Jones powers to second Truck victory with Iowa win

Race results

1. Erik Jones Kyle Busch Motorsports 1hrs 35mins 5secs after 200 laps
2. Ryan Blaney Brad Keselowski Racing + 0.629s
3. Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing + 12.526s
4. Joey Coulter GMS Racing + 12.746s
5. German Quiroga Jr Red Horse Racing + 17.725s
6. Ben Kennedy Turner Scott Motorsports + 18.575s
7. Jeff Choquette Adrian Carriers Racing + 20.503s
8. Cole Custer Haas Racing Development + 21.947s
9. Tyler Reddick Brad Keselowski Racing + 22.246s
10. John Hunter Nemechek SWM-NEMCO Motorsports + 22.930s
11. Spencer Gallagher Gallagher Motorsports + 1 lap
12. Chase Pistone NTS Racing + 1 lap
13. Darrell Wallace Jr Kyle Busch Motorsports + 1 lap
14. Jeb Burton ThorSport Racing + 2 laps
15. Justin Jennings Justin Jennings Racing + 2 laps
16. Mason Mingus RSS Racing + 2 laps
17. Tyler Young Youngs Motorsports + 2 laps
18. Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing + 2 laps
19. Chris Eggleston SS-Green Light Racing + 3 laps
20. Justin Lofton NTS Motorsports + 3 laps
21. Ron Hornaday Jr Turner Scott Motorsports + 3 laps
22. John Wes Townley Athenian Motorsports + 3 laps
23. Tayler Malsam Turner Scott Motorsports + 3 laps
24. T.J. Bell MAKE Motorsports + 4 laps
25. Brandon Brown Brandon Brown Motorsports + 7 laps
26. Norm Benning Norm Benning Racing + 16 laps
27. Dustin Hapka Mike Harmon Racing + 18 laps
28. Eric Caudell Cefalia Motorsports + 22 laps
29. Bryan Silas T3R Racing + 24 laps Engine
30. Jennifer Jo Cobb Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing + 25 laps
31. Timothy Peters Red Horse Racing + 71 laps
32. Raymond Terczak Jr RHT Racing + 134 laps Steering
33. Korbin Forrister SS Green Light Racing + 162 laps Brakes
34. Charles Lewandoski Young's Motorsports + 196 laps Vibration
35. Caleb Roark Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing + 197 laps Vibration
36. Tommy Regan BJ McLeod Motorsports + 200 laps Ignition

Qualifying times

Qualifying Round 2

1. Darrell Wallace Jr. Toyota 22.946s (Pole) 137.279mph (5 laps)
2. Erik Jones Toyota 22.961s (+ 0.015s) 137.189mph (4 laps)
3. Timothy Peters Toyota 23.010s (+ 0.064s) 136.897mph (4 laps)
4. Ryan Blaney Ford 23.017s (+ 0.071s) 136.855mph (3 laps)
5. Cole Custer Chevrolet 23.023s (+ 0.077s) 136.820mph (5 laps)
6. Matt Crafton Toyota 23.128s (+ 0.182s) 136.199mph (5 laps)
7. Justin Lofton Chevrolet 23.152s (+ 0.206s) 136.057mph (5 laps)
8. Ron Hornaday Jr. Chevrolet 23.179s (+ 0.233s) 135.899mph (2 laps)
9. Joey Coulter Chevrolet 23.223s (+ 0.277s) 135.641mph (5 laps)
10. German Quiroga Toyota 23.248s (+ 0.302s) 135.496mph (3 laps)
11. Bryan Silas Chevrolet 23.255s (+ 0.309s) 135.455mph (2 laps)
12. Jeff Choquette Chevrolet 23.294s (+ 0.348s) 135.228mph (2 laps)

Qualifying Round 1

1. Timothy Peters Toyota 22.926s (Top) 137.399mph (2 laps)
2. Darrell Wallace Jr. Toyota 22.927s (+ 0.001s) 137.393mph (1 laps)
3. Justin Lofton Chevrolet 22.993s (+ 0.067s) 136.998mph (4 laps)
4. German Quiroga Toyota 23.004s (+ 0.078s) 136.933mph (2 laps)
5. Ryan Blaney Ford 23.029s (+ 0.103s) 136.784mph (2 laps)
6. Matt Crafton Toyota 23.043s (+ 0.117s) 136.701mph (2 laps)
7. Erik Jones Toyota 23.060s (+ 0.134s) 136.600mph (1 laps)
8. Jeff Choquette Chevrolet 23.106s (+ 0.180s) 136.328mph (5 laps)
9. Cole Custer Chevrolet 23.112s (+ 0.186s) 136.293mph (2 laps)
10. Joey Coulter Chevrolet 23.165s (+ 0.239s) 135.981mph (2 laps)
11. Bryan Silas Chevrolet 23.182s (+ 0.256s) 135.881mph (2 laps)
12. Ron Hornaday Jr. Chevrolet 23.186s (+ 0.260s) 135.858mph (2 laps)

13. Jeb Burton Toyota 23.189s (+ 0.263s) 135.840mph (9 laps)
14. John H. Nemechek Toyota 23.252s (+ 0.326s) 135.472mph (8 laps)
15. Tyler Young Chevrolet 23.278s (+ 0.352s) 135.321mph (6 laps)
16. Tyler Reddick Ford 23.301s (+ 0.375s) 135.187mph (5 laps)
17. Chase Pistone Chevrolet 23.308s (+ 0.382s) 135.147mph (7 laps)
18. Johnny Sauter Toyota 23.330s (+ 0.404s) 135.019mph (11 laps)
19. Ben Kennedy Chevrolet 23.351s (+ 0.425s) 134.898mph (8 laps)
20. John Wes Townley Toyota 23.374s (+ 0.448s) 134.765mph (8 laps)
21. Spencer Gallagher Chevrolet 23.451s (+ 0.525s) 134.323mph (8 laps)
22. Tayler Malsam Chevrolet 23.519s (+ 0.593s) 133.934mph (9 laps)
23. Mason Mingus Toyota 23.549s (+ 0.623s) 133.764mph (9 laps)
24. Chris Eggleston Chevrolet 23.567s (+ 0.641s) 133.661mph (5 laps)
25. Justin Jennings Chevrolet 23.752s (+ 0.826s) 132.620mph (4 laps)
26. TJ Bell Chevrolet 23.942s (+ 1.016s) 131.568mph (5 laps)
27. Brandon Brown Chevrolet 24.192s (+ 1.266s) 130.208mph (9 laps)
28. Tommy Regan Chevrolet 24.472s (+ 1.546s) 128.719mph (3 laps)
29. Korbin Forrister Chevrolet 24.499s (+ 1.573s) 128.577mph (5 laps)
30. Jennifer Jo Cobb Chevrolet 24.804s (+ 1.878s) 126.996mph (12 laps)
31. Norm Benning Chevrolet 24.899s (+ 1.973s) 126.511mph (6 laps)
32. Charles Lewandoski Chevrolet 24.962s (+ 2.036s) 126.192mph (2 laps)
33. Dustin Hapka Chevrolet 25.544s (+ 2.618s) 123.317mph (5 laps)
34. Eric Caudell Chevrolet 25.623s (+ 2.697s) 122.936mph (10 laps)
35. Raymond Terczack Jr. Chevrolet 25.793s (+ 2.867s) 122.126mph (6 laps)
36. Caleb Roark RAM 25.879s (+ 2.953s) 121.720mph (3 laps)

Practice 2 times

Cancelled due to rain

Practice 1 times

1. Darrell Wallace Jr. Toyota 22.949s (Top) 137.261mph (26 laps)
2. Matt Crafton Toyota 23.068s (-0.119s) 136.553mph (25 laps)
3. Timothy Peters Toyota 23.085s (-0.136s) 136.452mph (36 laps)
4. Erik Jones Toyota 23.097s (-0.148s) 136.381mph (37 laps)
5. Cole Custer Chevrolet 23.115s (-0.166s) 136.275mph (43 laps)
6. Joey Coulter Chevrolet 23.132s (-0.183s) 136.175mph (32 laps)
7. Justin Lofton Chevrolet 23.153s (-0.204s) 136.051mph (27 laps)
8. Jeff Choquette Chevrolet 23.163s (-0.214s) 135.993mph (48 laps)
9. Chase Pistone Chevrolet 23.205s (-0.256s) 135.747mph (26 laps)
10. German Quiroga Toyota 23.209s (-0.260s) 135.723mph (32 laps)
11. Tyler Reddick Ford 23.212s (-0.263s) 135.706mph (51 laps)
12. Ryan Blaney Ford 23.219s (-0.270s) 135.665mph (19 laps)
13. John Wes Townley Toyota 23.233s (-0.284s) 135.583mph (25 laps)
14. Jeb Burton Toyota 23.271s (-0.322s) 135.362mph (31 laps)
15. Ron Hornaday Jr. Chevrolet 23.278s (-0.329s) 135.321mph (39 laps)
16. John H. Nemechek Toyota 23.315s (-0.366s) 135.106mph (42 laps)
17. Bryan Silas Chevrolet 23.422s (-0.473s) 134.489mph (33 laps)
18. Tayler Malsam Chevrolet 23.530s (-0.581s) 133.872mph (30 laps)
19. Ben Kennedy Chevrolet 23.549s (-0.600s) 133.764mph (40 laps)
20. Mason Mingus Toyota 23.593s (-0.644s) 133.514mph (38 laps)
21. Tyler Young Chevrolet 23.623s (-0.674s) 133.345mph (41 laps)
22. Johnny Sauter Toyota 23.684s (-0.735s) 133.001mph (17 laps)
23. Spencer Gallagher Chevrolet 23.838s (-0.889s) 132.142mph (26 laps)
24. Chris Eggleston Chevrolet 23.881s (-0.932s) 131.904mph (22 laps)
25. Justin Jennings Chev 24.076s (-1.127s) 130.836mph (45 laps)
26. TJ Bell Chevrolet 24.261s (-1.312s) 129.838mph (26 laps)
27. Brandon Brown Chevrolet 24.426s (-1.477s) 128.961mph (34 laps)
28. Jennifer Jo Cobb Chevrolet 24.603s (-1.654s) 128.033mph (11 laps)
29. Norm Benning Chevrolet 24.711s (-1.762s) 127.474mph (11 laps)
30. Korbin Forrister Chevrolet 24.723s (-1.774s) 127.412mph (35 laps)
31. Tommy Regan Chev 24.736s (-1.787s) 127.345mph (43 laps)
32. Charles Lewandoski Chevrolet 24.901s (-1.952s) 126.501mph (2 laps)
33. Dustin Hapka Chevrolet 25.225s (-2.276s) 124.876mph (16 laps)
34. Raymond Terczack Jr. Chev 25.601s (-2.652s) 123.042mph (40 laps)
35. Eric Caudell Chevrolet 26.414s (-3.465s) 119.255mph (17 laps)
36. Caleb Roark RAM 26.563s (-3.614s) 118.586mph (4 laps)

Camping World Truck Series championship standings

1. (+1) Matt Crafton 330pts
2. (+2) Ryan Blaney 328pts (-2pts)
3. (-2) Johnny Sauter 323pts (-7pts)
4. (+2) German Quiroga 311pts (-19pts)
5. (--) Ron Hornaday Jr. 307pts (-23pts)
6. (+1) Ben Kennedy # 301pts (-29pts)
7. (-4) Timothy Peters 299pts (-31pts)
8. (--) Darrell Wallace Jr. 293pts (-37pts)
9. (+1) Joey Coulter 282pts (-48pts)
10. (-1) John Wes Townley 279pts (-51pts)
11. (--) Jeb Burton 258pts (-72pts)
12. (--) Bryan Silas 220pts (-110pts)
13. (--) Mason Mingus # 217pts (-113pts)
14. (+2) Justin Jennings 200pts (-130pts)
15. (-1) Jennifer Jo Cobb 198pts (-132pts)
16. (+2) Tyler Young # 194pts (-136pts)
17. (--) Norm Benning 189pts (-141pts)
18. (+3) Tyler Reddick # 186pts (-144pts)
19. (-4) Joe Nemechek 176pts (-154pts)
20. (-1) Tayler Malsam 175pts (-155pts)
21. (-1) TJ Bell 172pts (-158pts)
22. (--) Jimmy Weller 148pts (-182pts)
23. (+1) Cole Custer 136pts (-194pts)
24. (-1) John H. Nemechek 135pts (-195pts)
25. (+3) Erik Jones 129pts (-201pts)
26. (+1) Chase Pistone # 114pts (-216pts)
27. (+2) Justin Lofton 100pts (-230pts)
28. (-3) Brennan Newberry 84pts (-246pts)
29. (-3) Brian Ickler 83pts (-247pts)
30. (--) Gray Gaulding 72pts (-258pts)
31. (--) Brandon Jones 70pts (-260pts)
32. (+2) Charles Lewandoski 64pts (-266pts)
33. (-1) Caleb Holman 60pts (-270pts)
34. (+8) Spencer Gallagher 59pts (-271pts)
35. (-2) Ben Rhodes 58pts (-272pts)
36. (+2) Korbin Forrister 52pts (-278pts)
37. (-2) Scott Riggs 51pts (-279pts)
38. (-2) Max Gresham 46pts (-284pts)
39. (-2) Ross Chastain 44pts (-286pts)
40. (-1) Ray Black Jr. 40pts (-290pts)
41. (-1) Jake Crum 38pts (-292pts)
42. (N/A) Jeff Choquette 37pts (-293pts)
43. (+1) Raymond Terczack 34pts (-296pts)
44. (-3) Corey Lajoie 27pts (-303pts)
45. (N/A) Chris Eggleston 26pts (-304pts)
46. (-3) Chris Fontaine 25pts (-305pts)
47. (+6) Caleb Roark 22pts (-308pts)
48. (-3) John King 21pts (-309pts)
49. (-3) Michel Disdier 20pts (-310pts)
50. (-3) B J McLeod 19pts (-311pts)
51. (-3) Ted Minor 19pts (-311pts)
52. (N/A) Brandon Brown 19pts (-311pts)
53. (-4) Todd Shafer 18pts (-312pts)
54. (N/A) Dustin Hapka 17pts (-313pts)
55. (-5) Scott Stenzel 16pts (-314pts)
56. (N/A) Eric Caudell 16pts (-314pts)
57. (-6) Clay Greenfield 14pts (-316pts)
58. (-6) Sean Corr 13pts (-317pts)
59. (-5) Todd Peck 11pts (-319pts)
60. (-5) Josh Williams 10pts (-320pts)
61. (-5) Chris Cockrum 9pts (-321pts)
62. (-5) Alex Guenette 8pts (-322pts)
63. (N/A) Tommy Regan 8pts (-322pts)

# = Truck series rookie Only drivers registered for points in the Truck series are shown

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment