Race Result, Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indiana, round 21 of the 2004 NASCAR Nextel Cup Series.

1. Jeff Gordon #24 Dupont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 161 laps
2. Dale Jarrett #88 UPS Ford Robert Yates Racing 161 laps
3. Elliott Sadler #38 M&M's Ford Robert Yates Racing 161 laps
4. Kasey Kahne *#9 Dodge Dealers/UAW DodgeEvernham Motorsports 161 laps
5. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 161 laps
6. Greg Biffle #16 National Guard FordRoush Racing 161 laps
7. Jamie McMurray #42 Texaco Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 161 laps
8. Kevin Harvick #29 GM Goodwrench Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 161 laps
9. Bill Elliott #91 Evernham Motorsports DodgeEvernham Motorsports 161 laps
10. Kurt Busch #97 Sharpie/IRWIN Tools FordRoush Racing 161 laps
11. Jeremy Mayfield #19 Dodge Dealers/UAW DodgeEvernham Motorsports 161 laps
12. Jeff Burton #99 Roush Racing Ford Roush Racing 161 laps
13. Rusty Wallace #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 161 laps
14. Jeff Green #43 Cheerios/Betty Crocker Dodge Petty Enterprises 161 laps
15. Bobby Labonte #18 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 161 laps
16. Matt Kenseth #17 DeWalt Ford Roush Racing 161 laps
17. Joe Nemechek #01 US Army Chevrolet MB2 Motorsports 161 laps
18. Jimmy Spencer #4 Featherlite Inc Chevrolet Morgan-McClure Racing 161 laps
19. Ken Schrader #49 Schwan's Home Service Dodge BAM Racing 161 laps
20. Michael Waltrip #15 NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated 161 laps
21. Dave Blaney # 30 America Online Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 161 laps
22. Robby Gordon #31 Cingular Wireless Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 161 laps
23. Kyle Petty #45 Georgia Pacific/Brawny DodgePetty Enterprises 161 laps
24. Ricky Craven #32 Tide ChevroletPPI Motorsports 161 laps
25. Mark Martin # 6 Viagra Ford Roush Racing 161 laps
26. Casey Mears #41 Target DodgeChip Ganassi Racing 161 laps
27. Dale Earnhardt Jr. #8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated 161 laps
28. Ricky Rudd #21 Motorcraft/US Air Force FordWood Brothers Racing 161 laps
29. Brian Vickers * #25 GMAC Financial Services Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 158 laps, accident
30. Tony Raines #23 Bill Davis Racing Dodge Bill Davis Racing 155 laps
31. Ryan Newman #12 ALLTEL Dodge Penske Racing 154 laps, accident
32. Scott Wimmer * #22 Caterpillar Dodge Bill Davis Racing 148 laps, blown tyre
33. Sterling Marlin #40 Coors Light Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 116 laps, tyre damage
34. Kenny Wallace #100 Aaron's Chevrolet Michael Waltrip Racing 99 laps, mechanical
35. Brendan Gaughan * #77 Kodak/Jasper Engines DodgePenske/Jasper Racing 95 laps, accident
36. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 88 laps, engine
37. Scott Riggs * #10 Valvoline Chevrolet MBV Motorsports 72 laps, accident
38. Terry Labonte #5 Kellogg's ChevroletHendrick Motorsports 72 laps, accident
39. Ward Burton # 0 Netzero HiSpeed ChevroletHaas CNC Racing 72 laps, accident
40. Derrike Cope #198 Lucas Oil Products Ford William Edwards 55 laps, mechanical
41. Todd Bodine #50 Arnold Development Companies Dodge Arnold Developments Racing 16 laps, mechanical
42. Scott Pruett #09 Phoenix Racing Dodge Phoenix Racing 9 laps, mechanical
43. Jason Leffler #160 Haas Automation Chevrolet Haas Racing 3 laps, accident

* Rookie of the Year contender.

Related Articles