NASCAR »

Chicagoland: Nationwide Series results

Full results from 18th round of the 2014 NASCAR Nationwide Series championship, the EnjoyIllinois.com 300 at Chicagoland Speedway.
Elliott takes third Nationwide win of 2014

Race results

1. Chase Elliott JR Motorsports 2hrs 2mins 38secs after 200 laps
2. Trevor Bayne Roush Fenway Racing + 1.773s
3. Kyle Larson Turner Scott Motorsports + 9.283s
4. Kasey Kahne JR Motorsports + 9.745s
5. Ty Dillon Richard Childress Racing + 10.386s
6. Brian Scott Richard Childress Racing + 13.241s
7. Erik Jones Joe Gibbs Racing + 19.833s
8. Chris Buescher Roush Fenway Racing + 20.144s
9. Ryan Blaney Team Penske + 22.193s
10. Elliott Sadler Joe Gibbs Racing + 29.741s
11. Brendan Gaughan Richard Childress Racing + 30.457s
12. Cale Conley Richard Childress Racing + 1 lap
13. Jeremy Clements Clements Racing + 1 lap
14. J.J. Yeley Carl Long Motorsports + 1 lap
15. Ryan Reed Roush Fenway Racing + 2 laps
16. Regan Smith JR Motorsports + 2 laps
17. Dylan Kwasniewski Turner Scott Motorsports + 2 laps
18. Ryan Sieg RSS Racing + 2 laps
19. Mike Bliss TriStar Motorsports + 2 laps
20. Dakoda Armstrong Richard Petty Motorsports + 3 laps
21. Landon Cassill JD Motorsports + 3 laps
22. David Starr TriStar Motorsports + 3 laps
23. James Buescher RAB Racing + 4 laps
24. Jeffrey Earnhardt JD Motorsports + 4 laps
25. Eric McClure TriStar Motorsports + 4 laps
26. Jamie Dick VIVA Motorsports + 7 laps
27. John Wes Townley Athenian Motorsports + 7 laps
28. Chad Boat Billy Boat Motorsports + 8 laps
29. Tanner Berryhill Vision Racing + 8 laps
30. Derrike Cope ML Motorsports + 10 laps
31. Joey Gase Means Racing + 12 laps
32. Richard Harriman NEMCO Racing + 88 laps Suspension
33. Josh Reaume NEMCO Racing + 93 laps Vibration
34. Matt DiBenedetto The Motorsports Group + 150 laps Brakes
35. Carl Long JGL Racing + 185 laps Overheating
36. Sam Hornish Jr Joe Gibbs Racing + 193 laps Engine
37. Ryan Ellis The Motorsports Group + 194 laps Vibration
38. Mike Harmon JGL Racing + 194 laps Fuel Pump
39. Blake Koch TriStar Motorsports + 196 laps Vibration
40. Kevin Lepage Mike Harmon Racing + 197 laps Electrical

Qualifying times

Qualifying Round 3

1. Brian Scott Chevrolet 30.370s (Pole) 177.807mph (1 laps)
2. Ty Dillon Chevrolet 30.398s (+ 0.028s) 177.643mph (1 laps)
3. Chase Elliott Chevrolet 30.443s (+ 0.073s) 177.381mph (1 laps)
4. Erik Jones Toyota 30.453s (+ 0.083s) 177.322mph (1 laps)
5. Kasey Kahne Chevrolet 30.485s (+ 0.115s) 177.136mph (1 laps)
6. Sam Hornish Jr. Toyota 30.493s (+ 0.123s) 177.090mph (2 laps)
7. Elliott Sadler Toyota 30.503s (+ 0.133s) 177.032mph (1 laps)
8. Ryan Blaney Ford 30.550s (+ 0.180s) 176.759mph (1 laps)
9. Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet 30.575s (+ 0.205s) 176.615mph (1 laps)
10. Cale Conley Chevrolet 30.625s (+ 0.255s) 176.327mph (1 laps)
11. Trevor Bayne Ford 30.637s (+ 0.267s) 176.257mph (1 laps)
12. Kyle Larson Chevrolet 30.647s (+ 0.277s) 176.200mph (1 laps)

Qualifying Round 2

1. Brian Scott Chevrolet 30.472s (Top) 177.212mph (1 laps)
2. Ty Dillon Chevrolet 30.551s (+ 0.079s) 176.754mph (1 laps)
3. Erik Jones Toyota 30.561s (+ 0.089s) 176.696mph (1 laps)
4. Ryan Blaney Ford 30.611s (+ 0.139s) 176.407mph (1 laps)
5. Sam Hornish Jr. Toyota 30.614s (+ 0.142s) 176.390mph (1 laps)
6. Elliott Sadler Toyota 30.622s (+ 0.150s) 176.344mph (1 laps)
7. Chase Elliott Chevrolet 30.660s (+ 0.188s) 176.125mph (1 laps)
8. Cale Conley Chevrolet 30.681s (+ 0.209s) 176.005mph (1 laps)
9. Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet 30.705s (+ 0.233s) 175.867mph (1 laps)
10. Kyle Larson Chevrolet 30.743s (+ 0.271s) 175.650mph (1 laps)
11. Trevor Bayne Ford 30.789s (+ 0.317s) 175.387mph (2 laps)
12. Kasey Kahne Chevrolet 30.789s (+ 0.317s) 175.387mph (1 laps)

13. Chris Buescher Ford 30.815s (+ 0.343s) 175.239mph (3 laps)
14. Ryan Reed Ford 30.825s (+ 0.353s) 175.182mph (3 laps)
15. Regan Smith Chevrolet 31.030s (+ 0.558s) 174.025mph (3 laps)
16. James Buescher Toyota 31.116s (+ 0.644s) 173.544mph (2 laps)
17. Ryan Sieg Chevrolet 31.198s (+ 0.726s) 173.088mph (4 laps)
18. JJ Yeley Dodge 31.275s (+ 0.803s) 172.662mph (1 laps)
19. Dylan Kwasniewski Chevrolet 31.282s (+ 0.810s) 172.623mph (3 laps)
20. Chad Boat Chev 31.305s (+ 0.833s) 172.496mph (1 laps)
21. Jeremy Clements Chev 31.370s (+ 0.898s) 172.139mph (1 laps)
22. Mike Bliss Toyota 31.426s (+ 0.954s) 171.832mph (1 laps)
23. John Wes Townley Toyota 31.472s (+ 1.000s) 171.581mph (1 laps)
24. Landon Cassill Chevrolet 31.486s (+ 1.014s) 171.505mph (1 laps)

Qualifying Round 1

1. Ty Dillon Chevrolet 30.408s (Top) 177.585mph (1 laps)
2. Chase Elliott Chevrolet 30.560s (+ 0.152s) 176.702mph (1 laps)
3. Cale Conley Chevrolet 30.608s (+ 0.200s) 176.424mph (1 laps)
4. Kasey Kahne Chevrolet 30.651s (+ 0.243s) 176.177mph (1 laps)
5. Sam Hornish Jr. Toyota 30.652s (+ 0.244s) 176.171mph (1 laps)
6. Trevor Bayne Ford 30.683s (+ 0.275s) 175.993mph (1 laps)
7. Brian Scott Chevrolet 30.702s (+ 0.294s) 175.884mph (1 laps)
8. Kyle Larson Chevrolet 30.829s (+ 0.421s) 175.160mph (1 laps)
9. Ryan Blaney Ford 30.865s (+ 0.457s) 174.955mph (1 laps)
10. Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet 30.931s (+ 0.523s) 174.582mph (1 laps)
11. Erik Jones Toyota 30.958s (+ 0.550s) 174.430mph (1 laps)
12. Chris Buescher Ford 30.962s (+ 0.554s) 174.407mph (1 laps)
13. Ryan Reed Ford 31.049s (+ 0.641s) 173.919mph (1 laps)
14. James Buescher Toyota 31.082s (+ 0.674s) 173.734mph (2 laps)
15. Regan Smith Chevrolet 31.111s (+ 0.703s) 173.572mph (1 laps)
16. Ryan Sieg Chevrolet 31.122s (+ 0.714s) 173.511mph (1 laps)
17. Dylan Kwasniewski Chevrolet 31.149s (+ 0.741s) 173.360mph (1 laps)
18. Elliott Sadler Toyota 31.181s (+ 0.773s) 173.182mph (1 laps)
19. Mike Bliss Toyota 31.306s (+ 0.898s) 172.491mph (2 laps)
20. Jeremy Clements Chev 31.367s (+ 0.959s) 172.155mph (1 laps)
21. Landon Cassill Chevrolet 31.453s (+ 1.045s) 171.685mph (1 laps)
22. Chad Boat Chev 31.455s (+ 1.047s) 171.674mph (5 laps)
23. John Wes Townley Toyota 31.483s (+ 1.075s) 171.521mph (5 laps)
24. JJ Yeley Dodge 31.484s (+ 1.076s) 171.516mph (1 laps)

25. Eric McClure Toyota 31.491s (+ 1.083s) 171.478mph (5 laps)
26. Dakoda Armstrong Ford 31.559s (+ 1.151s) 171.108mph (4 laps)
27. David Starr Toyota 31.706s (+ 1.298s) 170.315mph (6 laps)
28. Matt Dibenedetto Chevrolet 31.829s (+ 1.421s) 169.657mph (3 laps)
29. Jeffrey Earnhardt Chevrolet 31.929s (+ 1.521s) 169.125mph (2 laps)
30. Tanner Berryhill Dodge 31.996s (+ 1.588s) 168.771mph (2 laps)
31. Joey Gase Chevrolet 32.093s (+ 1.685s) 168.261mph (2 laps)
32. Kevin Lepage Dodge 32.128s (+ 1.720s) 168.078mph (1 laps)
33. Blake Koch Toyota 32.300s (+ 1.892s) 167.183mph (2 laps)
34. Jamie Dick Chevrolet 32.354s (+ 1.946s) 166.904mph (5 laps)
35. Derrike Cope Chevrolet 32.510s (+ 2.102s) 166.103mph (2 laps)
36. Carl Long Chevrolet 32.601s (+ 2.193s) 165.639mph (2 laps)
37. Josh Reaume Chevrolet 32.915s (+ 2.507s) 164.059mph (3 laps)
38. Richard Harriman Chevrolet 33.063s (+ 2.655s) 163.325mph (4 laps)
39. Mike Harmon Dodge 33.518s (+ 3.110s) 161.107mph (2 laps)
40. Ryan Ellis Chevrolet 32.721s (+ 2.313s) 165.032mph (3 laps)

Practice 2 times

1. Cale Conley Chevrolet 30.811s (Top) 175.262mph (48 laps)
2. Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet 30.864s (-0.053s) 174.961mph (29 laps)
3. Ty Dillon Chevrolet 30.884s (-0.073s) 174.848mph (46 laps)
4. Trevor Bayne Ford 30.955s (-0.144s) 174.447mph (41 laps)
5. Ryan Reed Ford 30.963s (-0.152s) 174.402mph (47 laps)
6. Erik Jones Toyota 31.023s (-0.212s) 174.064mph (48 laps)
7. Chase Elliott Chevrolet 31.113s (-0.302s) 173.561mph (64 laps)
8. Ryan Sieg Chevrolet 31.156s (-0.345s) 173.321mph (43 laps)
9. James Buescher Toyota 31.214s (-0.403s) 172.999mph (30 laps)
10. Ryan Blaney Ford 31.246s (-0.435s) 172.822mph (47 laps)
11. Brian Scott Chevrolet 31.274s (-0.463s) 172.667mph (53 laps)
12. Elliott Sadler Toyota 31.294s (-0.483s) 172.557mph (47 laps)
13. Kasey Kahne Chevrolet 31.364s (-0.553s) 172.172mph (36 laps)
14. Kyle Larson Chevrolet 31.385s (-0.574s) 172.057mph (55 laps)
15. Sam Hornish Jr. Toyota 31.386s (-0.575s) 172.051mph (42 laps)
16. Chris Buescher Ford 31.412s (-0.601s) 171.909mph (58 laps)
17. Regan Smith Chevrolet 31.462s (-0.651s) 171.636mph (49 laps)
18. John Wes Townley Toyota 31.569s (-0.758s) 171.054mph (36 laps)
19. David Starr Toyota 31.682s (-0.871s) 170.444mph (22 laps)
20. Chad Boat Chev 31.819s (-1.008s) 169.710mph (36 laps)
21. Dakoda Armstrong Ford 31.875s (-1.064s) 169.412mph (60 laps)
22. Dylan Kwasniewski Chevrolet 31.888s (-1.077s) 169.343mph (26 laps)
23. Eric McClure Toyota 31.927s (-1.116s) 169.136mph (32 laps)
24. JJ Yeley Dodge 31.968s (-1.157s) 168.919mph (45 laps)
25. Mike Bliss Toyota 31.981s (-1.170s) 168.850mph (32 laps)
26. Jeremy Clements Chev 32.001s (-1.190s) 168.745mph (24 laps)
27. Landon Cassill Chevrolet 32.043s (-1.232s) 168.524mph (11 laps)
28. Blake Koch Toyota 32.191s (-1.380s) 167.749mph (1 laps)
29. Kevin Lepage Dodge 32.309s (-1.498s) 167.136mph (6 laps)
30. Matt Dibenedetto Chevrolet 32.373s (-1.562s) 166.806mph (33 laps)
31. Jamie Dick Chevrolet 32.401s (-1.590s) 166.662mph (36 laps)
32. Harrison Rhodes Chevrolet 32.422s (-1.611s) 166.554mph (41 laps)
33. Joey Gase Chevrolet 32.818s (-2.007s) 164.544mph (18 laps)
34. Carl Long Chevrolet 32.823s (-2.012s) 164.519mph (5 laps)
35. Richard Harriman Chevrolet 32.922s (-2.111s) 164.024mph (9 laps)
36. Derrike Cope Chevrolet 33.028s (-2.217s) 163.498mph (12 laps)
37. Josh Reaume Chevrolet 33.528s (-2.717s) 161.059mph (26 laps)
38. Ryan Ellis Chevrolet 33.728s (-2.917s) 160.104mph (4 laps)
39. Mike Harmon Dodge 34.593s (-3.782s) 156.101mph (2 laps)
40. Tanner Berryhill Dodge 0.000s (-0.000s) 0.000mph (0 laps)

Practice 1 times

1. Brian Scott Chevrolet 31.249s Top) 172.806mph (5 laps)
2. Chris Buescher Ford 31.282s (-0.033s) 172.623mph (21 laps)
3. Chase Elliott Chevrolet 31.292s (-0.043s) 172.568mph (26 laps)
4. Brendan Gaughan Chevrolet 31.333s (-0.084s) 172.342mph (17 laps)
5. Kyle Larson Chevrolet 31.430s (-0.181s) 171.810mph (12 laps)
6. Sam Hornish Jr. Toyota 31.446s (-0.197s) 171.723mph (10 laps)
7. Kasey Kahne Chevrolet 31.506s (-0.257s) 171.396mph (9 laps)
8. Ryan Reed Ford 31.535s (-0.286s) 171.238mph (14 laps)
9. Ty Dillon Chevrolet 31.544s (-0.295s) 171.189mph (14 laps)
10. Trevor Bayne Ford 31.563s (-0.314s) 171.086mph (13 laps)
11. Cale Conley Chevrolet 31.589s (-0.340s) 170.946mph (27 laps)
12. Erik Jones Toyota 31.611s (-0.362s) 170.827mph (23 laps)
13. Ryan Blaney Ford 31.622s (-0.373s) 170.767mph (9 laps)
14. Elliott Sadler Toyota 31.661s (-0.412s) 170.557mph (4 laps)
15. Regan Smith Chevrolet 31.736s (-0.487s) 170.154mph (8 laps)
16. Ryan Sieg Chevrolet 31.758s (-0.509s) 170.036mph (8 laps)
17. James Buescher Toyota 31.797s (-0.548s) 169.827mph (13 laps)
18. Mike Bliss Toyota 31.821s (-0.572s) 169.699mph (13 laps)
19. Dylan Kwasniewski Chevrolet 31.903s (-0.654s) 169.263mph (21 laps)
20. Dakoda Armstrong Ford 32.031s (-0.782s) 168.587mph (33 laps)
21. Landon Cassill Chevrolet 32.077s (-0.828s) 168.345mph (12 laps)
22. Chad Boat Chev 32.152s (-0.903s) 167.952mph (20 laps)
23. JJ Yeley Dodge 32.160s (-0.911s) 167.910mph (12 laps)
24. John Wes Townley Toyota 32.175s (-0.926s) 167.832mph (10 laps)
25. David Starr Toyota 32.238s (-0.989s) 167.504mph (8 laps)
26. Jeffrey Earnhardt Chevrolet 32.529s (-1.280s) 166.006mph (7 laps)
27. Eric McClure Toyota 32.639s (-1.390s) 165.446mph (8 laps)
28. Tanner Berryhill Dodge 32.746s (-1.497s) 164.906mph (5 laps)
29. Matt Dibenedetto Chevrolet 32.879s (-1.630s) 164.239mph (7 laps)
30. Joey Gase Chevrolet 33.019s (-1.770s) 163.542mph (7 laps)
31. Ryan Ellis Chevrolet 33.703s (-2.454s) 160.223mph (3 laps)
32. Josh Reaume Chevrolet 34.613s (-3.364s) 156.011mph (6 laps)
33. Jamie Dick Chevrolet No time (0 laps)

Nationwide Series championship standings

1. (+2) Chase Elliott # 646pts
2. (-1) Regan Smith 639pts (-7pts)
3. (-1) Elliott Sadler 638pts (-8pts)
4. (--) Ty Dillon # 616pts (-30pts)
5. (--) Brian Scott 599pts (-47pts)
6. (--) Trevor Bayne 596pts (-50pts)
7. (--) Brendan Gaughan 526pts (-120pts)
8. (--) Chris Buescher # 523pts (-123pts)
9. (--) James Buescher 492pts (-154pts)
10. (--) Ryan Reed # 485pts (-161pts)
11. (--) Landon Cassill 465pts (-181pts)
12. (--) Dylan Kwasniewski # 445pts (-201pts)
13. (--) Dakoda Armstrong # 422pts (-224pts)
14. (--) Jeremy Clements 403pts (-243pts)
15. (--) Mike Bliss 397pts (-249pts)
16. (--) JJ Yeley 363pts (-283pts)
17. (+1) Ryan Sieg # 343pts (-303pts)
18. (-1) Jeffrey Earnhardt 339pts (-307pts)
19. (--) Eric McClure 306pts (-340pts)
20. (--) Joey Gase 282pts (-364pts)
21. (--) Mike Wallace 220pts (-426pts)
22. (--) Derrike Cope 218pts (-428pts)
23. (--) Tanner Berryhill # 194pts (-452pts)
24. (+1) David Starr 175pts (-471pts)
25. (-1) Sam Hornish Jr. 172pts (-474pts)
26. (+1) Jamie Dick 156pts (-490pts)
27. (-1) Blake Koch 154pts (-492pts)
28. (--) Tommy Joe Martins 124pts (-522pts)
29. (+2) Matt Dibenedetto 122pts (-524pts)
30. (--) Mike Harmon 121pts (-525pts)
31. (-2) Carlos Contreras 120pts (-526pts)
32. (+1) Chad Boat # 120pts (-526pts)
33. (-1) Kevin Lepage 114pts (-532pts)
34. (--) Jeff Green 90pts (-556pts)
35. (--) Ryan Ellis 66pts (-580pts)
36. (--) Carl Long 65pts (-581pts)
37. (+1) Josh Reaume 63pts (-583pts)
38. (-1) Austin Theriault 52pts (-594pts)
39. (--) Robert Richardson 45pts (-601pts)
40. (--) Alex Tagliani 43pts (-603pts)
41. (--) Kevin O'connell 41pts (-605pts)
42. (--) Ruben Garcia 41pts (-605pts)
43. (--) Daryl Harr 39pts (-607pts)
44. (--) Andy Lally 37pts (-609pts)
45. (--) Will Kimmel III 33pts (-613pts)
46. (--) Scott Lagasse Jr. 31pts (-615pts)
47. (--) Kenny Habul 30pts (-616pts)
48. (--) Ryan Preece 30pts (-616pts)
49. (--) Martin Roy 27pts (-619pts)
50. (--) Daniel Suarez Garza 25pts (-621pts)
51. (--) Paulie Harraka 25pts (-621pts)
52. (--) Jason White 25pts (-621pts)
53. (--) Ryan Gifford 24pts (-622pts)
54. (--) Harrison Rhodes 23pts (-623pts)
55. (--) Justin Marks 20pts (-626pts)
56. (--) Matt Frahm 19pts (-627pts)
57. (--) Bobby Gerhart 19pts (-627pts)
58. (--) Hal Martin 18pts (-628pts)
59. (--) Derek White 18pts (-628pts)
60. (--) Bobby Reuse 15pts (-631pts)
61. (--) Matthew Carter 15pts (-631pts)
62. (--) Tim Schendel 14pts (-632pts)
63. (--) Kyle Fowler 12pts (-634pts)
64. (--) Stanton Barrett 12pts (-634pts)
65. (N/A) Richard Harriman 12pts (-634pts)
66. (-1) Kelly Admiraal 9pts (-637pts)
67. (-1) Morgan Shepherd 7pts (-639pts)

# = Nationwide Series rookie
Only drivers registered for points in this series are shown in the standings.



Related Pictures

Click on relevant pic to enlarge
Brian Scott, driver of the #2 Shore Lodge Chevrolet, leads Ryan Blaney, driver of the #22 Hertz Ford, during the NASCAR Nationwide Series EnjoyIllinois.com 300 race at Chicagoland Speedway on July 19, 2014 in Joliet, Illinois. (Photo Credit: Sean Gardner/NASCAR via Getty Images)
Cars race after a restart lead by Chase Elliott, driver of the #9 Napa Auto Parts Chevrolet (L), Ryan Blaney, driver of the #22 Hertz Ford and Kyle Larson, driver of the #42 Cartwheel by Target Chevrolet (R) during the EnjoyIllinois.com 300 race at Chicagoland Speedway on July 19, 2014 in Joliet, Illinois. (Photo Credit: Jonathan Daniel/Getty Images)
Ryan Newman, driver of the #31 Caterpillar Chevrolet SS finished in 5th position and Kasey Kahne, driver of the #5 Farmer`s Insurance Chevrolet SS finished in 12th position Sunday, October 19, 2014 in the final Contender 12 NASCAR Sprint Cup race at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, Alabama. Newman, who was in the Chase, advances to the Eliminator 8 phase of the Chase which begins next week at Martinsville Speedway in Ridgeway, Virginia. Kahne, who was also in the Chase, did not advance. (Photo by Alan Marler/HHP for Chevy Racing)
Jeff Gordon, driver of the #24 Axalta Chevrolet SS finished in 26th position and Austin Dillon, driver of the #3 Dow Chevrolet SS finished in 13th position Sunday, October 19, 2014 in the final Contender 12 NASCAR Sprint Cup race at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, Alabama. Gordon, who was in the Chase, advances to the Eliminator 8 phase of the Chase which begins next week at Martinsville Speedway in Ridgeway, Virginia. (Photo by Alan Marler/HHP for Chevy Racing)
Kevin Harvick, driver of the #4 Budweiser Chevrolet SS finished in 9th position Sunday, October 19, 2014 in the final Contender 12 NASCAR Sprint Cup race at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, Alabama. Harvick, who was in the Chase, advances to the Eliminator 8 phase of the Chase which begins next week at Martinsville Speedway in Ridgeway, Virginia. (Photo by Harold Hinson/HHP for Chevy Racing)
Aric Almirola, driver of the #43 Smithfield Ford, and Kyle Busch, driver of the #18 M&M`s Halloween Toyota, are involved in an on track incident during the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series GEICO 500 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 19, 2014 in Talladega, Alabama. (Photo Credit: Matt Sullivan/NASCAR via Getty Images)
Brad Keselowski, driver of the #2 Redd`s Wicked Apple Ale Ford, celebrates in Victory Lane after winning the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series GEICO 500 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 19, 2014 in Talladega, Alabama. (Photo Credit: Jerry Markland/NASCAR via Getty Images)
Crew members work on the Kyle Busch, driver of the #18 M&M`s Halloween Toyota, in the garage area during the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series GEICO 500 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 19, 2014 in Talladega, Alabama. (Photo Credit: Jonathan Ferrey/NASCAR via Getty Images)
Brad Keselowski, driver of the #2 Redd`s Wicked Apple Ale Ford, races Ryan Newman, driver of the #31 Caterpillar Chevrolet, during the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series GEICO 500 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 19, 2014 in Talladega, Alabama. (Photo Credit: Brian Lawdermilk/NASCAR via Getty Images)
Brad Keselowski, driver of the #2 Redd`s Wicked Apple Ale Ford, celebrates with an American flag after winning during the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series GEICO 500 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 19, 2014 in Talladega, Alabama. (Photo Credit: Brian Lawdermilk/NASCAR via Getty Images)
Kevin Harvick, driver of the #4 Budweiser Chevrolet, and Dale Earnhardt Jr., driver of the #88 Diet Mountain Dew Chevrolet, lead a pack of cars during the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series GEICO 500 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 19, 2014 in Talladega, Alabama. (Photo Credit: Sean Gardner/NASCAR via Getty Images)
Kyle Busch. August 20 2014. (Photo Credit: Rainier Ehrhardt/NASCAR via Getty Images)
Kevin Harvick, driver of the #4 Budweiser Chevrolet SS qualified for 39th position Saturday, October 18, 2014 for Sunday`s Contender 12 NASCAR Sprint Cup race at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, Alabama. Harvick, who is in the Chase, is 3rd in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series (NSCS) standings. Sunday is the final round of the Contender 12 phase of the race. (Photo by Harold Hinson/HHP for Chevy Racing)
Ryan Newman, driver of the #31 Caterpillar Chevrolet SS qualified for eleventh position Saturday, October 18, 2014 for Sunday`s Contender 12 NASCAR Sprint Cup race at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, Alabama. Newman, who is in the Chase, is 4th in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series (NSCS) standings. Sunday is the final round of the Contender 12 phase of the race. (Photo by Harold Hinson/HHP for Chevy Racing)
Kasey Kahne, driver of the #5 Farmer’s Insurance Chevrolet SS qualified for eighth position Saturday, October 18, 2014 for Sunday`s Contender 12 NASCAR Sprint Cup race at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, Alabama. Khane, who is in the Chase, is 8th in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series (NSCS) standings. Sunday is the final round of the Contender 12 phase of the race. (Photo by Alan Marler/HHP for Chevy Racing)
Jimmie Johnson, driver of the #48 Lowe`s Chevrolet SS qualified for second position Saturday, October 18, 2014 for Sunday`s Contender 12 NASCAR Sprint Cup race at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, Alabama. Johnson, who is in the Chase, is 11th in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series (NSCS) standings. Sunday is the final round of the Contender 12 phase of the race. (Photo by Harold Hinson/HHP for Chevy Racing)
Brian Vickers, driver of the #55 Aaron`s Dream Machine Toyota, poses after winning the Coors Light Pole Award for the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series GEICO 500 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 18, 2014 in Talladega, Alabama. (Photo Credit: Matt Sullivan/NASCAR via Getty Images)
Brian Vickers, driver of the #55 Aaron`s Dream Machine Toyota, celebrates with Jimmie Johnson, driver of the #48 Lowe`s Chevrolet, after qualifying for the pole position for the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series GEICO 500 at Talladega Superspeedway on October 18, 2014 in Talladega, Alabama.  (Photo Credit: Tom Pennington/NASCAR via Getty Images)

Start the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register before adding your comments.

Although the administrators and moderators of this website will attempt to keep all objectionable comments off these pages, it is impossible for us to review all messages. All messages express the views of the poster, and neither Crash Media Group nor Crash.Net will be held responsible for the content of any message. We do not vouch for or warrant the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message, and are not responsible for the contents of any message. If you find a message objectionable, please contact us and inform us of the problem or use the [report] function next to the offending post. Any message that does not conform with the policy of this service can be edited or removed with immediate effect.




© 1999 - 2014 Crash Media Group

The total or partial reproduction of text, photographs or illustrations is not permitted in any form.