Complete unofficial qualifying results for the Dickies 500 at the Texas Motor Speedway.

1. Martin Truex Jr #1 Bass Pro Shops Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 27.964secs
2. Jeff Gordon #24 DuPont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 28.063secs
3. Juan Pablo Montoya* #42 Texaco/Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 28.064secs
4. Kevin Harvick #29 Shell/Pennzoil Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 28.090secs
5. AJ Allmendinger* #84 Red Bull Toyota Red Bull Racing 28.090secs
6. Kurt Busch #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 28.101secs
7. Denny Hamlin #11 FedEx Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 28.106secs
8. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 28.115secs
9. Casey Mears #25 GMAC/National Guard Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 28.139secs
10. Mark Martin #01 U.S. Army Chevrolet Ginn Racing 28.183secs
11. Ryan Newman #12 Alltel Dodge Penske Racing 28.190secs
12. Dale Earnhardt Jr #8 Budweiser Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 28.206secs
13. Bobby Labonte #43 Cheerios Dodge Petty Enterprises 28.215secs
14. Mike Skinner #36 360 OTC Toyota Bill Davis Racing 28.216secs
15. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 28.224secs
16. Paul Menard* #15 Menards Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 28.230secs
17. Kyle Busch #5 Kellogg's/Carquest Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsport 28.232secs
18. Matt Kenseth #17 USG Sheetrock Ford Roush Racing 28.244secs
19. Elliott Sadler #19 Dodge Dealers Dodge Evernham Motorsports 28.269secs
20. Scott Riggs #10 Stanley Tools/Valvoline Dodge Evernham Motorsports 28.269secs
21. Carl Edwards #99 Office Depot Ford Roush Racing 28.275secs
22. Brian Vickers #83 Red Bull Toyota Red Bull Racing 28.281secs
23. Greg Biffle #16 Jackson Hewitt Ford Roush Racing 28.289secs
24. Jamie McMurray #26 Crown Royal Ford Roush Racing 28.300secs
25. Kasey Kahne #9 Dodge Dealers Dodge Evernham Motorsports 28.322secs
26. Dale Jarrett #44 UPS Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 28.322secs
27. Jeff Burton #31 AT&T Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 28.336secs
28. David Stremme #40 Homelife Communities Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 28.350secs
29. Clint Bowyer #07 Jack Daniels Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 28.394secs
30. Bill Elliott #21 Delimex Ford Wood Brothers Racing 28.416secs
31. Reed Sorenson #41 Target Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 28.442secs
32. Dave Blaney #22 Caterpillar Toyota Bill Davis Racing 28.448secs
33. David Ragan* #6 AAA Ford Roush Racing 28.450secs
34. David Gilliland #38 M&M's Ford Yates/Newman/Haas/Lanigan 28.475secs
35. Joe Nemechek #78 Furniture Row Chevrolet Furniture Row Racing 28.478secs
36. Jeremy Mayfield #66 Best Buy Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 28.484secs
37. Kyle Petty #45 National Tyre Dodge Petty Enterprises 28.518secs
38. JJ Yeley #18 Interstate Batteries Chevrolet Joe Gibbs Racing 28.706secs
39. Ricky Rudd #88 Snickers Ford Yates/Newman/Haas/Lanigan 28.726secs**
40. Tony Raines #96 DLP HDTV Chevrolet Hall of Fame Racing 28.737secs**
41. Robby Gordon #7 MAPEI/Menards Ford Robby Gordon Motorsport 28.831secs**
42. Johnny Sauter #70 Fleetpride/Yellow Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 28.931secs**
43. David Reutimann* #00 Burger King Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 28.523secs

Did Not Qualify

DNQ. Ward Burton #4 State Water Heaters Chevrolet Morgan McClure Motorsport 28.559secs
DNQ. John Andretti #49 PVA.org Dodge BAM Racing 28.584secs
DNQ. Michael Waltrip #55 NAPA Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 28.657secs
DNQ. Burney Lamar #08 rhino's energy drink Dodge E&M Motorsports 28.967secs
DNQ. Kevin Lepage #34 MyAutoLoan.com Dodge Front Row Motorsport 29.295secs

* Denotes Raybestos Rookie of the Year Candidate. ** Denotes Grid Position earned via Owner Points. *** Denotes Past Champions Provisional required.