Race Result, Pennsylvania 500, Pocono Raceway, Pennsylvannia round 20 of the 2004 NASCAR Nextel Cup Series.

1. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 200 laps
2. Mark Martin # 6 Viagra Ford Roush Racing 200 laps
3. Kasey Kahne *#9 Dodge Dealers/UAW DodgeEvernham Motorsports 200 laps
4. Greg Biffle #16 National Guard FordRoush Racing200 laps
5. Jeff Gordon #24 Dupont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 200 laps
6. Terry Labonte #5 Kellogg's ChevroletHendrick Motorsports 200 laps
7. Robby Gordon #31 Cingular Wireless Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 200 laps
8. Matt Kenseth #17 DeWalt Ford Roush Racing 200 laps
9. Jeremy Mayfield #19 Dodge Dealers/UAW DodgeEvernham Motorsports 200 laps
10. Elliott Sadler #38 M&M's Ford Robert Yates Racing 200 laps
11. Scott Wimmer* #22 Caterpillar Dodge Bill Davis Racing 200 laps
12. Ricky Rudd #21 Motorcraft/US Air Force FordWood Brothers Racing 200 laps
13. Ryan Newman #12 ALLTEL Dodge Penske Racing 200 laps
14. Brian Vickers* #25 GMAC Financial Services Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 200 laps
15. Sterling Marlin #40 Aspen Edge Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 200 laps
16. Joe Nemechek #01 US Army Chevrolet MB2 Motorsports 200 laps
17. Rusty Wallace #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 200 laps
18. Casey Mears #41 Target DodgeChip Ganassi Racing 200 laps
19. Kyle Petty #45 Georgia Pacific/Brawny DodgePetty Enterprises 200 laps
20. Ricky Craven #32 Tide ChevroletPPI Motorsports 200 laps
21. Ken Schrader #49 Schwan's Home Service Dodge BAM Racing 200 laps
22. Scott Riggs * #10 Valvoline Chevrolet MBV Motorsports 200 laps
23. Jimmy Spencer #4 Morgan-McClure Chevrolet Morgan-McClure Racing 199 laps
24. Dale Jarrett #88 UPS Ford Robert Yates Racing 194 laps
25. Dale Earnhardt Jr./John Andretti #8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated 193 laps
26. Kurt Busch #97 IRWIN/Sharpie FordRoush Racing 192 laps - transmission
27. Dave Blaney # 30 America Online Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 187 laps
28. Brendan Gaughan * #77 Kodak/Jasper Engines DodgePenske/Jasper Racing 177 laps - accident
29. Bobby Labonte #18 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 175 laps - accident
30. Jamie McMurray #42 Texaco Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 170 laps - engine
31. Ward Burton # 0 Netzero HiSpeed ChevroletHaas CNC Racing 162 laps - transmission
32. Kevin Harvick #29 GM Goodwrench Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 141 laps - engine
33. Jeff Green #43 Cheerios/Betty Crocker Dodge Petty Enterprises 128 laps - engine
34. Jeff Burton #99 Roush Ford Roush Racing 126 laps - accident
35. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 107 laps - accident
36. Michael Waltrip #15 NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated 100 laps - engine
37. Morgan Shepherd #89 Racing With Jesus/Red Line Oil Dodge Cindy Shepherd 79 laps - engine
38. Todd Bodine #198 Lucas Oil Products Ford William Edwards 72 laps - engine
39. Carl Long #280 Commercial Truck & Trailer FordStanton Hover 44 laps - too slow
40. Jason Jarrett #02 The FanZCar ChevroletAngela Sadler 40 laps - handling
41. Kirk Shelmerdine #172 Freddie B's Ford Kirk Shelmerdine 40 laps - too slow
42. Greg Sacks #113 ARC Dehooker/Vita Coco DodgeJames Wilsberg 19 laps - vibration
43. PJ Jones #50 Arnold Development Companies Dodge Derrike Cope 8 laps - brakes

* Rookie of the Year contender.

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment