RR »

2010 Souther 100 results from day two

2010 International Southern 100
Road Races 14 July 2010
2010 Southern 100 Ratcliffe Butchers 600cc Race (6 Laps)

1 Michael Dunlop 600 Yamaha 14:30.889 105.410 2:21.440 108.173
2 William Dunlop 600 C D Racing Yamaha 14:31.753 105.305 2:22.103 107.668
3 Ian Lougher 600 Blackhorse Kawasaki 14:43.227 103.937 2:25.132 105.421
4 Ryan Farquhar 600 KMR Kawasaki 14:44.532 103.784 2:25.876 104.884
5 Mark Buckley 600 Kawasaki 15:12.250 100.630 2:30.091 101.938
6 Cameron Donald 600 Suzuki 15:20.485 99.730 2:30.089 101.940
7 Wayne Hamilton 600 Track Day Yamaha 15:22.040 99.562 2:30.089 101.940
8 James McBride 600 Yamaha 15:22.556 99.506 2:30.297 101.798
9 Michal Dokoupil 600 AIR Kawasaki 15:24.705 99.275 2:31.115 101.247
10 Victor Gilmore 600 F C Moore Honda 15:33.523 98.337 2:32.298 100.461
11 Simon Fulton 600 Yamaha 15:33.526 98.337 2:33.044 99.971
12 Paul Cranston 600 P+J Honda 15:37.606 97.909 2:33.584 99.620
13 Paul Smyth 600 Yamaha 13:02.743 97.733 2:33.398 99.741
14 Russ Mountford 600 Yamaha 13:14.774 96.254 2:35.376 98.471
15 Scott Wilson 600 Yamaha 13:15.214 96.201 2:34.186 99.231
16 Craig Gibson 600 Team Polaris Suzuki 13:15.357 96.183 2:34.729 98.883
17 Alan Jackson 600 Honda 13:15.720 96.139 2:35.259 98.545
18 Peter Simpson 600 Suzuki 13:22.114 95.373 2:36.641 97.676
19 Dave Madsen Mygdal 600 Yamaha 13:27.955 94.683 2:35.118 98.635
20 Ross Johnson 600 Yamaha 13:34.590 93.912 2:38.656 96.435
21 Lee Vernon 675 Triumph 13:35.947 93.756 2:40.015 95.616
22 Mick Goodings 600 Yamaha 13:44.015 92.838 2:38.801 96.347
23 Dennis Booth 600 Yamaha 13:52.201 91.925 2:41.074 94.987
24 Andy Fenton 600 Yamaha 13:52.720 91.868 2:37.917 96.886
25 David Kennington 599 TMM Yamaha 13:57.062 91.391 2:43.641 93.497
26 Mike Noble 600 Kawasaki 14:06.760 90.344 2:45.329 92.543
Not classified - Andy Cowin 600 Yamaha

Mann Auto Car Sales 250/650cc Race (6 Laps)

1 William Dunlop 250 Honda 16:40.083 91.792 2:43.643 93.496
2 Chris Palmer 250 Mannin Honda 16:43.406 91.488 2:44.291 93.127
3 Ryan Farquhar 650 KMR Kawasaki 16:54.094 90.524 2:46.122 92.101
4 Barry Davidson 250 Honda 16:55.424 90.406 2:44.826 92.825
5 Lee Vernon 250 Honda 17:09.891 89.136 2:48.124 91.004
6 Dan Sayle 250 Honda 17:10.741 89.062 2:47.305 91.450
7 Dave Moffitt 650 Suzuki 17:18.096 88.431 2:51.250 89.343
8 Nigel Moore 250 Honda 17:36.580 86.884 2:53.424 88.223
9 Kevin Strowger 250 Honda 17:37.598 86.800 2:50.912 89.520
10 Robert Knight 250 Honda 17:44.413 86.245 2:52.188 88.856
11 Darren Gilpin 650 Suzuki 17:56.696 85.261 2:55.813 87.024
12 Anthony Redmond 650 Suzuki 18:02.032 84.840 2:56.189 86.839
13 David Bell 650 Kawasaki 18:09.616 84.250 2:58.874 85.535
14 Tom Llewelyn 650 Suzuki 18:14.518 83.873 2:58.713 85.612
15 John Batty 650 Suzuki 15:52.179 80.342 3:07.037 81.802
16 Billy Cummins 650 Suzuki 16:09.490 78.907 3:11.665 79.827
17 Mike Minns 650 Suzuki 16:29.139 77.340 3:12.705 79.396
Not classified - Tim Venables 250 Station Garage Honda; Roger Hurst 250 Yamaha.

Corlett's Trophies 600/1000cc Race (6 Laps)

1 Ryan Farquhar 1000 KMR Kawasaki 15:02.197 101.752 2:27.528 103.709
2 Michael Dunlop 1000 Honda 15:25.180 99.224 2:29.572 102.292
3 Cameron Donald 1000 Suzuki 15:25.246 99.217 2:31.755 100.820
4 Paul Cranston 1000 P+J Honda 15:37.893 97.879 2:34.030 99.331
5 Mark Buckley 1000 OTSS Racing Kawasaki 15:44.434 97.201 2:33.779 99.493
6 Ian Lougher 1000 Blackhorse Kawasaki 15:53.124 96.315 2:33.749 99.513
7 Scott Wilson 1000 Suzuki 16:19.124 93.757 2:38.981 96.238
8 Victor Gilmore 1000 T Lindsay Suzuki 16:19.384 93.732 2:39.602 95.863
9 Wayne Hamilton 600 Track Day Tools Yamaha 16:22.043 93.479 2:39.662 95.827
10 James McBride 600 Yamaha 16:25.401 93.160 2:41.139 94.949
11 Dave Primrose-Smith 1000 Suzuki 16:28.597 92.859 2:39.335 96.024
12 Paul Smyth 600 Yamaha 16:28.750 92.845 2:41.095 94.975
13 Andrew Brown 998 Factory Aprilia 16:33.360 92.414 2:41.863 94.524
14 Craig Gibson 600 Team Polaris Suzuki 16:33.620 92.389 2:41.594 94.682
15 Dave Madsen Mygdal 1000 Yamaha 16:47.171 91.146 2:42.141 94.362
16 Alan Jackson 600 Honda 16:47.700 91.099 2:43.282 93.703
Not classified - Ross Johnson 600 Yamaha; Richard Eglin 1000 Yamaha; David Kennington 599 TMM Yamaha; Andy Cowin 600 Yamaha; Tim Venables 998 Honda; Dennis Booth 600 Yamaha; Davy Morgan 1000 SHP Suzuki; Peter Simpson 600 Suzuki

Station Garage 125/400cc Race (6 Laps)

1 Roy Richardson 400 Yamaha 16:53.457 90.581 2:44.311 93.116
2 William Dunlop 125 Honda 16:59.246 90.067 2:46.159 92.080
3 Chris Palmer 125 Mannin Honda 17:00.176 89.984 2:46.833 91.708
4 Ross Johnson 400 Kawsaki 17:03.332 89.707 2:47.008 91.612
5 Peter Simpson 400 Kawasaki 17:03.881 89.659 2:46.139 92.092
6 Dave Madsen Mygdal 400 Honda 17:07.835 89.314 2:46.249 92.031
7 Dave Moffitt 400 Honda 17:10.843 89.053 2:47.508 91.339
8 Phil Harvey 125 Honda 17:26.591 87.713 2:49.559 90.234
9 Dan Sayle 125 Honda 17:26.832 87.693 2:48.281 90.919
10 Sam Dunlop 125 Honda 17:28.252 87.574 2:49.359 90.341
11 Tom Snow 125 Honda 17:28.606 87.545 2:50.917 89.517
12 Nigel Moore 125 Honda 17:42.038 86.438 2:54.374 87.742
13 Brian Purdy 400 Honda 17:42.092 86.433 2:53.407 88.232
14 Barry Davidson 125 Honda 17:43.386 86.328 2:51.212 89.363
15 Mick Goodings 400 TBA 17:52.159 85.622 2:53.416 88.227
16 Craig Gibson 125 Team Polaris Honda 17:53.356 85.526 2:55.659 87.101
17 William Cowden 125 Honda 18:05.950 84.534 2:57.022 86.430
18 Darren Gilpin 125 Honda 18:15.172 83.822 2:59.990 85.005
19 Brian Gordon 400 Honda 18:25.033 83.074 2:58.736 85.601
20 Stuart Osborne 400 Yamaha 18:52.213 81.080 3:02.304 83.926
21 John Turner 400 Kawasaki 18:52.316 81.073 3:02.162 83.991
22 Adam Jones 399 Honda 18:56.342 80.786 3:03.436 83.408
23 Sean Leonard 125 Honda 19:08.700 79.916 3:05.676 82.402
24 Mick Chatterton 125 Honda 19:16.834 79.355 3:07.979 81.392
25 Roger Jones 400 Kawasaki 16:01.096 79.597 3:04.730 82.824
26 Dave Clarke 400 Kawasaki 16:27.706 77.452 3:11.245 80.002
27 Stuart Noon 399 Honda 16:30.369 77.244 3:11.687 79.818
Not classified - Russ Mountford 125 Honda; Ron Soar 400 Kawasaki; Alistair Haworth 400 Yamaha; Wayne Martin 400 Yamaha; Roger Hurst 400 Yamaha; Dave Taylor 400 Yamaha

The Vehicle Sourcing Centre Sidecar Race (6 Laps)

1 Klaus Klaffenbock/Dan Sayle 600 LCR Honda 16:02.009 95.425 2:37.303 97.265
2 Ian Bell/Carl Bell 600 LCR Yamaha 16:17.508 93.912 2:39.722 95.791
3 Simon Neary/Jason Slous 600 LCR Honda 16:24.660 93.230 2:41.376 94.810
4 Greg Lambert/Aaron Gallagher 600 GLR Honda 16:38.513 91.937 2:42.357 94.237
5 Gary Bryan/Gary Partridge 600 Baker Honda 16:38.618 91.927 2:42.221 94.316
6 Nigel Connole/Jamie Winn 600 LCR Honda 17:00.763 89.933 2:47.003 91.615
7 Dean Lindley/Grant Hunter 600 LCR Suzuki 17:14.642 88.726 2:49.453 90.291
8 David Hurst/Paul Lowther 600 Shelbourne Honda 17:16.670 88.553 2:49.316 90.364
9 Matt Sayle/Leonard Bumphrey 600 Windle GLR Suzuki 17:43.446 86.323 2:52.812 88.536
10 Michael Lines/Kevin Perry 600 Ireson Honda 18:05.693 84.554 2:56.984 86.448
11 Horst Walczak/Andrew Miller 600 Ireson Honda 18:06.807 84.468 2:57.802 86.051
12 Stuart Stobbart/Kenny Cole 600 Shelbourne Honda 18:08.117 84.366 2:57.811 86.046
13 David Lillie/Lee Watson 600 DMR Yamaha 18:27.303 82.904 3:00.988 84.536
14 Matt Williams/Jo Williams 600 MR Equipe Suzuki 18:27.870 82.862 3:00.533 84.749
15 Nigel Smith/Kris Hibberd 599 Ireson Honda 18:43.681 81.696 3:03.629 83.320
16 Alan Warden/Peter Burgess 599 AWR Yamaha 18:52.740 81.042 3:04.384 82.979
17 John Chandler/Doug Chandler 600 Shelbourne Yamaha 16:32.780 77.056 3:14.172 78.796
Not classified - Roy Hanks/David Wells 600 Molyrose Suzuki; Brian Kelly/Dicky Gale 600 DMR Honda



Related Pictures

Click on relevant pic to enlarge
William Dunlop enjoyed more Billown circuit success with wins on the second day of racing at the 2010 Southern 100 (Southern 100 Racing)
Southern 100 2014 - Solo Champion - Guy Martin (apex-photos.com)
Southern 100 2014 - Conrad Harrison Jason Crowe - Sidecar Champions  (apex-photos.com)
Lightweight Southern 100 - Dean Harrison Goes Underneath James Cowton  (Apex-Photos.com)
Dave Molyneux, Benjamin Binns at Southern 100 (Pic: apex-photos.com)
Michael Dunlop (Superbike) at Southern 100 (Pic: apex-photos.com)
Senior TT race winner Michael Dunlop
Michael Dunlop on the BMW Motorrad S1000RR in the Senior TT
Michael Dunlop, Conor Cummins and Guy Martin on the Senior TT podium
Michael Rutter on the Smiths Triumph
William Dunlop on the Tyco Suzuki Supersport machine at the Isle of Man TT
Michael Dunlop lines up at the start of the second Supersport TT race
Bruce Anstey and Michael Dunlop shake hands at the Isle of Man TT after the second Supersport race
Michael Dunlop on his MD Racing Honda in the Supersport TT
Michael Dunlop on the MD Racing BMW at the Isle of Man TT
Michael Dunlop, Dean Harrison and Bruce Anstey on the Superstock TT rostrum
Michael Dunlop and Bruce Anstey - 2014 Superstock TT (Apex-photos.com)
Michael Dunlop celebrates victory in the Superbike TT

Start the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register before adding your comments.

Although the administrators and moderators of this website will attempt to keep all objectionable comments off these pages, it is impossible for us to review all messages. All messages express the views of the poster, and neither Crash Media Group nor Crash.Net will be held responsible for the content of any message. We do not vouch for or warrant the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message, and are not responsible for the contents of any message. If you find a message objectionable, please contact us and inform us of the problem or use the [report] function next to the offending post. Any message that does not conform with the policy of this service can be edited or removed with immediate effect.




© 1999 - 2014 Crash Media Group

The total or partial reproduction of text, photographs or illustrations is not permitted in any form.