Complete Bud Pole qualifying results and starting line-up for Sunday's UAW-Ford 500 at the Talladega Superspeedway.

1. David Gilliland #38 M&M's Ford Robert Yates Racing 49.950secs
2. Dale Jarrett #88 UPS Ford Robert Yates Racing 50.001secs
3. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 50.294secs
4. Jeff Gordon #24 DuPont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 50.347secs
5. Greg Biffle #16 National Guard Ford Roush Racing 50.389secs
6. Kyle Busch #5 Kellogg's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 50.451secs
7. Sterling Marlin #14 Waste Management Chevrolet MB2 Motorsport 50.527secs
8. Jamie McMurray #26 Crown Royal Ford Roush Racing 50.610secs
9. Brian Vickers #25 GMAC Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 50.678secs
10. JJ Yeley* #18 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 50.686secs
11. Ryan Newman #12 Alltel Dodge Penske Racing 50.727secs
12. Denny Hamlin* #11 FedEx Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 50.758secs
13. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 50.781secs
14. Kevin Harvick #29 GM Goodwrench Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 50.786secs
15. Joe Nemechek #01 U.S. Army Chevrolet MB2 Motorsport 50.826secs
16. Martin Truex Jr* #1 Bass Pro Shops Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 50.834secs
17. Carl Edwards #99 Office Depot Ford Roush Racing 50.870secs
18. Kyle Petty #45 Dodge Petty Enterprises 50.886secs
19. Matt Kenseth #17 DeWalt Ford Roush Racing 50.892secs
20. Mike Bliss #49 WhatsOnline.com Dodge BAM Racing 50.901secs
21. Michael Waltrip #55 NAPA Dodge Waltrip-Jasper Racing 50.925secs
22. Elliott Sadler #19 Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge Evernham Motorsport 50.932secs
23. Ken Schrader #21 Motorcraft Ford Wood Brothers 50.940secs
24. Paul Menard #15 Menards Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 50.943secs
25. Kasey Kahne #9 Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge Evernham Motorsport 50.946secs
26. Kenny Wallace #78 Chevrolet Furniture Row Racing 50.951secs
27. Eric McClure #4 Hefty Chevrolet Morgan McClure M'tsport50.956secs
28. Mike Wallace #09 Miccosukee Gaming Ford Phoenix Racing 50.975secs
29. Kurt Busch #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 50.983secs
30. Mark Martin #6 AAA Ford Roush Racing 50.996secs
31. Casey Mears #42 Texaco/Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 51.002secs
32. Clint Bowyer* #07 DIRECTV Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 51.077secs
33. Dale Earnhardt Jr #8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 51.080secs
34. Jeff Burton #31 Cingular Wireless Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 51.083secs
35. Dave Blaney #22 Caterpillar Dodge Bill Davis Racing 51.099secs
36. Robby Gordon #7 Harrah's Chevrolet Robby Gordon M'tsport 51.108secs
37. Jeff Green #66 Microsoft Live Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 51.129secs
38. David Stremme* #40 Coors Light Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 51.190secs
39. Bobby Labonte #43 Cheerios Dodge Petty Enterprises 51.258secs**
40. Tony Raines #96 DLP HDTV Chevrolet Hall of Fame Racing 51.318secs**
41. Scott Riggs #10 Stanley Tools/Valvoline Dodge Evernham Motorsport 51.463secs**
42. Reed Sorensen* #41 Target Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 51.556secs**
43. Derrike Cope #74 Royal Administration Dodge McGlynn Motorsports 51.105secs

Did Not Qualify

DNQ. Travis Kvapil #32 Tide Chevrolet PPI Motorsport 51.173secs
DNQ. Chad Chaffin #61 Taco Bell Ford Peak Performance M'tsport51.188secs
DNQ. Todd Bodine #4 Lucas Oil Chevrolet Morgan McClure M'tsport51.244secs
DNQ. Hermie Sadler #00 Aaron's Ford Michael Waltrip Racing 51.329secs
DNQ. Kirk Shelmerdine #27 Lilly Trucking Chevrolet Kirk Shelmerdine Racing 51.545secs
DNQ. Kevin Lepage #34 Oak Glove Co. Chevrolet Front Row Motorsports 51.649secs

* Denotes Raybestos Rookie of the Year candidate ** Denotes Owner Points required *** Denotes Past Champions Provisional Needed

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment