» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net NASCAR News

Race Result: Daytona 500

1 January 1901

Complete unofficial results from the Daytona 500 at the Daytona International Speedway.

1. Ryan Newman #12 Alltel Dodge Penske Racing 200 laps
2. Kurt Busch #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 200 laps
3. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing 200 laps
4. Kyle Busch #18 M&M's Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing 200 laps
5. Reed Sorenson #41 Target Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 200 laps
6. Elliott Sadler #19 Best Buy Dodge Gillett-Evernham Motorsport 200 laps
7. Kasey Kahne #9 Budweiser Dodge Gillett-Evernham Motorsport 200 laps
8. Robby Gordon #7 Jim Beam Dodge Robby Gordon Motorsport 200 laps
9. Dale Earnhardt Jr #88 AMP/National Guard Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 200 laps
10. Greg Biffle #16 3M Ford Roush-Fenway Racing 200 laps
11. Bobby Labonte #43 Cheerios Dodge Petty Enterprises 200 laps
12. Brian Vickers #83 Red Bull Toyota Red Bull Racing 200 laps
13. Jeff Burton #31 AT&T Mobility Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 200 laps
14. Kevin Harvick #29 Shell/Pennzoil Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 200 laps
15. Sam Hornish Jr* #77 Mobil 1 Dodge Penske Racing 200 laps
16. Dale Jarrett #44 UPS Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 200 laps
17. Denny Hamlin #11 FedEx Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing 200 laps
18. David Reutimann #00 Aaron's Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 200 laps
19. Carl Edwards #99 Office Depot Ford Roush-Fenway Racing 200 laps
20. Martin Truex Jr #1 Bass Pro Shops Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 200 laps
21. Scott Riggs #66 State Water Heaters Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 200 laps
22. Paul Menard #15 Menards/Peak Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 200 laps
23. Jeremy Mayfield #70 Midnight Moonshine Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 200 laps
24. Clint Bowyer #07 Jack Daniel's Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 200 laps
25. JJ Yeley #96 DLP HDTV Toyota Hall of Fame Racing 200 laps
26. Jamie McMurray #26 Crown Royal Ford Roush-Fenway Racing 200 laps
27. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 200 laps
28. David Gilliland #38 FreeCreditReport Ford Yates Racing 200 laps
29. Michael Waltrip #55 NAPA Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 200 laps
30. Travis Kvapil #28 K&N Filters Ford Yates Racing 200 laps
31. Mark Martin #8 US Army Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 200 laps
32. Juan Montoya #42 Texaco/Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 200 laps
33. Dario Franchitti* #40 Dodge Journey Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 199 laps
34. Kyle Petty #45 Wells Fargo Dodge Petty Enterprises 197 laps
35. Matt Kenseth #17 DeWalt Ford Roush-Fenway Racing 194 laps
36. Regan Smith* #01 Principal Financial Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 194 laps
37. Casey Mears #5 Carquest/Kelloggs Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 194 laps-Accident
38. Dave Blaney #22 Caterpillar Toyota Bill Davis Racing 189 laps-Accident
39. Jeff Gordon #24 DuPont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 186 laps-Running/Suspension
40. John Andretti #34 Makoto Chevrolet Front Row Motorsport 184 laps-Running/Mechanical
41. Joe Nemechek #78 Furniture Row Chevrolet Furniture Row Racing 171 laps-Running/Mechanical
42. David Ragan #6 AAA Ford Roush-Fenway Racing 161 laps-Accident
43. Kenny Wallace #87 Furniture Row Chevrolet Furniture Row Racing 141 laps-Too Slow

* - Denotes Raybestos Rookie of the Year contender


» BACK TO CRASH.NET