Complete Coors Light Pole qualifying results for the Kobalt Tools 500 at the Atlanta Motor Speedway.

1. Jeff Gordon #24 DuPont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 29.927secs
2. Dale Earnhardt Jr #88 AMP/National Guard Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 29.990secs
3. Martin Truex Jr #1 Bass Pro Shops Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 30.162secs
4. Carl Edwards #99 Aflac Ford Roush-Fenway Racing 30.246secs
5. Bobby Labonte #43 Cheerios Dodge Petty Enterprises 30.254secs
6. Kyle Busch #18 Snickers Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing 30.310secs
7. Clint Bowyer #07 DIRECTV Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 30.336secs
8. Kevin Harvick #29 Shell/Pennzoil Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 30.357secs
9. Kasey Kahne #9 Budweiser Dodge Gillett-Evernham Motorsport 30.404secs
10. Mark Martin #8 U.S. Army Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 30.406secs
11. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 30.427secs
12. Ryan Newman #12 Alltel Dodge Penske Racing 30.439secs
13. Greg Biffle #16 Jackson Hewitt Ford Roush-Fenway Racing 30.475secs
14. David Ragan #6 AAA Ford Roush-Fenway Racing 30.484secs
15. Jeff Burton #31 AT&T Mobility Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 30.491secs
16. Dave Blaney #22 Caterpillar Toyota Bill Davis Racing 30.499secs
17. Joe Nemechek #78 Furniture Row Chevrolet Furniture Row Racing 30.504secs
18. Elliott Sadler #19 Best Buy/Garmin Dodge Gillett-Evernham Motorsport 30.506secs
19. Juan Montoya #42 Wrigley's Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 30.543secs
20. Paul Menard #15 Menards/Energizer Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 30.553secs
21. Patrick Carpentier* #10 Cintas Dodge Gillett-Evernham Motorsport 30.574secs
22. Denny Hamlin #11 FedEx Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing 30.578secs
23. Dario Franchitti* #40 Fastenal Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 30.582secs
24. Jamie McMurray #26 Irwin Industrial Tools Ford Roush-Fenway Racing 30.628secs
25. Reed Sorenson #41 Target Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 30.636secs
26. Robby Gordon #7 Valvoline/Jim Beam Dodge Robby Gordon Motorsport 30.651secs
27. Michael Waltrip #55 NAPA Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 30.699secs
28. Scott Riggs #66 State Water Heaters Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 30.710secs
29. Kurt Busch #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 30.712secs
30. David Reutimann #00 Aaron's Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 30.732secs
31. David Gilliland #38 FreeCreditReport Ford Yates Racing 30.738secs
32. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing 30.761secs
33. Sam Hornish Jr* #77 Penske Truck Rental Dodge Penske Racing 30.792secs
34. Mike Skinner #84 Red Bull Toyota Red Bull Racing 30.792secs
35. Brian Vickers #83 Red Bull Toyota Red Bull Racing 30.804secs
36. Jeremy Mayfield #70 Haas Automation Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 30.848secs
37. JJ Yeley #96 DLP HDTV Toyota Hall of Fame Racing 30.883secs
38. Matt Kenseth #17 DeWalt Ford Roush-Fenway Racing 30.910secs
39. Casey Mears #5 Carquest/Kelloggs Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 31.028secs
40. Kyle Petty #45 PVO.org Dodge Petty Enterprises 31.034secs**
41. Regan Smith* #01 Principal Financial Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 31.304secs**
42. Travis Kvapil #28 Zaxby's Ford Yates Racing 31.339secs**
43. Dale Jarrett #44 UPS Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 31.459secs***

Did Not Qualify

DNQ. Ken Schrader #49 Qtrax.com Dodge BAM Racing 30.838secs
DNQ. Bill Elliott #21 Little Debbie Ford Wood Brothers Racing 30.845secs
DNQ. Johnny Benson #27 Toyota Vehicles Toyota Bill Davis Racing 30.901secs
DNQ. Burney Lamar #08 Rhino's Energy Dodge E&M Motorsports 31.425secs
DNQ. John Andretti #34 Chevrolet Front Row Motorsport 31.469secs

* - Denotes Raybestos Rookie of the Year contender ** - Denotes Position set by Owner Points *** - Denotes Past Champions Provisional Required