» BACK TO CRASH.NET

Crash.Net NASCAR News

Qualifying times: Food City 500

1 January 1901

Qualifying times: Food City 500.

Complete Coors Light Pole qualifying results for the Food City 500 at the Bristol Motor Speedway.

Qualifying rained out. Grid set by 2007 Final Owner Points (Top 35), Past Champions provisionals, (36-37) and 2008 Race Attempts & Owner Points (38-43).

1. Jimmie Johnson #48 Lowe's Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports
2. Jeff Gordon #24 DuPont Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports
3. Clint Bowyer #07 Jack Daniels Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing
4. Matt Kenseth #17 DISH Network Ford Roush-Fenway Racing
5. Casey Mears #5 Carquest/Kelloggs Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports
6. Tony Stewart #20 Home Depot Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing
7. Sam Hornish Jr* #77 Mobil 1 Dodge Penske Racing
8. Jeff Burton #31 AT&T Mobility Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing
9. Carl Edwards #99 Office Depot Ford Roush-Fenway Racing
10. Kevin Harvick #29 Shell/Pennzoil Chevrolet Richard Childress Racing
11. Martin Truex Jr #1 Bass Pro Shops Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc
12. Denny Hamlin #11 FedEx Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing
13. Ryan Newman #12 Alltel Dodge Penske Racing
14. Greg Biffle #16 Jackson Hewitt Ford Roush-Fenway Racing
15. Dale Earnhardt Jr #88 AMP/National Guard Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports
16. Mark Martin #8 U.S. Army Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc
17. Regan Smith* #01 Principal Financial Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc
18. Jamie McMurray #26 Crown Royal Ford Roush-Fenway Racing
19. Bobby Labonte #43 Cheerios Dodge Petty Enterprises
20. Kasey Kahne #9 Budweiser Dodge Gillett-Evernham Motorsport
21. Juan Montoya #42 Texaco/Havoline Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing
22. Kyle Busch #18 M&M's Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing
23. Reed Sorenson #41 Target Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing
24. David Ragan #6 AAA Ford Roush-Fenway Racing
25. JJ Yeley #96 DLP HDTV Toyota Hall of Fame Racing
26. Dario Franchitti* #40 The Hartford Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing
27. Elliott Sadler #19 Stanley Tools Dodge Gillett-Evernham Motorsport
28. Robby Gordon #7 RV's.com/Camping World Dodge Robby Gordon Motorsport
29. Paul Menard #15 Menards/PEAK Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt Inc
30. Travis Kvapil #28 Ford Yates Racing
31. Scott Riggs #66 Haas Automation Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing
32. David Gilliland #38 FreeCreditReport Ford Yates Racing
33. Jeremy Mayfield #70 Haas Automation Chevrolet Haas CNC Racing
34. Dave Blaney #22 Caterpillar Toyota Bill Davis Racing
35. Kyle Petty #45 Marathon Oil Dodge Petty Enterprises
36. Kurt Busch #2 Miller Lite Dodge Penske Racing
37. Dale Jarrett #44 UPS Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing
38. Brian Vickers #83 Red Bull Toyota Red Bull Racing
39. David Reutimann #00 Aaron's Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing
40. Michael Waltrip #55 NAPA Toyota Michael Waltrip Racing
41. Ken Schrader #49 Qtrax.com Dodge BAM Racing
42. Joe Nemechek #78 Furniture Row Chevrolet Furniture Row Racing
43. Mike Skinner #84 Red Bull Toyota Red Bull Racing

Did Not Qualify

DNQ. Jeff Green #21 Little Debbie Ford Wood Brothers Racing
DNQ. John Andretti #34 Thompson Metal Chevrolet Front Row Motorsport
DNQ. Patrick Carpentier* #10 Charter Communications Dodge Gillett-Evernham Motorsport

* - Denotes Raybestos Rookie of the Year contender


» BACK TO CRASH.NET