Buckmore Park will be the venue for this year's National Final for the Red Bull Kart Fight.

After being held last year, the competition returned in August to search for the fastest amateur karter to represent the UK at the World Final which is scheduled to take place on 8/9 December in Bologna, Italy.

Karters aged 16 years and over were invited to visit their local kart tracks and set the fastest time. The quickest two from each of the 30 venues across the UK were selected for the National Final which takes place on 27 October.

Next week will be a busy one for Buckmore Park as the annual Henry Surtees Challenge will take place on 24 October.

Among the finalists for the National Final is last year's UK champion Bradley Philpot. The others are listed as follows:

oMatt Fayers from Anglia Indoor Karting
oHarry Moore from Cannon Raceway
oCle Pickering from Cannon Raceway
oMatt Clayden from Daytona Manchester
oAdam Bach from Daytona Manchester
oRob Scott from F1 Racing
oMark Lystor from F1 Racing
oAnthony Thompson from F1K Gateshead
oCameron Mclean from F1K Gateshead
oAnt George from Fast Lane Karting
oMichael Holdcroft from Fast Lane Karting
oStephen Hicks from Mr Karting
oJack Dex from Mr Karting
oAdam Delmont from PPiK Leeds
oMark Stephenson from PPiK Leeds
oPhilip Simpson from PPiK Wetherby
oMark Edward Oddy from PPiK Wetherby
oLee Hackett from Raceway Birmingham
oDavid Kelleher from Raceway Birmingham
oBrodie Collinson from Scarborough Indoor Karting
oBen Dixon from Scarborough Indoor Karting
oAllan Gibson from ScotKart Cambuslang
oDarren Brown from ScotKart Cambuslang
oKraig Atkinson from ScotKart Clydebank
oPaul Dosanjh from ScotKart Clydebank
oJack O'Neill from Team Sport Brighton
oAndy O'Neill from Team Sport Brighton
oDaniel Morris from Team Sport Bristol
oBeresford Mandley from Team Sport Bristol
oAaron Cornick from Team Sport Camberley
oSean Bristow from Team Sport Camberley
oAshley Owen from Team Sport Cardiff
oShaun Cordle from Team Sport Cardiff
oAdam Bellas from Team Sport Crawley
oDamian Hickman from Team Sport Crawley
oDaniel Okines from Team Sport Crawley Le Mans
oTristan Bennett from Team Sport Crawley Le Mans
oLiam Barham from Team Sport Gosport
oDean Arthey from Team Sport Gosport
oTijan Bozonga from Team Sport North London
oPrem Pithwa from Team Sport North London
oShane Skinner from Team Sport Southampton
oRyan Bishop from Team Sport Southampton
oShaun Voss from Team Sport Tower Bridge
oAlexandru Damian from Team Sport Tower Bridge
oKevin Voss from Team Sport Tower Bridge
oAron Banton from Team Sport Tower Bridge
oChristopher Carter from Teamworks Peterborough
oBradley Philpot from Teamworks Peterborough
oOwen Jenman from Wessex Raceway
oJosh Forward from Wessex Raceway
oJordan Marland from Xtreme Karting Edinburgh
oCraig McCann from Xtreme Karting Edinburgh
oEwan Paterson from Xtreme Karting Falkirk
oAndrew Grant from Xtreme Karting Falkirk
oDavid Pittard from BUKC
oSteve Brown from BUKC

by Simon Stiel

Comments

Join the conversation - Add your comment

Please login or register to add your comment