Qualifying times, Tropicana 400, Chicagoland Speedway, round 18 of the 2004 NASCAR Nextel Cup Series.

1. Jeff Gordon #24 Dupont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 186.942mph
2. Kasey Kahne *#9 Dodge Dealers/UAW DodgeEvernham Motorsports 186.871mph
3. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 186.290mph
4. Brian Vickers * #25 GMAC Financial Services Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 185.759mph
5. Greg Biffle #16 Subway/National Guard FordRoush Racing 185.733mph
6. Jeff Burton #99 Comcast Ford Roush Racing 185.310mph
7. Mike Bliss #180 ConAgra/Slim Jim Chevrolet 185.414mph
8. Ryan Newman #12 ALLTEL Dodge Penske Racing 185.274mph
9. Joe Nemechek #01 USG Sheetrock Chevrolet MB2 Motorsports 185.236mph
10. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 185.204mph
11. Bobby Labonte #18 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 185.204mph
12. Casey Mears #41 Target DodgeChip Ganassi Racing 185.065mph
13. Elliott Sadler #38 M&M's Ford Robert Yates Racing 184.957mph
14. Jamie McMurray #42 Texaco Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 184.944mph
15. Brendan Gaughan * #77 Kodak/Jasper Engines DodgePenske/Jasper Racing 184.932mph
16. Scott Riggs * #10 Valvoline Chevrolet MBV Motorsports 184.893mph
17. Kevin Harvick #29 GM Goodwrench ChevroletRichard Childress Racing 184.729mph
18. Mark Martin # 6 Viagra Ford Roush Racing 184.679mph
19. Jeremy Mayfield #19 Dodge Dealers/UAW DodgeEvernham Motorsports 184.634mph
20. Rusty Wallace #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 184.294mph
21. Kurt Busch #97 Sharpie/IRWIN FordRoush Racing 184.269mph
22. Ward Burton # 0 Netzero HiSpeed ChevroletHaas CNC Racing 184.244mph
23. Robby Gordon #31 Cingular Wireless Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 184.168mph
24. Terry Labonte #5 Kellogg's ChevroletHendrick Motorsports 184.024mph
25. Dale Earnhardt Jr. #8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated 183.786mph
26. Matt Kenseth #17 DeWalt Ford Roush Racing 183.611mph
27. Kevin Lepage #251 NegotiationsSeminar.com Chevrolet Morgan-McClure Racing 183.592mph
28. Bobby Hamilton Jnr #09 Miccosukee Gaming & Resorts Dodge Phoenix Racing 183.461mph
29. Dale Jarrett #88 UPS Ford Robert Yates Racing 183.436mph
30. Ricky Rudd #21 Motorcraft FordWood Brothers Racing 183.424mph
31. John Andretti #1 Kraft Foods Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated 183.076mph
32. Sterling Marlin #40 Coors Light Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 182.852mph
33. Hermie Sadler #02 SCORE Motorsports ChevroletSCORE Motorsports 182.673mph
34. Jimmy Spencer #4 Wide Open Energy Drink Chevrolet 182.667mph
35. Ricky Craven #32 Tide ChevroletPPI Motorsports 182.636mph
36. Dave Blaney # 30 America Online Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 182.451mph
37. Chad Blount #137 Carter's Royal Dispos-all DodgeJohn Carter 182.094mph
38. Jeff Green #43 STP/Cheerios Dodge Petty Enterprises 181.806mph
39. Michael Waltrip #15 NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated 181.020mph (provisional)
40. Scott Wimmer * #22 Caterpillar Dodge Bill Davis Racing 181.080mph (provisional)
41. Ken Schrader #49 Schwan's Home Service Dodge BAM Racing 181.610mph (provisional)
42. Kyle Petty #45 Georgia Pacific DodgePetty Enterprises 180.536mph(provisional)
43. PJ Jones #50 Arnold Development Companies Dodge Don Arnold181.629mph (provisional)
Did not qualify
44. Todd Bodine #198 Lucas Oil Products Ford Chris Edwards 181.245mph
45. Greg Sacks #113 ARC Dehooker/Vita Coco Dodge 178.950mph
46. Kirk Shelmerdine #172 Tucson Ford Kirk Shelmerdine 175.308mph

* Rookie of the Year contender.