Complete Bud Pole Qualifying results for the 2005 Auto Club 500.

1. Kyle Busch* #5 Carquest Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 38.248secs
2. Brian Vickers #25 GMAC Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 38.351secs
3. Jeremy Mayfield #19 Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge Evernham Motorsport 38.377secs
4. Joe Nemechek #01 U.S. Army Chevrolet MB2 Motorsport 38.392secs
5. Greg Biffle #16 Post It/National Guard Ford Roush Racing 38.502secs
6. Matt Kenseth #17 USG Sheetrock DeWalt Ford Roush Racing 38.503secs
7. Dale Jarrett #88 UPS Ford Robert Yates Racing 38.580secs
8. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 38.610secs
9. Ryan Newman #12 Alltel Dodge Penske Racing 38.614secs
10. Mike Bliss #0 NetZero Best Buy Chevrolet Haas Automation 38.626secs
11. Terry Labonte #44 Kellogg's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 38.661secs
12. Scott Riggs #10 Valvoline Chevrolet MBV Motorsport 38.671secs
13. Sterling Marlin #40 Coors Light Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 38.684secs
14. Bobby Labonte #18 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 38.710secs
15. Jamie McMurray #42 Texaco/Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 38.729secs
16. Casey Mears #41 Target Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 38.734secs
17. Kasey Kahne #9 Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge Evernham Motorsport 38.770secs
18. Mark Martin #6 Viagra Ford Roush Racing 38.773secs
19. Carl Edwards #99 Office Depot Ford Roush Racing 38.782secs
20. Kurt Busch #97 Sharpie/Irwin Tools Ford Roush Racing 38.790secs
21. Ricky Rudd #21 Motorcraft Ford Wood Brothers 38.817secs
22. Bill Elliott #91 Stanley Tools Dodge Evernham Motorsport 38.824secs
23. Rusty Wallace #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 38.825secs
24. John Andretti #14 VB/APlus at Sunoco Ford ppc Racing 38.947secs
25. Robby Gordon #7 Harrah's Chevrolet Robby Gordon M'tsport 38.954secs
26. Bobby Hamilton Jr #32 Tide Chevrolet PPI Motorsport 38.964secs
27. Scott Wimmer #22 Caterpillar Dodge Bill Davis Racing 38.966secs
28. Jeff Gordon #24 DuPont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 38.987secs
29. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 39.084secs
30. Michael Waltrip #15 NAPA Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 39.162secs
31. Kevin Harvick #29 GM Goodwrench Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 39.167secs
32. Jeff Burton #31 Cingular Wireless Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 39.206secs
33. Mike Wallace #4 Lucas Oil Chevrolet Morgan McClure M'tsport 39.222secs
34. Randy LaJoie #34 Chevrolet Mach One Motorsport 39.335secs
35. Travis Kvapil* #77 Kodak Dodge Penske Racing 39.345secs
36. Kyle Petty #45 Georgia Pacific/Brawny Dodge Petty Enterprises 39.347secs
37. Jeff Green #43 General Mills Dodge Petty Enterprises 39.359secs
38. Ken Schrader #49 Schwan's Dodge BAM Racing 39.373secs
39. Jason Leffler #11 FedEx Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 39.431secs
40. Dale Earnhardt Jr #8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 39.574secs
41. Elliott Sadler #38 M&M's Ford Robert Yates Racing 40.217secs
42. Dave Blaney #07 Jack Daniels Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing No Time
43. Kevin Lepage #37 Carter's Royal Dispos-all Dodge R&J Racing 39.668secs

DNQ. Stanton Barrett #192 First Trust Portfolio Chevrolet Front Row Motorsports 39.759secs
DNQ. Hermie Sadler #66 Peak Fitness Dodge Peak Performance M'tsport40.002secs
DNQ. Stan Boyd #79 Chevrolet Conely Racing 40.013secs
DNQ. Eric McClure* #73 ARC Dehooker Chevrolet Raabe Racing Enterprises No Time
DNQ. Kirk Shelmerdine #27 Chevrolet Kirk Shelmerdine Racing No Time

* Denotes Rookie of the Year candidate

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment