Complete unofficial qualifying results for the USG Sheetrock 400 at the Chicagoland Speedway.

1. Casey Mears #25 GMAC/National Guard Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 29.580secs
2. Martin Truex Jr #1 Bass Pro Shops Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 29.593secs
3. Ryan Newman #12 Alltel Dodge Penske Racing 29.595secs
4. Mark Martin #01 Principal Financial Group Chevrolet Ginn Racing 29.622secs
5. Dale Earnhardt Jr #8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 29.626secs
6. Kyle Busch #5 Kellogg's/Carquest Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 29.689secs
7. Clint Bowyer #07 Jack Daniels Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 29.727secs
8. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 29.739secs
9. John Andretti #45 Tyre Kingdom Dodge Petty Enterprises 29.764secs
10. Matt Kenseth #17 R&L Carriers Ford Roush Racing 29.767secs
11. Jeff Gordon #24 DuPont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 29.780secs
12. Bobby Labonte #43 Pillsbury Dodge Petty Enterprises 29.791secs
13. Denny Hamlin #11 FedEx Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 29.797secs
14. Kevin Harvick #29 Shell/Pennzoil Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 29.810secs
15. Dave Blaney #22 Caterpillar Toyota Bill Davis Racing 29.828secs
16. Paul Menard* #15 Menards Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 29.841secs
17. Bill Elliott #21 US Air Force Ford Wood Brothers Racing 29.866secs
18. Johnny Sauter #70 Haas Automation Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 29.885secs
19. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 29.894secs
20. Jeremy Mayfield #36 360 OTC Toyota Bill Davis Racing 29.895secs
21. David Reutimann* #00 Dominos/Burger King Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 29.900secs
22. Reed Sorenson #41 Target Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 29.911secs
23. Jeff Burton #31 AT&T Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 29.923secs
24. Kasey Kahne #9 Dodge Dealers Dodge Evernham Motorsports 29.947secs
25. Carl Edwards #99 Office Depot Ford Roush Racing 29.948secs
26. Chad Chaffin #49 PVA.org Dodge BAM Racing 29.965secs
27. Joe Nemechek #13 Charleston Fire Dept Chevrolet Ginn Racing 29.967secs
28. Michael Waltrip #55 NAPA Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 29.971secs
29. Jeff Green #66 Haas Automation Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 29.975secs
30. Juan Pablo Montoya* #42 Texaco Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 30.015secs
31. Elliott Sadler #19 Dodge Dealers Dodge Evernham Motorsports 30.021secs
32. David Ragan* #6 AAA Ford Roush Racing 30.025secs
33. Greg Biffle #16 Dish Network Ford Roush Racing 30.037secs
34. Jamie McMurray #26 Irwin Industrial Tools Ford Roush Racing 30.055secs
35. Kurt Busch #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 30.058secs
36. JJ Yeley #18 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 30.073secs
37. Sterling Marlin #14 Waste Management Chevrolet Ginn Racing 30.093secs
38. David Stremme #40 Coors Light Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 30.108secs
39. Robby Gordon #7 Camping World Ford Robby Gordon Motorsport 30.210secs**
40. Tony Raines #96 DLP HDTV Chevrolet Hall of Fame Racing 30.213secs**
41. Ricky Rudd #88 M&M's Ford Robert Yates Racing 30.235secs**
42. David Gilliland #38 M&M's Ford Robert Yates Racing 30.306secs**
43. Ward Burton #4 State Water Heaters Chevrolet Morgan McClure Motorsport 30.070secs

Did Not Qualify

DNQ. Scott Riggs #10 Stanley Tools/Valvoline Dodge Evernham Motorsports 30.145secs
DNQ. Brian Vickers #83 Red Bull Toyota Red Bull Racing 30.171secs
DNQ. Dale Jarrett #44 UPS Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 30.207secs
DNQ. AJ Allmendinger* #84 Red Bull Toyota Red Bull Racing 30.228secs
DNQ. Kevin Lepage #37 Taco Bell Dodge Front Row Motorsport 30.277secs
DNQ. Kenny Wallace #78 Furniture Row Chevrolet Furniture Row Racing 30.303secs

* Denotes Raybestos Rookie of the Year Candidate. ** Denotes Grid Position earned via Owner Points. *** Denotes Past Champions Provisional required.