Complete Bud Pole qualifying results for the Auto Club 500 at the Auto Club (California) Speedway.

Qualifying rained out. Grid set by Owner Points (Top 35), Past Champions provisionals, (36-38) and 2008 Race Attempts & Owner Points (39-43).

1. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports
2. Jeff Gordon #24 DuPont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports
3. Clint Bowyer #07 DIRECTV Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing
4. Matt Kenseth #17 Carhartt Ford Roush-Fenway Racing
5. Casey Mears #5 Carquest/Kelloggs Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports
6. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing
7. Sam Hornish Jr* #77 Mobil 1 Dodge Penske Racing
8. Jeff Burton #31 AT&T Mobility Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing
9. Carl Edwards #99 Dish Network Ford Roush-Fenway Racing
10. Kevin Harvick #29 Shell/Pennzoil Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing
11. Martin Truex Jr #1 Bass Pro Shops Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc
12. Denny Hamlin #11 FedEx Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing
13. Ryan Newman #12 Alltel/Samsung Dodge Penske Racing
14. Greg Biffle #16 3M Ford Roush-Fenway Racing
15. Dale Earnhardt Jr #88 AMP/National Guard Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports
16. Mark Martin #8 Principal Financial Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc
17. Regan Smith* #01 Coors Light Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc
18. Jamie McMurray #26 Crown Royal Ford Roush-Fenway Racing
19. Bobby Labonte #43 Hamburger Helper Dodge Petty Enterprises
20. Kasey Kahne #9 Budweiser Dodge Gillett-Evernham Motorsport
21. Juan Montoya #42 Wrigley's Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing
22. Kyle Busch #18 Interstate Batteries Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing
23. Reed Sorenson #41 Energiser Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing
24. David Ragan #6 So Cal Ford Roush-Fenway Racing
25. JJ Yeley #96 DLP HDTV Toyota Hall of Fame Racing
26. Dario Franchitti* #40 Target Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing
27. Elliott Sadler #19 U2 3D/Best Buy Dodge Gillett-Evernham Motorsport
28. Robby Gordon #7 Jim Beam Dodge Robby Gordon Motorsport
29. Paul Menard #15 Menards/Quaker State Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc
30. Travis Kvapil #28 Ford Yates Racing
31. Scott Riggs #66 Haas Automation Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing
32. David Gilliland #38 FreeCreditReport Ford Yates Racing
33. Jeremy Mayfield #70 Haas Automation Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing
34. Dave Blaney #22 Caterpillar Toyota Bill Davis Racing
35. Kyle Petty #45 Wells Fargo Dodge Petty Enterprises
36. Kurt Busch #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing
37. Dale Jarrett #44 UPS Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing
38. Bill Elliott #21 Little Debbie Ford Wood Brothers Racing
39. Brian Vickers #83 Red Bull Toyota Red Bull Racing
40. David Reutimann #00 Aaron's Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing
41. Michael Waltrip #55 NAPA Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing
42. John Andretti #34 Chevrolet Front Row Motorsport
43. Joe Nemechek #78 Furniture Row Chevrolet Furniture Row Racing

Did Not Qualify

44. AJ Allmendinger #84 Red Bull Toyota Red Bull Racing
45. Ken Schrader #49 Qtrax.com Dodge BAM Racing
46. Patrick Carpentier* #10 Charter Communications Dodge Gillett-Evernham Motorsport
47. Mike Skinner #27 Bad Boy Mowers Toyota Bill Davis Racing
48. Carl Long #08 Rhino's Energy Dodge E&M Motorsports

* - Denotes Raybestos Rookie of the Year contender

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment