Complete Bud Pole Qualifying results for the 2005 Advance Auto Parts 500 at the Martinsville Speedway.

1. Scott Riggs #10 Valvoline Chevrolet MBV Motorsport 19.588secs
2. Ryan Newman #12 Alltel Dodge Penske Racing 19.591secs
3. Jeremy Mayfield #19 Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge Evernham Motorsport 19.606secs
4. Rusty Wallace #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 19.611secs
5. Kevin Harvick #29 GM Goodwrench Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 19.648secs
6. Bobby Labonte #18 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 19.672secs
7. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 19.685secs
8. Greg Biffle #16 Jackson Hewitt Ford Roush Racing 19.699secs
9. Kurt Busch #97 Crown Royal Ford Roush Racing 19.712secs
10. Joe Nemechek #01 U.S. Army Chevrolet MB2 Motorsport 19.722secs
11. Ken Schrader #49 Schwan's Dodge BAM Racing 19.742secs
12. Jason Leffler #11 FedEx Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 19.748secs
13. Ricky Rudd #21 Motorcraft Ford Wood Brothers 19.753secs
14. Jeff Green #43 Cheerios Dodge Petty Enterprises 19.777secs
15. Mike Bliss #0 NetZero Best Buy Chevrolet Haas Automation 19.778secs
16. Jeff Gordon #24 DuPont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 19.781secs
17. Travis Kvapil* #77 Kodak Dodge Penske Racing 19.787secs
18. Matt Kenseth #17 DeWalt Ford Roush Racing 19.813secs
19. Kyle Petty #45 Georgia Pacific/Brawny Dodge Petty Enterprises 19.817secs
20. Sterling Marlin #40 Coors Light Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 19.837secs
21. Kyle Busch* #5 Kellogg's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 19.874secs
22. Mark Martin #6 Viagra Ford Roush Racing 19.876secs
23. Mike Wallace #4 Lucas Oil Chevrolet Morgan McClure M'tsport 19.889secs
24. Casey Mears #41 Target Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 19.892secs
25. Elliott Sadler #38 M&M's Ford Robert Yates Racing 19.897secs
26. Dale Earnhardt Jr #8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 19.906secs
27. Brian Vickers #25 GMAC Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 19.914secs
28. Bobby Hamilton Jr #32 Tide Chevrolet PPI Motorsport 19.923secs
29. Jamie McMurray #42 Texaco Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 19.931secs
30. Jeff Burton #31 Cingular Wireless Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 19.942secs
31. Michael Waltrip #15 NAPA Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 19.950secs
32. Dale Jarrett #88 UPS Ford Robert Yates Racing 19.961secs
33. Scott Wimmer #22 Caterpillar Dodge Bill Davis Racing 20.006secs
34. Mike Garvey #75 Jani King Dodge Rinaldi Racing 20.014secs
35. Kasey Kahne #9 Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge Evernham Motorsport 20.025secs
36. Carl Edwards #99 Scotts Ford Roush Racing 20.034secs
37. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 20.040secs
38. Hermie Sadler #66 Peak Fitness Ford Peak Performance M'tsport20.073secs
39. Randy LaJoie #34 Chevrolet Mach One Motorsport 20.117secs
40. Johnny Sauter #09 Miccosukee Gaming Dodge Phoenix Racing 20.160secs
41. Kevin Lepage #37 Carter's Royal Dispos-all Dodge R&J Racing 20.246secs
42. Dave Blaney #07 SKF/Jack Daniels Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 20.247secs
43. Robby Gordon #7 Harrah's Chevrolet Robby Gordon M'tsport 20.284secs

Did Not Qualify

DNQ. Stanton Barrett* #92 Chevrolet Front Row Motorsports 20.371secs
DNQ. Jeff Fuller #61 Dodge Buddy Sisco Racing 20.398secs
DNQ. Kirk Shelmerdine #27 Freddie B's Ford Kirk Shelmerdine Racing 20.480secs
DNQ. Carl Long #00 Buyer's Choice Chevrolet McGlynn Motorsports 20.598secs

* Denotes Rookie of the Year candidate

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment