Complete results from the 47th annual Daytona 500 at the Daytona International Speedway.

1. Jeff Gordon #24 DuPont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 203 laps
2. Kurt Busch #97 Sharpie/Irwin Tools Ford Roush Racing 203 laps
3. Dale Earnhardt Jr #8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 203 laps
4. Scott Riggs #10 Valvoline Chevrolet MBV Motorsport 203 laps
5. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 203 laps
6. Mark Martin #6 Viagra Ford Roush Racing 203 laps
7. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 203 laps
8. Sterling Marlin #40 Coors Light Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 203 laps
9. Kevin Lepage #37 Patron Tequila Dodge R&J Racing 203 laps
10. Rusty Wallace #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 203 laps
11. Elliott Sadler #38 M&M's Ford Robert Yates Racing 203 laps
12. Carl Edwards #99 Office Depot Ford Roush Racing 203 laps
13. Joe Nemechek #01 U.S. Army Chevrolet MB2 Motorsports 203 laps
14. Dave Blaney #07 Jack Daniels Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 203 laps
15. Dale Jarrett #88 UPS Ford Robert Yates Racing 203 laps
16. Jeff Green #43 Cheerios Dodge Petty Enterprises 203 laps
17. Kyle Petty #45 Georgia Pacific/Brawny Dodge Petty Enterprises 203 laps
18. Mike Bliss #0 NetZero Best Buy Chevrolet Haas Automation 203 laps
19. Travis Kvapil* #77 Kodak Dodge Penske Racing 203 laps
20. Ryan Newman #12 Alltel Dodge Penske Racing 203 laps
21. Brian Vickers #25 GMAC Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 203 laps
22. Kasey Kahne #9 Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge Evernham Motorsport 203 laps
23. Jeremy Mayfield #19 Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge Evernham Motorsport 203 laps
24. Ricky Rudd #21 Motorcraft Ford Wood Brothers 202 laps
25. Greg Biffle #16 National Guard Ford Roush Racing 201 laps
26. Casey Mears #41 Target Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 199 laps
27. Boris Said #136 Centrix Financial Chevrolet MB/Sutton Motorsport 198 laps
28. Kevin Harvick #29 GM Goodwrench Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 198 laps
29. Jeff Burton #31 Cingular Wireless Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 194 laps
30. Mike Skinner #23 Argent Mortgage Dodge Bill Davis Racing 187 laps-Accident
31. John Andretti #14 VB/APlus at Sunoco Ford ppc Racing 187 laps-Accident
32. Jamie McMurray #42 Texaco/Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 184 laps
33. Scott Wimmer #22 Caterpillar Dodge Bill Davis Racing 182 laps-Accident
34. Martin Truex Jr #1 Bass Pro Shops Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 178 laps-Mechanical
35. Bobby Hamilton Jr #32 Tide Chevrolet PPI Motorsport 173 laps
36. Jason Leffler #11 FedEx Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 168 laps-Accident
37. Michael Waltrip #15 NAPA Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 161 laps-Engine
38. Kyle Busch* #5 Kellogg's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 148 laps-Crash damage
39. Ken Schrader #49 Schwans Dodge BAM Racing 120 laps-Mechanical
40. Kenny Wallace #100 Aaron's Chevrolet Michael Waltrip Racing 39 laps-Engine
41. Mike Wallace #4 Lucas Oil Chevrolet Morgan McClure M'tsport 35 laps-Crash damage
42. Matt Kenseth #17 DeWalt Ford Roush Racing 34 laps-Engine
43. Bobby Labonte #18 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 14 laps-Engine

* Denotes Rookie of the Year candidate