The chase for the NASCAR Nextel Cup will start with the 10 contenders in the top 10 starting spots after the remnants of Hurricane Ivan resulted in qualifying at New Hampshire being rained off.

Team-mates Jeff Gordon and Jimmie Johnson will share the front row for Sunday's Sylvania 300 which starts at around 1pm Eastern Time and 7pm in the UK. Check back to Crash.net for a full report.

Qualifying times, Sylvania 300, New Hampshire International Speedway, 2004 NASCAR Nextel Cup Series round 27 of 36.

1. Jeff Gordon #24 Dupont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports
2. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports
3. Dale Earnhardt Jr. #8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated
4. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing
5. Matt Kenseth #17 DeWalt Ford Roush Racing
6. Elliott Sadler #38 M&M's Ford Robert Yates Racing
7. Kurt Busch #97 IRWIN FordRoush Racing
8. Mark Martin # 6 Viagra Ford Roush Racing
9. Jeremy Mayfield #19 Dodge Dealers/UAW DodgeEvernham Motorsports
10. Ryan Newman #12 Mobil 1/ALLTEL Dodge Penske Racing
11. Jamie McMurray #42 Texaco Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing
12. Kasey Kahne *#9 Dodge Dealers/UAW DodgeEvernham Motorsports
13. Bobby Labonte #18 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 131.392mph
14. Kevin Harvick #29 GM Goodwrench Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing
15. Dale Jarrett #88 UPS Ford Robert Yates Racing
16. Michael Waltrip #15 NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated
17. Rusty Wallace #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing
18. Casey Mears #41 Target DodgeChip Ganassi Racing
19. Sterling Marlin #40 Coors Light Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing
20. Greg Biffle #16 National Guard FordRoush Racing
21. Carl Edwards #99 Roush Racing Ford Roush Racing
22. Robby Gordon #31 Cingular Wireless Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing
23. Terry Labonte #5 Kellogg's ChevroletHendrick Motorsports
24. Brian Vickers * #25 GMAC Financial Services Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports
25. Joe Nemechek #01 USG Sheetrock Chevrolet MB2 Motorsports
26. Jeff Burton # 30 America Online Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing
27. Scott Wimmer * #22 Caterpillar Dodge Bill Davis Racing
28. Ricky Rudd #21 Motorcraft/US Air Force FordWood Brothers Racing
29. Ward Burton # 0 Netzero HiSpeed ChevroletHaas CNC Racing
30. Scott Riggs * #10 Valvoline Chevrolet MBV Motorsports
31. Jeff Green #43 Cheerios/Betty Crocker Dodge Petty Enterprises
32. Brendan Gaughan * #77 Kodak/Jasper Engines DodgePenske/Jasper Racing
33. Ken Schrader #49 Schwan's Home Service Dodge BAM Racing
34. Kyle Petty #45 Georgia Pacific/Brawny DodgePetty Enterprises
35. Ricky Craven #32 Tide ChevroletPPI Motorsports
36. Todd Bodine #50 Arnold Development Companies Dodge Derrike Cope
37. Jimmy Spencer #4 Lucas Oil Products Chevrolet Morgan-McClure Racing
38. Mike Wallace #09 Miccosukee Gaming & Resorts Dodge Phoenix Racing
39. Geoff Bodine #198 Mach One Inc Ford William Edwards
40. Morgan Shepherd #89 Racing With Jesus/Red Line Oil Dodge Cindy Shepherd
41. Kirk Shelmerdine #172 Vote For Bush Ford Kirk Shelmerdine
42. Hermie Sadler #02 SCORE Motorsports ChevroletSCORE Motorsports
43. Martin Truex Jr #1 Enterprise Rent-A-Car Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated
Did not qualify
44. Ted Christopher #280 Commercial Truck & Trailer FordStanton Hover
45. Johnny Sauter* #133 Sylvania Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing
46. Kevin Lepage #137 Quality Equipment Dodge John Carter
47. Carl Long #146 Glenn Underwater Services DodgeGlenn
48. Greg Sacks #113 ARC Dehooker/Vita Coco Dodge James Willsberg
49. Ryan McGlynn #200 Buyers Choice Auto Warranties ChevroletRaynard McGlynn
50. Tony Raines #192 Broadway Motors Ford Bob Jenkins
51. Stan Boyd #179 conelymotorsports.comChevrolet
* Rookie of the Year contender.