Complete results from the Daytona 500 at the 2.5-mile Daytona International Speedway in Daytona, Florida, round one of the 2002 NASCAR Winston Cup Series.

1. Ward Burton No.22 Caterpillar Dodge Bill Davis Racing 200 laps
2. Elliott Sadler No.21 Motorcraft Ford Wood Brothers 200 laps
3. Geoffrey Bodine No.09 Miccosukee Gaming Ford Phoenix Racing 200 laps
4. Kurt Busch No.97 Rubbermaid Ford Roush Racing 200 laps
5. Michael Waltrip No.15 NAPA Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated 200 laps
6. Mark Martin No.6 Viagra Ford Roush Racing 200 laps
7. Ryan Newman* No.12 ALLTEL Ford Penske Racing 200 laps
8. Sterling Marlin No.40 Coors Light Dodge Ganassi Racing 200 laps
9. Jeff Gordon No.24 DuPont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 200 laps
10. Johnny Benson No.10 Valvoline Pontiac MBV Motorsports 200 laps
11. Bill Elliott No.9 Dodge Dealers Dodge Evernham Motorsports 200 laps
12. Jeff Burton No.99 CITGO Ford Roush Racing 200 laps
13. Robby Gordon No.31 Cingular Wireless Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 200 laps
14. Dale Jarrett No.88 UPS Ford Robert Yates Racing 200 laps
15. Jimmie Johnson* No.48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 199 laps
16. Brett Bodine No.11 Wells Fargo/Timberland Ford Brett Bodine Racing 199 laps
17. Ricky Craven No.32 Tide Ford PPI Motorsports 199 laps
18. Rusty Wallace No.2 Miller Lite Ford Penske Racing 198 laps
19. Jeff Green No.30 AOL Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 196 laps
20. Terry Labonte No.5 Kellogg's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 194 laps-accident
21. Mike Wallace No.33 Autoliv Chevrolet Andy Petree Racing 193 laps-running
22. Robert Pressley No.92 BrandSource Dodge Melling Racing 190 laps-engine
23. Mike Skinner No.4 Kodak Chevrolet Morgan McClure Motorsports 190 laps-running
24. Shawna Robinson* No.49 Dodge BAM Racing 187 laps-running
25. Dave Blaney No.77 Jasper Engines Ford Jasper Motorsports 186 laps-running
26. Kenny Schrader No.36 M&M's Pontiac MB2 Motorsports 179 laps-running/acc
27. Stacy Compton No.14 Conseco Pontiac AJ Foyt Racing 178 laps-running
28. Jerry Nadeau No.25 UAW/Delphi Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 174 laps-running/acc
29. Dale Earnhardt Jr No.8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated 171 laps-running/acc
30. Kenny Wallace No.1 Pennzoil Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated 161 laps-running/acc
31. Todd Bodine No.66 Kmart Ford Haas Carter Motorsports 158 laps-running/acc
32. Bobby Hamilton No.55 Schneider Electric Chevrolet Andy Petree Racing 156 laps-running/acc
33. Matt Kenseth No.17 DeWalt Ford Roush Racing 154 laps-accident
34. Bobby Labonte No.18 Interstate Batteries Pontiac Joe Gibbs Racing 153 laps-accident
35. Casey Atwood No.7 Sirius Satellite Radio Dodge Ultra Motorsports 153 laps-accident
36. Kevin Harvick No.29 Goodwrench Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 148 laps-accident
37. John Andretti No.43 Cheerios Dodge Petty Enterprises 148 laps-accident
38. Ricky Rudd No.28 Texaco/Havoline Ford Robert Yates Racing 148 laps-accident
39. Jeremy Mayfield No.19 Dodge Dealers Dodge Evernham Motorsports 148 laps-accident
40. Joe Nemechek No.26 Kmart Ford Haas Carter Motorsports 148 laps-accident
41. Kyle Petty No.45 Sprint Dodge Petty Enterprises 146 laps-engine
42. Dave Marcis No.71 Realtree Chevrolet Marcis Auto Racing 79 laps-overheating
43. Tony Stewart No.20 Home Depot Pontiac Joe Gibbs Racing 2 laps-engine

* Denotes Raybestos Rookie Of the Year candidate