Complete Bud Pole qualifying results and starting line-up for Sunday's Sony HD 500 at the California Speedway.

1. Kurt Busch #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 39.016secs
2. Brian Vickers #25 GMAC Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 39.120secs
3. Clint Bowyer* #07 Jack Daniels Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 39.236secs
4. Scott Riggs #10 Stanley Tools/Valvoline Dodge Evernham Motorsport 39.302secs
5. Martin Truex Jr* #1 Bass Pro Shops Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 39.355secs
6. Dale Earnhardt Jr #8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 39.389secs
7. Jeff Burton #31 Cingular Wireless Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 39.415secs
8. Denny Hamlin* #11 FedEx Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 39.462secs
9. Kasey Kahne #9 Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge Evernham Motorsport 39.497secs
10. Kyle Busch #5 Kellogg's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 39.512secs
11. Matt Kenseth #17 DeWalt Ford Roush Racing 39.515secs
12. Ryan Newman #12 Alltel Dodge Penske Racing 39.571secs
13. Joe Nemechek #01 U.S. Army Chevrolet MB2 Motorsport 39.621secs
14. Jeff Gordon #24 DuPont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 39.683secs
15. Kevin Harvick #29 GM Goodwrench Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 39.760secs
16. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 39.792secs
17. Scott Wimmer #4 Chevrolet Morgan McClure M'tsport39.837secs
18. Elliott Sadler #19 Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge Evernham Motorsport 39.839secs
19. JJ Yeley* #18 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 39.843secs
20. David Gilliland #38 M&M's Ford Robert Yates Racing 39.876secs
21. Greg Biffle #16 National Guard Ford Roush Racing 39.885secs
22. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 39.960secs
23. Bill Elliott #00 Burger King Chevrolet Michael Waltrip Racing 39.978secs
24. Carl Edwards #99 Office Depot Ford Roush Racing 39.994secs
25. Robby Gordon #7 Jim Beam Chevrolet Robby Gordon M'tsport 40.008secs
26. Terry Labonte #44 Kellogg's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 40.008secs
27. Sterling Marlin #14 Ginn Clubs Chevrolet MB2 Motorsport 40.062secs
28. Bobby Labonte #43 Cheerios Dodge Petty Enterprises 40.072secs
29. Ken Schrader #21 Little Debbie Ford Wood Brothers 40.080secs
30. Jeff Green #66 Best Buy Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 40.081secs
31. Jamie McMurray #26 Crown Royal Ford Roush Racing 40.120secs
32. David Stremme* #40 Coors Light Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 40.128secs
33. Casey Mears #42 Texaco/Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 40.239secs
34. Reed Sorensen* #41 Target Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 40.253secs
35. Kyle Petty #45 Marathon Oil Dodge Petty Enterprises 40.282secs
36. Dale Jarrett #88 UPS Ford Robert Yates Racing 40.326secs
37. Michael Waltrip #55 NAPA Dodge Waltrip-Jasper Racing 40.335secs
38. Mark Martin #6 AAA Ford Roush Racing 40.430secs
39. Kevin Lepage #49 LoansDepot.com Dodge BAM Racing 40.503secs
40. Kenny Wallace #78 Chevrolet Furniture Row Racing 40.509secs
41. Dave Blaney #22 Caterpillar Dodge Bill Davis Racing 40.683secs
42. Tony Raines #96 DLP HDTV Chevrolet Hall of Fame Racing 41.070secs**
43. Travis Kvapil #32 Tide Chevrolet PPI Motorsport 40.615secs

Did Not Qualify

DNQ. Todd Kluever #06 3M Post-It Ford Roush Racing 40.921secs
DNQ. Kertus Davis #34 Chevrolet Front Row Motorsports 41.052secs
DNQ. Chad Chaffin #61 Ford Peak Performance M'tsport41.610secs
DNQ. Bill Lester #23 Waste Management Dodge Bill Davis Racing 188.939secs

* Denotes Raybestos Rookie of the Year candidate ** Denotes Owner Points required

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment