Complete Bud Pole Qualifying results for the 2005 Food City 500 at the Bristol Motor Speedway.

1. Elliott Sadler #38 M&M's Ford Robert Yates Racing 15.022secs
2. Dave Blaney #07 Jack Daniels Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 15.056secs
3. Rusty Wallace #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 15.103secs
4. Jeff Gordon #24 DuPont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 15.113secs
5. Travis Kvapil* #77 Kodak Dodge Penske Racing 15.114secs
6. Jeff Green #43 Cheerios Dodge Petty Enterprises 15.156secs
7. Ryan Newman #12 Alltel Dodge Penske Racing 15.164secs
8. Jeremy Mayfield #19 Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge Evernham Motorsport 15.164secs
9. Greg Biffle #16 Charter Communications Ford Roush Racing 15.168secs
10. Kasey Kahne #9 Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge Evernham Motorsport 15.168secs
11. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 15.173secs
12. Brian Vickers #25 GMAC Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 15.180secs
13. Kevin Harvick #29 GM Goodwrench Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 15.191secs
14. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 15.192secs
15. Sterling Marlin #40 Coors Light Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 15.199secs
16. Terry Labonte #44 Kellogg's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 15.207secs
17. Jamie McMurray #42 Autism Awareness Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 15.216secs
18. Bobby Hamilton Jr #32 Tide Chevrolet PPI Motorsport 15.227secs
19. Dale Earnhardt Jr #8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 15.235secs
20. Ricky Rudd #21 Motorcraft Ford Wood Brothers 15.235secs
21. Dale Jarrett #88 UPS Ford Robert Yates Racing 15.241secs
22. Mike Wallace #4 Lucas Oil Chevrolet Morgan McClure M'tsport 15.241secs
23. Stanton Barrett #192 Usmilitary.com Chevrolet Front Row Motorsports 15.255secs
24. Jeff Burton #31 Cingular Wireless Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 15.263secs
25. Matt Kenseth #17 DeWalt Ford Roush Racing 15.272secs
26. Kurt Busch #97 Sharpie/Irwin Tools Ford Roush Racing 15.281secs
27. Michael Waltrip #15 NAPA Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 15.297secs
28. Scott Riggs #10 Valvoline Chevrolet MBV Motorsport 15.307secs
29. Jimmy Spencer #50 US Micro Corporation Dodge Arnold Motorsports 15.312secs
30. Ken Schrader #49 Schwan's Dodge BAM Racing 15.316secs
31. Casey Mears #41 Target Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 15.350secs
32. Shane Hmiel #08 Win Fuel Chevrolet Braun Racing 15.356secs
33. Scott Wimmer #22 Caterpillar Dodge Bill Davis Racing 15.356secs
34. Mark Martin #6 Viagra Ford Roush Racing 15.360secs
35. Hermie Sadler #66 East Tennessee Trailers Ford Peak Performance M'tsport15.364secs
36. Jason Leffler #11 FedEx Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 15.394secs
37. Kyle Petty #45 Georgia Pacific/Brawny Dodge Petty Enterprises 15.402secs
38. Carl Long #200 Buyer's Choice Chevrolet McGlynn Motorsports 15.426secs
39. Bobby Labonte #18 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 15.442secs
40. Kyle Busch* #5 Carquest Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 15.448secs
41. Joe Nemechek #01 U.S. Army Chevrolet MB2 Motorsport 15.503secs
42. Mike Bliss #0 NetZero Best Buy Chevrolet Haas Automation 15.590secs
43. Carl Edwards #99 Office Depot Ford Roush Racing No Time Recorded

Did Not Qualify

DNQ. Johnny Sauter #09 Miccosukee Gaming Dodge Phoenix Racing 15.454secs
DNQ. Kevin Lepage #37 Carter's Royal Dispos-all Dodge R&J Racing 15.481secs
DNQ. Robby Gordon #7 Fruit of the Loom Chevrolet Robby Gordon M'tsport 15.576secs
DNQ. Brad Teague #27 Freddie B's Ford Kirk Shelmerdine Racing 15.752secs
DNQ. Randy LaJoie #34 Chevrolet Mach One Motorsport 15.858secs
DNQ. Jason Jarrett #89 Red Line Oil Dodge Morgan Shepherd Racing Withdrew

* Denotes Rookie of the Year candidate

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment