver of the #33 Rheem Chevrolet, and Darrell Wallace Jr., driver of the #6 Cheez-It Ford, lead the field past the green flag to start the NASCAR XFINITY Series Hisense 300 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 23, 2015 in Charlotte, North Carolina.  (Photo Credit: Sarah Crabill/NASCAR via Getty Images)
Darrell Wallace Jr., driver of the #6 Cheez-It Ford, pits during the NASCAR XFINITY Series Hisense 300 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 23, 2015 in Charlotte, North Carolina.  (Photo Credit: Sarah Crabill/NASCAR via Getty Images)
Chase Elliott, driver of the #25 NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet, practices for the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 23, 2015 in Charlotte, North Carolina. Army Chief Warrant Officer 2 Michael S. Duskin is honored on the car as part of the 600 Miles of Remembrance program.  (Photo Credit: Jeff Zelevansky/NASCAR via Getty Images)
Kasey Kahne, driver of the #5 LiftMaster Chevrolet, stands in the garage area with crew members during practice for the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 23, 2015 in Charlotte, North Carolina. (Photo Credit: Brian Lawdermilk/Getty Images)
Austin Dillon, driver of the #3 Cheerios Chevrolet SS, qualifies for eleventh position, Thursday, May 21, 2015, for Sunday`s NASCAR Sprint Cup race at Charlotte Motor Speedway in Concord, North Carolina. Dillon is 25th in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series (NSCS) standings. All 43 drivers will be participating in
Martin Truex, Jr., driver of the #78 Furniture Row/Visser PrecisionChevrolet SS, qualifies for tenth position, Thursday, May 21, 2015, for Sunday`s NASCAR Sprint Cup race at Charlotte Motor Speedway in Concord, North Carolina. Truex, Jr. is second in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series (NSCS) standings. All 43 drivers will be participating in
Kyle Larson, driver of the #42 Target Chevrolet SS, qualifies for ninth position, Thursday, May 21, 2015, for Sunday`s NASCAR Sprint Cup race at Charlotte Motor Speedway in Concord, North Carolina. Larson is 22nd in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series (NSCS) standings. All 43 drivers will be participating in
Kevin Harvick, driver of the #4 Budweiser/Jimmy John’s Chevrolet SS, qualifies for eighth position, Thursday, May 21, 2015, for Sunday`s NASCAR Sprint Cup race at Charlotte Motor Speedway in Concord, North Carolina. Harvick leads the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series (NSCS) standings. All 43 drivers will be participating in

Start the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register before adding your comments.

Although the administrators and moderators of this website will attempt to keep all objectionable comments off these pages, it is impossible for us to review all messages. All messages express the views of the poster, and neither Crash Media Group nor Crash.Net will be held responsible for the content of any message. We do not vouch for or warrant the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message, and are not responsible for the contents of any message. If you find a message objectionable, please contact us and inform us of the problem or use the [report] function next to the offending post. Any message that does not conform with the policy of this service can be edited or removed with immediate effect.




© 1999 - 2015 Crash Media Group

The total or partial reproduction of text, photographs or illustrations is not permitted in any form.