» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net NASCAR News

Race Result: Kobalt Tools 500

1 January 1901

Complete unofficial results from the Kobalt Tools 500 at the Atlanta Motor Speedway.

1. Kyle Busch #18 Snickers Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing 325 laps
2. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing 325 laps
3. Dale Earnhardt Jr #88 AMP/National Guard Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 325 laps
4. Greg Biffle #16 Jackson Hewitt Ford Roush-Fenway Racing 325 laps
5. Jeff Gordon #24 DuPont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 325 laps
6. Clint Bowyer #07 DIRECTV Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 325 laps
7. Kevin Harvick #29 Shell/Pennzoil Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 325 laps
8. Matt Kenseth #17 DeWalt Ford Roush-Fenway Racing 325 laps
9. Brian Vickers #83 Red Bull Toyota Red Bull Racing 325 laps
10. Jeff Burton #31 AT&T Mobility Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing 325 laps
11. Kurt Busch #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing 325 laps
12. Bobby Labonte #43 Cheerios Dodge Petty Enterprises 325 laps
13. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 325 laps
14. Ryan Newman #12 Alltel Dodge Penske Racing 324 laps
15. Denny Hamlin #11 FedEx Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing 324 laps
16. Juan Montoya #42 Wrigley's Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 324 laps
17. Casey Mears #5 Carquest/Kelloggs Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 324 laps
18. Scott Riggs #66 State Water Heaters Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 324 laps
19. Paul Menard #15 Menards/Energizer Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 324 laps
20. David Reutimann #00 Aaron's Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 323 laps
21. Martin Truex Jr #1 Bass Pro Shops Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 323 laps
22. Mark Martin #8 U.S. Army Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 323 laps
23. David Ragan #6 AAA Ford Roush-Fenway Racing 323 laps
24. Robby Gordon #7 Valvoline/Jim Beam Dodge Robby Gordon Motorsport 323 laps
25. Sam Hornish Jr* #77 Penske Truck Rental Dodge Penske Racing 323 laps
26. Dale Jarrett #44 UPS Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 322 laps
27. Mike Skinner #84 Red Bull Toyota Red Bull Racing 322 laps
28. Kasey Kahne #9 Budweiser Dodge Gillett-Evernham Motorsport 322 laps
29. Travis Kvapil #28 Zaxby's Ford Yates Racing 322 laps
30. Michael Waltrip #55 NAPA Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing 321 laps
31. Reed Sorenson #41 Target Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 321 laps
32. David Gilliland #38 FreeCreditReport Ford Yates Racing 321 laps
33. Dario Franchitti* #40 Fastenal Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 321 laps
34. Dave Blaney #22 Caterpillar Toyota Bill Davis Racing 321 laps
35. Patrick Carpentier* #10 Cintas Dodge Gillett-Evernham Motorsport 320 laps
36. Joe Nemechek #78 Furniture Row Chevrolet Furniture Row Racing 320 laps
37. JJ Yeley #96 DLP HDTV Toyota Hall of Fame Racing 320 laps
38. Regan Smith* #01 Principal Financial Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc 320 laps
39. Jeremy Mayfield #70 Haas Automation Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing 318 laps
40. Jamie McMurray #26 Irwin Industrial Tools Ford Roush-Fenway Racing 317 laps
41. Kyle Petty #45 PVO.org Dodge Petty Enterprises 313 laps
42. Carl Edwards #99 Aflac Ford Roush-Fenway Racing 274 laps-Engine
43. Elliott Sadler #19 Best Buy/Garmin Dodge Gillett-Evernham Motorsport 257 laps-Accident

* - Denotes Raybestos Rookie of the Year contender


» BACK TO CRASH.NET