Race Result, Subway 500, Martinsville Speedway, Virginia, 2004 NASCAR Nextel Cup Series round 32 of 36.

1. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 500 laps
2. Jamie McMurray #42 Texaco Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 500 laps
3. Ryan Newman #12 ALLTEL Dodge Penske Racing 500 laps
4. Sterling Marlin #40 Coors Light Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 500 laps
5. Kurt Busch #97 Sharpie/IRWIN FordRoush Racing 500 laps
6. Jeremy Mayfield #19 Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge Evernham Motorsports 500 laps
7. Jeff Green #43 Cheerios/Betty Crocker Dodge Petty Enterprises 500 laps
8. Kevin Harvick #29 GM Goodwrench Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 500 laps
9. Jeff Gordon #24 Dupont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 500 laps
10. Rusty Wallace #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 500 laps
11. Jeff Burton # 30 America Online Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 500 laps
12. Mark Martin # 6 Viagra Ford Roush Racing 500 laps
13. Kasey Kahne *#9 Dodge Dealers/UAW DodgeEvernham Motorsports 500 laps
14. Ricky Rudd #21 Motorcraft/US Air Force FordWood Brothers Racing 500 laps
15. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 500 laps
16. Matt Kenseth #17 DeWalt Ford Roush Racing 500 laps
17. Greg Biffle #16 National Guard/Subway FordRoush Racing 500 laps
18. Bobby Labonte #18 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 500 laps
19. Michael Waltrip #15 NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated 500 laps
20. Scott Wimmer * #22 Caterpillar Dodge Bill Davis Racing 500 laps
21. Travis Kvapil #06 Mobil 1/Jasper Engines Dodge Penske Racing 500 laps
22. Kyle Petty #45 Georgia Pacific/Brawny DodgePetty Enterprises 500 laps
23. Robby Gordon #31 Cingular Wireless Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 500 laps
24. Carl Edwards #99 Roush Racing Ford Roush Racing 500 laps
25. Terry Labonte #5 Kellogg's ChevroletHendrick Motorsports 500 laps
26. Scott Riggs * #10 Valvoline Chevrolet MBV Motorsports 500 laps
27. Brian Vickers * #25 GMAC Financial Services Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 498 laps
28. Ward Burton # 0 Netzero HiSpeed ChevroletHaas CNC Racing 497 laps
29. Casey Mears #41 Target/Breast Cancer Research Foundation DodgeChip Ganassi Racing 496 laps
30. Joe Nemechek #01 US Army Chevrolet MB2 Motorsports 488 laps
31. Ken Schrader #49 Schwan's Home Service Dodge BAM Racing 484 laps
32. Elliott Sadler #38 M&M's Ford Robert Yates Racing 475 laps, accident
33. Dale Earnhardt Jr. #8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Incorporated 449 laps, accident
34. Brendan Gaughan * #77 Kodak/Jasper Engines DodgePenske/Jasper Racing 424 laps
35. Jimmy Spencer #4 Lucas Oil Products Chevrolet Morgan-McClure Racing 421 laps
36. Bobby Hamilton Jr #32 Tide ChevroletPPI Motorsports 404 laps, accident damage
37. Dale Jarrett #88 UPS Ford Robert Yates Racing 403 laps
38. Hermie Sadler #02 SCORE Motorsports ChevroletAngela Sadler 159 laps, electrical
39. Chad Chaffin #198 Mach One Inc Ford William Edwards 100 laps, rear end
40. Kirk Shelmerdine #172 Vote for Bush Ford Kirk Shelmerdine 86 laps, engine
41. Mario Gosselin #280 Hover Motorsports FordHover Motorsports 74 laps, supsension
42. Kevin Lepage #137 Carter's Royal Dispos-all Dodge John Carter 92.556mph 11 laps, vibration
43. Todd Bodine #50 Arnold Development Companies Dodge Arnold Racing 1 lap, accident
* Rookie of the Year contender.