» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net NASCAR News

Talladega: Nationwide Series results

3 May 2014

Sadler survives to win Nationwide race at Talladega

Race results

1. #11 Elliott Sadler Joe Gibbs Racing 117 lap 2hrs 22mins 18secs
2. #60 Chris Buescher Roush Fenway Racing + 0.125s
3. #7 Regan Smith JR Motorsports + 0.146s
4. #98 David Ragan Biagi DenBeste Racing + 0.186s
5. #54 Sam Hornish Jr Joe Gibbs Racing + 0.251s
6. #87 Joe Nemechek NEMCO Motorsports + 0.311s
7. #28 JJ Yeley Carl Long Motorsports + 0.351s
8. #01 Landon Cassill JD Motorsports + 0.362s
9. #44 David Starr TriStar Motorsports + 0.444s
10. #6 Trevor Bayne Roush Fenway Racing + 0.457s
11. #52 Joey Gase Means Racing + 0.520s
12. #19 Mike Bliss TriStar Motorsports + 0.521s
13. #25 John Wes Townley Venturini Motorsports + 0.533s
14. #76 Tommy Joe Martins Martins Motorsports + 0.627s
15. #3 Ty Dillon Richard Childress Racing + 0.674s
16. #4 Jeffrey Earnhardt JD Motorsports + 5.410s
17. #14 Eric McClure TriStar Motorsports + 5.511s
18. #43 Dakoda Armstrong Richard Petty Motorsports + 5.556s
19. #9 Chase Elliott JR Motorsports + 15.622s
20. #39 Ryan Sieg RSS Racing + 37.872s
21. #22 Ryan Blaney Team Penske + 1 lap
22. #5 Kasey Kahne JR Motorsports + 6 laps Accident
23. #51 Jeremy Clements Clements Racing + 6 laps Accident
24. #16 Ryan Reed Roush Fenway Racing + 9 laps
25. #17 Chad Boat Billy Boat Motorsports + 10 laps Accident
26. #40 Josh Wise The Motorsports Group + 26 laps Engine
27. #55 Jamie Dick VIVA Motorsports + 30 laps
28. #74 Mike Harmon Mike Harmon Racing + 31 laps Accident
29. #99 James Buescher RAB Racing + 31 laps
30. #42 Kyle Larson Turner Scott Motorsports + 39 laps
31. #20 Darrell Wallace Jr Joe Gibbs Racing + 43 laps
32. #23 Robert Richardson R3 Motorsports + 54 laps Engine
33. #2 Brian Scott Richard Childress Racing + 56 laps Accident
34. #62 Brendan Gaughan Richard Childress Racing + 56 laps Accident
35. #31 Dylan Kwasniewski Turner Scott Motorsports + 74 laps Accident
36. #85 Bobby Gerhart Bobby Gerhart Racing + 86 laps Engine
37. #93 Carl Long Carl Long Motorsports + 103 laps Electrical
38. #91 Jeff Green TriStar Motorsports + 113 laps Vibration
39. #46 Matt DiBenedetto The Motorsports Group + 114 laps Vibration
40. #10 Blake Koch TriStar Motorsports + 116 laps Vibration

Qualifying times

Qualifying Round 3

1. #54 Sam Hornish Jr Toyota 51.268s (Pole) 186.783mph (3 laps)
2. #11 Elliott Sadler Toyota 51.270s (+ 0.002s) 186.776mph (3 laps)
3. #20 Darrell Wallace Jr Toyota 51.283s (+ 0.015s) 186.729mph (3 laps)
4. #16 Ryan Reed Ford 52.021s (+ 0.753s) 184.080mph (2 laps)
5. #43 Dakoda Armstrong Ford 52.044s (+ 0.776s) 183.998mph (3 laps)
6. #22 Ryan Blaney Ford 52.202s (+ 0.934s) 183.441mph (4 laps)
7. #3 Ty Dillon Chevrolet 52.253s (+ 0.985s) 183.262mph (4 laps)
8. #60 Chris Buescher Ford 52.326s (+ 1.058s) 183.007mph (4 laps)
9. #99 James Buescher Toyota 52.369s (+ 1.101s) 182.856mph (4 laps)
10. #2 Brian Scott Chevrolet 52.400s (+ 1.132s) 182.748mph (4 laps)
11. #62 Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet 52.524s (+ 1.256s) 182.317mph (4 laps)
12. #01 Landon Cassill Chevrolet 52.561s (+ 1.293s) 182.188mph (3 laps)

Qualifying Round 2

1. #20 Darrell Wallace Jr Toyota 50.831s (Top) 188.389mph (4 laps)
2. #54 Sam Hornish Jr Toyota 50.832s (+ 0.001s) 188.385mph (4 laps)
3. #11 Elliott Sadler Toyota 50.832s (+ 0.001s) 188.385mph (4 laps)
4. #2 Brian Scott Chevrolet 50.837s (+ 0.006s) 188.367mph (5 laps)
5. #3 Ty Dillon Chevrolet 50.840s (+ 0.009s) 188.356mph (6 laps)
6. #62 Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet 50.860s (+ 0.029s) 188.282mph (5 laps)
7. #99 James Buescher Toyota 50.875s (+ 0.044s) 188.226mph (5 laps)
8. #43 Dakoda Armstrong Ford 51.203s (+ 0.372s) 187.020mph (5 laps)
9. #60 Chris Buescher Ford 51.220s (+ 0.389s) 186.958mph (5 laps)
10. #01 Landon Cassill Chevrolet 51.230s (+ 0.399s) 186.922mph (5 laps)
11. #16 Ryan Reed Ford 51.257s (+ 0.426s) 186.823mph (5 laps)
12. #22 Ryan Blaney Ford 51.265s (+ 0.434s) 186.794mph (5 laps)

13. #98 David Ragan Ford 51.306s (+ 0.475s) 186.645mph (5 laps)
14. #10 Blake Koch Toyota 51.531s (+ 0.700s) 185.830mph (4 laps)
15. #25 John Wes Townley Toyota 51.550s (+ 0.719s) 185.761mph (5 laps)
16. #44 David Starr Toyota 51.577s (+ 0.746s) 185.664mph (5 laps)
17. #55 Jamie Dick Chevrolet 51.584s (+ 0.753s) 185.639mph (5 laps)
18. #14 Eric McClure Toyota 51.588s (+ 0.757s) 185.625mph (5 laps)
19. #19 Mike Bliss Toyota 51.617s (+ 0.786s) 185.520mph (4 laps)
20. #42 Kyle Larson Chevrolet 51.914s (+ 1.083s) 184.459mph (6 laps)
21. #6 Trevor Bayne Ford 51.929s (+ 1.098s) 184.406mph (6 laps)
22. #23 Robert Richardson Jr Chevrolet 55.153s (+ 4.322s) 173.626mph (4 laps)
23. #46 Matt DiBenedetto Chevrolet No time (0 laps)
24. #40 Josh Wise Chevrolet No time (0 laps)

Qualifying Round 1

1. #62 Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet 50.121s (Top) 191.058mph (5 laps)
2. #23 Robert Richardson Jr Chevrolet 50.405s (+ 0.284s) 189.981mph (9 laps)
3. #46 Matt DiBenedetto Chevrolet 50.435s (+ 0.314s) 189.868mph (11 laps)
4. #3 Ty Dillon Chevrolet 50.504s (+ 0.383s) 189.609mph (4 laps)
5. #2 Brian Scott Chevrolet 50.577s (+ 0.456s) 189.335mph (4 laps)
6. #6 Trevor Bayne Ford 50.600s (+ 0.479s) 189.249mph (8 laps)
7. #60 Chris Buescher Ford 50.623s (+ 0.502s) 189.163mph (3 laps)
8. #98 David Ragan Ford 50.631s (+ 0.510s) 189.133mph (4 laps)
9. #22 Ryan Blaney Ford 50.635s (+ 0.514s) 189.118mph (5 laps)
10. #01 Landon Cassill Chevrolet 50.676s (+ 0.555s) 188.965mph (3 laps)
11. #43 Dakoda Armstrong Ford 50.684s (+ 0.563s) 188.935mph (8 laps)
12. #16 Ryan Reed Ford 50.704s (+ 0.583s) 188.861mph (5 laps)
13. #25 John Wes Townley Toyota 50.750s (+ 0.629s) 188.690mph (15 laps)
14. #14 Eric McClure Toyota 50.777s (+ 0.656s) 188.589mph (5 laps)
15. #44 David Starr Toyota 50.782s (+ 0.661s) 188.571mph (5 laps)
16. #19 Mike Bliss Toyota 50.790s (+ 0.669s) 188.541mph (5 laps)
17. #99 James Buescher Toyota 50.803s (+ 0.682s) 188.493mph (15 laps)
18. #10 Blake Koch Toyota 50.814s (+ 0.693s) 188.452mph (7 laps)
19. #42 Kyle Larson Chevrolet 50.825s (+ 0.704s) 188.411mph (10 laps)
20. #40 Josh Wise Chevrolet 51.061s (+ 0.940s) 187.540mph (8 laps)
21. #54 Sam Hornish Jr Toyota 51.109s (+ 0.988s) 187.364mph (10 laps)
22. #11 Elliott Sadler Toyota 51.112s (+ 0.991s) 187.353mph (10 laps)
23. #55 Jamie Dick Chevrolet 51.131s (+ 1.010s) 187.284mph (16 laps)
24. #20 Darrell Wallace Jr Toyota 51.139s (+ 1.018s) 187.254mph (10 laps)

25. #91 Jeff Green Toyota 51.147s (+ 1.026s) 187.225mph (11 laps)
26. #74 Mike Harmon Dodge 51.259s (+ 1.138s) 186.816mph (13 laps)
27. #39 Ryan Sieg Chevrolet 51.336s (+ 1.215s) 186.536mph (10 laps)
28. #31 Dylan Kwasniewski Chevrolet 51.345s (+ 1.224s) 186.503mph (18 laps)
29. #76 Tommy Joe Martins Dodge 51.355s (+ 1.234s) 186.467mph (10 laps)
30. #85 Bobby Gerhart Chevrolet 51.355s (+ 1.234s) 186.467mph (18 laps)
31. #5 Kasey Kahne Chevrolet 51.680s (+ 1.559s) 185.294mph (9 laps)
32. #7 Regan Smith Chevrolet 51.695s (+ 1.574s) 185.240mph (10 laps)
33. #51 Jeremy Clements Chevrolet 52.139s (+ 2.018s) 183.663mph (21 laps)
34. #28 JJ Yeley Dodge 52.185s (+ 2.064s) 183.501mph (17 laps)
35. #93 Carl Long Dodge 52.430s (+ 2.309s) 182.644mph (6 laps)
36. #52 Joey Gase Chevrolet 52.625s (+ 2.504s) 181.967mph (6 laps)
37. #9 Chase Elliott Chevrolet 52.666s (+ 2.545s) 181.825mph (12 laps)
38. #87 Joe Nemechek Toyota 53.732s (+ 3.611s) 178.218mph (5 laps)
39. #4 Jeffrey Earnhardt Chevrolet 57.580s (+ 7.459s) 166.308mph (7 laps)
40. #84 Chad Boat Chevrolet 51.696s (+ 1.575s) 185.237mph (18 laps)

Did Not Qualify
#70 Derrike Cope Chevrolet 51.941s (+ 1.820s) 184.363mph (19 laps)

Withdrew (car damaged after qualifying accident)
#17 Tanner Berryhill Dodge 51.624s (+ 1.503s) 185.495mph (10 laps)

Practice 2 times

1. #76 Tommy Joe Martins Dodge 51.514s (Top) 185.891mph (15 laps)
2. #4 Jeffrey Earnhardt Chevrolet 51.518s (-0.004s) 185.877mph (11 laps)
3. #42 Kyle Larson Chevrolet 51.533s (-0.019s) 185.823mph (12 laps)
4. #6 Trevor Bayne Ford 51.699s (-0.185s) 185.226mph (3 laps)
5. #62 Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet 51.724s (-0.210s) 185.136mph (4 laps)
6. #39 Ryan Sieg Chevrolet 51.728s (-0.214s) 185.122mph (9 laps)
7. #2 Brian Scott Chevrolet 51.735s (-0.221s) 185.097mph (4 laps)
8. #25 John Wes Townley Toyota 51.915s (-0.401s) 184.455mph (20 laps)
9. #43 Dakoda Armstrong Ford 51.975s (-0.461s) 184.242mph (14 laps)
10. #40 Josh Wise Chevrolet 52.168s (-0.654s) 183.561mph (4 laps)
11. #28 JJ Yeley Dodge 52.358s (-0.844s) 182.895mph (9 laps)
12. #93 Carl Long Dodge 52.418s (-0.904s) 182.685mph (7 laps)
13. #54 Sam Hornish Jr Toyota 52.469s (-0.955s) 182.508mph (7 laps)
14. #10 Blake Koch Toyota 52.472s (-0.958s) 182.497mph (4 laps)
15. #14 Eric McClure Toyota 52.486s (-0.972s) 182.449mph (4 laps)
16. #91 Jeff Green Toyota 52.489s (-0.975s) 182.438mph (9 laps)
17. #19 Mike Bliss Toyota 52.496s (-0.982s) 182.414mph (4 laps)
18. #84 Chad Boat Chevrolet 52.514s (-1.000s) 182.351mph (4 laps)
19. #70 Derrike Cope Chevrolet 52.810s (-1.296s) 181.329mph (18 laps)
20. #17 Tanner Berryhill Dodge 52.819s (-1.305s) 181.298mph (25 laps)
21. #23 Robert Richardson Jr Chevrolet 53.029s (-1.515s) 180.580mph (13 laps)
22. #74 Mike Harmon Dodge 53.891s (-2.377s) 177.692mph (12 laps)
23. #46 Matt DiBenedetto Chevrolet 54.034s (-2.520s) 177.222mph (13 laps)
24. #98 David Ragan Ford 54.371s (-2.857s) 176.123mph (15 laps)
25. #55 Jamie Dick Chevrolet 54.434s (-2.920s) 175.919mph (5 laps)
26. #9 Chase Elliott Chevrolet 54.487s (-2.973s) 175.748mph (7 laps)
27. #44 David Starr Toyota 54.693s (-3.179s) 175.086mph (8 laps)
28. #85 Bobby Gerhart Chevrolet 54.972s (-3.458s) 174.198mph (7 laps)
29. #87 Joe Nemechek Toyota 61.127s (-9.613s) 156.657mph (3 laps)

Practice 1 times

1. #6 Trevor Bayne Ford 50.300s (Top) 190.378mph (20 laps)
2. #60 Chris Buescher Ford 50.302s (-0.002s) 190.370mph (19 laps)
3. #16 Ryan Reed Ford 50.303s (-0.003s) 190.366mph (16 laps)
4. #42 Kyle Larson Chevrolet 50.368s (-0.068s) 190.121mph (24 laps)
5. #98 David Ragan Ford 50.451s (-0.151s) 189.808mph (22 laps)
6. #3 Ty Dillon Chevrolet 50.621s (-0.321s) 189.171mph (18 laps)
7. #2 Brian Scott Chevrolet 50.628s (-0.328s) 189.144mph (14 laps)
8. #62 Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet 50.660s (-0.360s) 189.025mph (14 laps)
9. #11 Elliott Sadler Toyota 50.758s (-0.458s) 188.660mph (11 laps)
10. #99 James Buescher Toyota 50.762s (-0.462s) 188.645mph (16 laps)
11. #20 Darrell Wallace Jr Toyota 50.951s (-0.651s) 187.945mph (23 laps)
12. #54 Sam Hornish Jr Toyota 50.954s (-0.654s) 187.934mph (22 laps)
13. #31 Dylan Kwasniewski Chevrolet 51.393s (-1.093s) 186.329mph (19 laps)
14. #43 Dakoda Armstrong Ford 51.413s (-1.113s) 186.256mph (22 laps)
15. #22 Ryan Blaney Ford 51.451s (-1.151s) 186.119mph (25 laps)
16. #51 Jeremy Clements Chevrolet 51.491s (-1.191s) 185.974mph (17 laps)
17. #28 JJ Yeley Dodge 51.497s (-1.197s) 185.953mph (21 laps)
18. #7 Regan Smith Chevrolet 51.877s (-1.577s) 184.590mph (21 laps)
19. #9 Chase Elliott Chevrolet 51.882s (-1.582s) 184.573mph (16 laps)
20. #5 Kasey Kahne Chevrolet 51.883s (-1.583s) 184.569mph (12 laps)
21. #52 Joey Gase Chevrolet 51.943s (-1.643s) 184.356mph (16 laps)
22. #39 Ryan Sieg Chevrolet 51.970s (-1.670s) 184.260mph (14 laps)
23. #01 Landon Cassill Chevrolet 52.008s (-1.708s) 184.126mph (10 laps)
24. #84 Chad Boat Chevrolet 52.036s (-1.736s) 184.026mph (15 laps)
25. #87 Joe Nemechek Toyota 52.049s (-1.749s) 183.980mph (9 laps)
26. #25 John Wes Townley Toyota 52.074s (-1.774s) 183.892mph (18 laps)
27. #93 Carl Long Dodge 52.472s (-2.172s) 182.497mph (18 laps)
28. #40 Josh Wise Chevrolet 52.853s (-2.553s) 181.182mph (10 laps)
29. #4 Jeffrey Earnhardt Chevrolet 53.139s (-2.839s) 180.207mph (16 laps)
30. #55 Jamie Dick Chevrolet 54.463s (-4.163s) 175.826mph (5 laps)
31. #14 Eric McClure Toyota 54.749s (-4.449s) 174.907mph (8 laps)
32. #19 Mike Bliss Toyota 54.791s (-4.491s) 174.773mph (3 laps)
33. #10 Blake Koch Toyota 54.955s (-4.655s) 174.252mph (3 laps)
34. #70 Derrike Cope Chevrolet 55.591s (-5.291s) 172.258mph (10 laps)
35. #23 Robert Richardson Jr Chevrolet 55.764s (-5.464s) 171.724mph (4 laps)
36. #85 Bobby Gerhart Chevrolet 63.508s (-13.208s) 150.784mph (3 laps)

Nationwide Series championship standings

1. (--) Chase Elliott # 339pts
2. (+1) Elliott Sadler 338pts (-1pts)
3. (-1) Regan Smith 336pts (-3pts)
4. (+1) Trevor Bayne 308pts (-31pts)
5. (-1) Ty Dillon # 308pts (-31pts)
6. (--) Brian Scott 277pts (-62pts)
7. (--) Brendan Gaughan 250pts (-89pts)
8. (--) James Buescher 244pts (-95pts)
9. (+5) Chris Buescher # 229pts (-110pts)
10. (--) Ryan Reed # 225pts (-114pts)
11. (--) Mike Bliss 225pts (-114pts)
12. (--) Landon Cassill 224pts (-115pts)
13. (-4) Dylan Kwasniewski # 221pts (-118pts)
14. (-1) Dakoda Armstrong # 213pts (-126pts)
15. (+2) Jeffrey Earnhardt 172pts (-167pts)
16. (+2) Eric McClure 168pts (-171pts)
17. (-1) Jeremy Clements 168pts (-171pts)
18. (-3) Mike Wallace 167pts (-172pts)
19. (--) Joey Gase 156pts (-183pts)
20. (--) Jj Yeley 148pts (-191pts)
21. (+5) David Starr 114pts (-225pts)
22. (+1) Jamie Dick 109pts (-230pts)
23. (+4) Ryan Sieg # 99pts (-240pts)
24. (-3) Tanner Berryhill 96pts (-243pts)
25. (-1) Blake Koch 95pts (-244pts)
26. (-4) Derrike Cope 95pts (-244pts)
27. (-2) Kevin Lepage 83pts (-256pts)
28. (--) Mike Harmon 76pts (-263pts)
29. (+1) Tommy Joe Martins 75pts (-264pts)
30. (+4) Chad Boat # 52pts (-287pts)
31. (-2) Carlos Contreras 50pts (-289pts)
32. (-1) Matt Dibenedetto 47pts (-292pts)
33. (+3) Robert Richardson Jr 41pts (-298pts)
34. (+55) Sam Hornish Jr 39pts (-300pts)
35. (-3) Daryl Harr 39pts (-300pts)
36. (-3) Will Kimmel III 33pts (-306pts)
37. (-2) Ruben Garcia Mateos 30pts (-309pts)
38. (-1) Daniel Suarez Garza 25pts (-314pts)
39. (-1) Jason White 25pts (-314pts)
40. (-1) Jeff Green 25pts (-314pts)
41. (+4) Carl Long 20pts (-319pts)
42. (+4) Bobby Gerhart 19pts (-320pts)
43. (-3) Scott Lagasse Jr. 18pts (-321pts)
44. (-3) Derek White 18pts (-321pts)
45. (-3) Ryan Ellis 16pts (-323pts)
46. (-3) Martin Roy 14pts (-325pts)
47. (--) Kelly Admiraal 9pts (-330pts)
48. (--) Matthew Carter 8pts (-331pts)
49. (--) Harrison Rhodes 5pts (-334pts)

# = Nationwide Series rookie
Only drivers registered for points in this series are shown in the standings.


» BACK TO CRASH.NET