Results, Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway, round 6 of the 2004 NASCAR Nextel Cup Series.

1. Kurt Busch #97 Sharpie/Irwin FordRousch Racing 500 laps
2. Rusty Wallace #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 500 laps
3. Kevin Harvick #29 GM Goodwrench Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 500 laps
4. Sterling Marlin #40 Coors Light Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 500 laps
5. Matt Kenseth #17 DeWalt Ford Roush Racing 500 laps
6. Ken Schrader #49 Schwan's Home Service Dodge BAM Racing 500 laps
7. Ryan Newman #12 ALLTEL Dodge Penske Racing 500 laps
8. Jamie McMurray #42 Texaco Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 500 laps
9. Jeff Gordon #24 Dupont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 500 laps
10. Michael Waltrip #15 NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated 500 laps
11. Dale Earnhardt Jr. #8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated 500 laps
12. Greg Biffle #16 Jackson Hewitt/National Guard FordRoush Racing 500 laps
13. Scott Wimmer * #22 Caterpillar Dodge Bill Davis Racing 500 laps
14. Elliott Sadler #38 M&M's Ford Robert Yates Racing 500 laps
15. Johnny Sauter * # 30 America Online Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 500 laps
16. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 500 laps
17. Jeremy Mayfield #19 Dodge Dealers/UAW DodgeEvernham Motorsports 500 laps
18. Terry Labonte #5 Kellogg's ChevroletHendrick Motorsports 500 laps
19. Robby Gordon #31 Cingular Wireless Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 500 laps
20. Brendan Gaughan * #77 Kodak Easyshare DodgePenske/Jasper Racing 500 laps
21. Dale Jarrett #88 UPS Ford Robert Yates Racing 500 laps
22. Ricky Craven #32 Tide ChevroletPPI Motorsports 499 laps
23. Mark Martin # 6 Viagra Ford Rousch Racing 499 laps
24. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 498 laps
25. Kyle Petty #45 Georgia Pacific DodgePetty Enterprises 498 laps
26. Derrike Cope #50 Arnold Development Companies Dodge Derrike Cope 497 laps
27. Joe Nemechek #01 US Army Chevrolet MB2 Motorsports 496 laps
28. Ward Burton # 0 Netzero HiSpeed ChevroletHaas CNC Racing no time (provisional)
29. Jeff Green #43 Cheerios/Betty Crocker Dodge Petty Enterprises 496 laps
30. Kevin Lepage #4 Morgan-McClure Chevrolet Morgan-McClure Racing 495 laps
31. Hermie Sadler #02 East Tennessee Trailers PontiacAngela Sadler 490 laps
32. Stanton Barrett #194 AmericInn Dodge David Watson 453 laps - accident
33. Bobby Labonte #18 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 428 laps
34. Scott Riggs * #10 Valvoline Chevrolet MBV Motorsports 404 laps - accident
35. Brian Vickers * #25 GMAC Financial Services Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 377 laps
36. Casey Mears #41 Target DodgeChip Ganassi Racing 331 laps
37. Ricky Rudd #21 Motorcraft/US Air Force FordWood Brothers Racing 166 laps - accident
38. Jeff Burton #99 Roush Racing Ford Roush Racing 138 laps - accident
39. Geoffrey Bodine # 198 Lucas Oil Products Ford 59 laps - brakes
40. Kasey Kahne *#9 Dodge Dealers/UAW DodgeEvernham Motorsports 57 laps - accident
41. Kirk Shelmerdine #172 Tucson Ford Kirk Shelmerdine 7 laps - handling
42. Joe Ruttman #09 Phoenix Racing Dodge Phoenix Racing 4 laps - rear end
43. Andy Hillenburg #280 Commercial Truck & Trailer FordStanton Hover 4 laps - brakes
* Rookie of the Year contender.

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment