Complete unofficial qualifying results for the UAW-Ford 500 at the Talladega Superspeedway.

1. Michael Waltrip #55 NAPA Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 50.648secs
2. Dave Blaney #22 Caterpillar Toyota Bill Davis Racing 50.710secs
3. Brian Vickers #83 Red Bull Toyota Red Bull Racing 50.726secs
4. Joe Nemechek #78 Furniture Row Chevrolet Furniture Row Racing 50.809secs
5. David Reutimann* #00 Dominos/Burger King Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 50.812secs
6. Jacques Villeneuve #27 UNICEF Toyota Bill Davis Racing 50.878secs
7. John Andretti #49 PVA.org Dodge BAM Racing 50.991secs
8. Bobby Labonte #43 Cheerios Dodge Petty Enterprises 51.131secs
9. Kasey Kahne #9 Dodge Dealers Dodge Evernham Motorsports 51.138secs
10. Elliott Sadler #19 Dodge Dealers Dodge Evernham Motorsports 51.176secs
11. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 51.193secs
12. Kyle Petty #45 Marathon Oil Dodge Petty Enterprises 51.256secs
13. Martin Truex Jr #1 Bass Pro Shops Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 51.259secs
14. Tony Raines #96 DLP HDTV Chevrolet Hall of Fame Racing 51.274secs
15. Mike Wallace #88 M&M's Ford Yates/Newman/Haas/Lanigan 51.293secs
16. Ryan Newman #12 Alltel Dodge Penske Racing 51.301secs
17. JJ Yeley #18 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 51.355secs
18. Denny Hamlin #11 FedEx Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 51.428secs
19. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 51.447secs
20. Greg Biffle #16 Dish Network Ford Roush Racing 51.480secs
21. Jeff Burton #31 AT&T Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 51.496secs
22. Juan Pablo Montoya* #42 Texaco/Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 51.501secs
23. Clint Bowyer #07 Jack Daniels Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 51.532secs
24. Robby Gordon #7 Camping World Ford Robby Gordon Motorsport 51.540secs
25. Matt Kenseth #17 DeWalt Ford Roush Racing 51.544secs
26. Dale Earnhardt Jr #8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 51.544secs
27. David Gilliland #38 M&M's Ford Yates/Newman/Haas/Lanigan 51.560secs
28. Reed Sorenson #41 Target Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 51.588secs
29. Casey Mears #25 GMAC/National Guard Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 51.611secs
30. Paul Menard* #15 Peak/Menards Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 51.633secs
31. Carl Edwards #99 Office Depot Ford Roush Racing 51.672secs
32. Jeff Green #66 Best Buy Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 51.703secs
33. David Stremme #40 Coors Light Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 51.745secs
34. Jeff Gordon #24 DuPont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 51.748secs**
35. Jamie McMurray #26 Irwin Tools Ford Roush Racing 51.785secs**
36. Kyle Busch #5 Kellogg's/Carquest Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 51.793secs**
37. Kevin Harvick #29 Shell/Pennzoil Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 51.839secs**
38. Aric Almirola #01 U.S. Army Chevrolet Ginn Racing 51.867secs**
39. Johnny Sauter #70 Radioactive Drink Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 51.880secs**
40. Ken Schrader #21 Motorcraft Ford Wood Brothers Racing 51.989secs**
41. Kurt Busch #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 51.369secs**
42. David Ragan* #6 AAA Ford Roush Racing 51.691secs**
43. Dale Jarrett #44 UPS Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 51.029secs

Did Not Qualify

DNQ. AJ Allmendinger* #84 Red Bull Toyota Red Bull Racing 51.046secs
DNQ. Boris Said #60 SOBE No Fear Ford No Fear Racing 51.093secs
DNQ. Scott Riggs #10 Stanley Tools/Valvoline Dodge Evernham Motorsports 51.119secs
DNQ. Sam Hornish Jr #06 Mobil 1 Dodge Penske Racing 51.137secs
DNQ. Jeremy Mayfield #36 360 OTC Toyota Bill Davis Racing 51.173secs
DNQ. Sterling Marlin #09 Miccosukee Resorts Chevrolet Phoenix Racing 51.292secs
DNQ. Ward Burton #4 State Water Heaters Chevrolet Morgan McClure Motorsport 51.494secs
DNQ. Kevin Lepage #37 Taco Bell Dodge Front Row Motorsport 51.549secs

* Denotes Raybestos Rookie of the Year Candidate.

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment